HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: 2021 Western Foothills 3A varsity schedules

Published Tuesday, July 13th, 2021

St. Stephens will make its debut under new head coach Kyle Lowman on Aug.20 in a non-conference game at Bandys, where Lowman played and later coached alongside his dad, Randy, and brother, Trent./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO

 

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A

2021 VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

 

Game times: Conference games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

EAST LINCOLN

(Head coach David Lubowicz, 5-2 last season)

Aug. 20 – at Hibriten

Aug. 27 – at Forestview

Sept. 3 – Lincolnton

Sept. 17—at HICKORY

Sept. 24—STATESVILLE

Oct. 1—at W. IREDELL

Oct. 8 – FRED T. FOARD

Oct. 15—ST. STEPHENS

Oct. 22—N. IREDELL

Oct. 29—at N. LINCOLN

FRED T. FOARD

(Head coach Ryan Gettys, 1-5 last season)

Aug. 20 – at Maiden

Aug. 27 – Bandys

Sept. 3 – at W. Lincoln

Sept. 17—at N. IREDELL

Sept. 24—W. IREDELL

Oct. 1—at STATESVILLE

Oct. 8 – at E. LINCOLN

Oct. 15—N. LINCOLN

Oct. 22—at HICKORY

Oct. 29—ST. STEPHENS

HICKORY

(Head coach Joe Glass, 0-7 last season)

Aug. 20 – at Alexander Central, 7:30 p.m.

Aug. 27 – S Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 3 – at Newton-Conover, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 17—E. LINCOLN

Sept. 24—at N. LINCOLN

Oct. 1—at ST. STEPHENS

Oct. 8 – N. IREDELL

Oct. 15—at W. IREDELL

Oct. 22—FRED T. FOARD

Oct. 29—at STATESVILLE

NORTH IREDELL

(Head coach Andy Howell, 0-6 last season)

Aug. 20 – S. Iredell

Aug. 27 – at Lake Norman

Sept. 3 – at Bunker Hill

Sept. 17—FRED T. FOARD

Sept. 24—at ST. STEPHENS

Oct. 1—N. LINCOLN

Oct. 8 – at HICKORY

Oct. 15—STATESVILLE

Oct. 22—at E. LINCOLN

Oct. 29—W. IREDELL

NORTH LINCOLN

(Head coach Nick Bazzle, 4-3 last season)

Aug. 20 – at W. Lincoln

Aug. 27 – at Lincolnton

Sept. 3 – NW Cabarrus

Sept. 17—at STATESVILLE

Sept. 24—HICKORY

Oct. 1—at N. IREDELL

Oct. 8 – ST. STEPHENS

Oct. 15—at FRED T. FOARD

Oct. 22—W. IREDELL

Oct. 29—E. LINCOLN

ST. STEPHENS

(Head coach Kyle Lowman, 2-5 last season)

Aug. 20 – at Bandys

Aug. 27 – Bunker Hill

Sept. 3 – Maiden

Sept. 17—at W. IREDELL

Sept. 24—N. IREDELL

Oct. 1—HICKORY

Oct. 8 – at N. LINCOLN

Oct. 15—at E. LINCOLN

Oct. 22—STATESVILLE

Oct. 29—at FRED T. FOARD

STATESVILLE

(Head coach Randall Gusler, 6-2 last season)

Aug. 20 – at Carson

Aug. 27 – at S. Iredell

Sept. 3 – Lake Norman

Sept. 17—N. LINCOLN

Sept. 24—at E. LINCOLN

Oct. 1—FRED T. FOARD

Oct. 8 – W. IREDELL

Oct. 15—at N. IREDELL

Oct. 22—at ST. STEPHENS

Oct. 29—HICKORY

WEST IREDELL

(Head coach Shannon Ashley, 1-6 last season)

Aug. 20 – Lake Norman

Aug. 27 – Newton-Conover

Sept. 3 – at S. Iredell

Sept. 17—ST. STEPHENS

Sept. 24—at FRED T. FOARD

Oct. 1—E. LINCOLN

Oct. 8 – at STATESVILLE

Oct. 15—HICKORY

Oct. 22—at N. LINCOLN

Oct. 29—at N. IREDELL

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *