HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Standings through third round of state playoffs

Published Sunday, November 7th, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STANDINGS

VARSITY

(through state playoffs, third round)

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A ATHLETIC

                                                                      Conf.              All           PF           PA

Maiden                                                    7-0                  13-0          518       101

Bunker Hill                                             6-1                  10-2           321        191

W. Lincoln                                              5-2                   9-3           229       190

Lincolnton                                              4-3                  4-7           180          271

Newton-Conover                                 3-4                    3-7             166        184

E. Burke                                                  2-5                    3-5          152        182

Bandys                                                     1-6                  3-6          213         250

W. Caldwell                                           0-7                    0-9          107        260

Friday’s third round scores

No. 3 Maiden 32, No. 6 Salisbury 20

Next Friday’s fourth round

No. 3 Maiden at No. 2 E. Surry, 7:30 p.m.

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A

                                                                           Conf.             All                 PF         PA

Statesville                                                   7-0                  12-0           481          92

N. Lincoln                                                  6-1                   8-3             355          143

Hickory                                                       5-2                 7-5              374           228

E. Lincoln                                                   4-3                 8-4              336          176

N. Iredell                                                    3-4                  3-6              66           282

St. Stephens                                               2-5                  2-7             109           279

W. Iredell                                                   1-6                    1-7             23           290

Fred T. Foard                                            0-7                 0-9               41           421

Friday’s third round results

No. 2 Statesville 42, No. 7 Hibriten 0

Next Friday’s fourth round

No. 3 Greensboro Dudley at No. 2 Statesville, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                  Conf.         All              PF            PA

Watauga (4A)                                                   5-0               8-3             291           206

Hibriten                                                            4-1               8-4            314            303

S. Caldwell (4A)                                               3-2               7-3            280           279

Freedom                                                             2-3              5-5           220          202

Alex Central  (4A)                                            1-4              4-6            221           244

Ashe County                                                      0-5              1-8          138            397

Friday’s third round results

No. 2 Statesville 42, No. 7 Hibriten 0

OTHERS

                                                           Conf.              All           PF         PA

Draughn                                         4-3              6-6                 343            358

Patton                                              1-5             2-7                 116              328

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *