HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS: N. Iredell falls in state 3A championship match

Published Saturday, November 6th, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

COMPLETE STATE PAIRINGS: https://www.highschoolot.com/here-are-the-start-times-for-the-fourth-round-of-the-volleyball-playoffs/19950064/

MORE DETAILS ON STATE TITLE MATCHES: www.nchsaa.org

STATE VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

Results from the state volleyball playoffs involving teams from the Catawba Valley Athletic 2A, Western Foothills 3A and Northwestern 3A-4A:

SATURDAY’S STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

(at N.C. State)

1A

No 1. Union Academy 3, No. 2 Neuse Charter 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-11, 25-18)… Union finishes 29-2; Neuse Charter finishes 26-3

2A

No. 2 SW Randolph 3, No. 1 Camden County 1 (25-13, 18-25, 25-20, 25-18)… SW Randolph finishes 28-5; Camden County finishes 27-1

3A

No. 1 Cedar Ridge 3, No. 1 N. IREDELL 1 (25-20, 19-25, 25-22, 25-16)…. Cedar Ridge finishes 31-2; N. IREDELL finishes 26-2

4A

No. 1 Ardrey Kell 3, No. 2 Green Level 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-12)… Kell finishes 32-1; Green Level finishes 26-2

STATE SEMIFINAL RESULTS

WEST 3A

No. 1 N. IREDELL 3, No. 10 FRED T. FOARD 1 (25-23 25-23, 20-25 25-22)

WEST 4A

No. 1 Ardrey Kell 3, No. 2 WATAUGA 0

FOURTH ROUND RESULTS

3A

No. 1 N. IREDELL 3, No. 4 Kings Mountain 0

No. 10 FRED T. FOARD 3

4A

No. 3 WATAUGA 3, No. 2 Asheville Roberson 0

THIRD ROUND RESULTS

2A

No. 1 E. Surry 3, No. 9 MAIDEN 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-13)

3A

No. 1 N. IREDELL 3, No. 9 ASHE COUNTY 0

No. 10 FRED T. FOARD 3, No. 2 W. Henderson 2

4A

No. 3 WATAUGA 3, No. 6 Western Guilford 0

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

2A

No. 1 E. Surry 3, No. 17 BANDYS 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-16)

No. 9 MAIDEN 3, No. 25 Wheatmore 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-22)

No. 2 SW Randolph 3, No. 18 PATTON 0

3A

No. 1 N. IREDELL 3, No. 17 Canton Pisgah 0

No. 9 ASHE COUNTY 3, No. 25 Carson 0

No. 4 Kings Mountain 3, No. 13 E. LINCOLN 0

No. 3 W. Rowan 3, No. 14 HICKORY 0

No. 10 FRED T. FOARD 3, No. 26 Smoky Mountain 0

4A

No. 3 WATAUGA 3, No. 19 Mallard Creek 0

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

2A

No. 1 E. Surry 3, No. 32 W. LINCOLN 0

No. 17 BANDYS 3, No. 16 R-S Central 1

No. 9 MAIDEN 3, No. 24 Providence Grove 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)

No. 18 PATTON 3, No. 15 Hendersonville 1

3A

No. 1 N. IREDELL 3, No. 32 W. Charlotte 0

No. 9 ASHE COUNTY 3, No. 24 Franklin 1

No. 3 Central Davidson 3, No. 28 ST. STEPHENS 2

No. 13 E. LINCOLN 3, No. 20 South Point 0

No. 3 W Rowan 3, No. 30 W. IREDELL 0

No. 14 HICKORY 3, No. 19 N. Buncombe 0

No. 3 Enka 3, No. 27 N. LINCOLN 0

No. 10 FRED T. FOARD 3, No. 23 Ledford 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-7)

4A

No. 3 WATAUGA 3, No. 30 Porter Ridge 0 (25-9, 5-14, 25-6)

No. 19 Mallard Creek 3, No. 14 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *