HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: 2021 Catawba Valley 2A Athletic Conference varsity schedules

Published Tuesday, July 13th, 2021

Bandys and Maiden will meet Oct. 8 at Maiden for their first battle as members of the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic Conference. The new eight-team league, created by statewide realignment, starts with non-league games on Aug. 20./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO

 

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

Game times: All  games at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

BANDYS

(Head coach Jason Barnes, 1-5 last season)

Aug. 20 – St. Stephens

Aug. 27 – at Fred T. Foard

Sept. 10—at S. Caldwell

Sept. 17—W. LINCOLN

Sept. 24—E. BURKE

Oct. 1—at LINCOLNTON

Oct. 8 – at MAIDEN

Oct. 15—NEWTON-CONOVER

Oct. 22—at W. CALDWELL

Oct. 29—BUNKER HILL

BUNKER HILL

(Head coach Albert Reid, 6-2 last season)

Aug. 20 – Cramer

Aug. 27 – at St. Stephens

Sept. 3—N. Iredell

Sept. 17—at LINCOLNTON

Sept. 24—W. CALDWELL

Oct. 1—W. LINCOLN

Oct. 8 – at E. BURKE

Oct. 15—MAIDEN

Oct. 22—at NEWTON-CONOVER

Oct. 29—at BANDYS

EAST BURKE

(Head coach Derrick Minor, 4-3 last season)

Aug. 20 – at Patton

Aug. 27 – Freedom

Sept. 3—at Draughn

Sept. 17—MAIDEN

Sept. 24—at BANDYS

Oct. 1—NEWTON-CONOVER

Oct. 8 –BUNKER HILL

Oct. 15—at LINCOLNTON

Oct. 22—W. LINCOLN

Oct. 29—at W. CALDWELL

LINCOLNTON

(Head coach David Byrd, 1-5 last season)

Aug. 20 – at South Point

Aug. 27 – N. Lincoln

Sept. 3 – at E. Lincoln

Sept. 17—BUNKER HILL

Sept. 24—at NEWTON-CONOVER

Oct. 1—BANDYS

Oct. 8 – at W. CALDWELL

Oct. 15—E. BURKE

Oct. 22—MAIDEN

Oct. 29—at W. LINCOLN

MAIDEN

(Head coach Will Byrne, 6-1 last season)

Aug. 20 – Fred T. Foard

Aug. 27 – Watauga

Sept. 3 – at St. Stephens

Sept. 17—at E. BURKE

Sept. 24—at W. LINCOLN

Oct. 1—W. CALDWELL

Oct. 8 – BANDYS

Oct. 15—at BUNKER HILL

Oct. 22—at LINCOLNTON

Oct. 29—NEWTON-CONOVER

NEWTON-CONOVER

(Head coach Steven Pack, 2-4 last season)

Aug. 20 – at Polk County

Aug. 27 – at W. Iredell

Sept. 3 – Hickory

Sept. 17—at W. CALDWELL

Sept. 24—LINCOLNTON

Oct. 1—at E. BURKE

Oct. 8 – W. LINCOLN

Oct. 15—at BANDYS

Oct. 22—BUNKER HILL

Oct. 29—at MAIDEN

WEST CALDWELL

(Head coach Monte Simmons, 3-4 last season)

Aug. 20 – at S. Caldwell

Aug. 27 – at R-S Central

Sept. 3 – Hibriten

Sept. 17—NEWTON-CONOVER

Sept. 24—at BUNKER HILL

Oct. 1—at MAIDEN

Oct. 8 – LINCOLNTOIN

Oct. 15—at W. LINCOLN

Oct. 22—BANDYS

Oct. 29—E. BURKE

WEST LINCOLN

(Head coach Darren Ponder, 5-3 last season)

Aug. 20 – N. Lincoln

Aug. 27 – at Cherryville

Sept. 3 – Fred T. Foard

Sept. 17—at BANDYS

Sept. 24—MAIDEN

Oct. 1—at BUNKER HILL

Oct. 8 – at NEWTON-CONOVER

Oct. 15—W. CALDWELL

Oct. 22—at E. BURKE

Oct. 29—LINCOLNTON

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *