Area IV West leader Cherryville blanks Post 48 in five innings
HobbsDailyReport.com
NEWTON – Zane Beaver threw a five-inning complete game, allowing three hits, and a two-run home run by Dalton Pence highlighted Cherryville Post 100’s 12-0 victory in five innings over Hickory on Thursday night in American Legion baseball.
Pence’s home run came in the fourth inning at Henkel-Alley Field at the Legion Fairgrounds.
Cherryville (16-8 overall, 11-2 Area IV West) dealt Post 48 (6-13, 3-10) its third straight loss and sixth in seven games.
Hickory has one regular season game remaining, playing at 7 p.m. on Friday against Burke County on the road.
Standings in Area IV West Division games through Tuesday’s games were: 1 Cherryville 10-1; 2. Asheville 8-3; 3. Rutherford County 7-5; 4. Caldwell County 6-5; 5. Burke County 6-6; 6. Hendersonville 4-7; 7. Hickory 3-8; Burnsville 2-11.
If Hickory finishes at No. 7, it’s most likely first-round opponent would be the Gaston Braves, currently No. 2 in the East.
The Legion playoffs are scheduled to begin on Tuesday, after Area IV meets in Cherryville to determine the pairings of East versus West teams.
HICKORY POST 48 SCHEDULE (Revised)
May
15—Lincoln County, Won 6-5
17—at Burnsville, Lost 4-5
20—at Gastonia, Lost 0-2
22—Gastonia, Won 14-1, 5 inn.
24—Burke County, Won 6-4
25—Hendersonville, Lost 5-6
26—at Rutherford County, Lost 0-3
29—at Asheville, Lost 4-14
30—Burnsville, ppd., June 10
June
5—at Mocksville, ppd., no date
7—at Cherryville, ppd., June 23
8—at Maiden, ppd., no date
9—at Hendersonville, ppd., June 21
10—Burnsville, ppd., June 13
11—at Lincoln County, Lost 4-6
13–Burnsville, Won 9-5
19—Asheville, Won 5-4
20–at Caldwell County, Lost 2-8
21–at Hendersonville, Lost 4-14
23–Maiden, cancelled; at Cherryville, Lost 5-14
24—Mocksville, Won 4-1
25–Rutherford County, Lost 2-9
26—Caldwell County, Lost 2-9
27—Cherryville, Lost 0-12, 5 innings
28—at Burke County, 7 p.m.
Playoffs
July 2-22, first round starts on Tuesday, July 2; state tournament on July 26-30 at Cherryville; Southeast Regional on Aug. 7-11 at Asheboro; World Series on Aug. 15-20 at Shelby.
HICKORY POST 48 ROSTER
No. Player Post. School Year
1 Connor Stewart P-INF Hickory Soph.
2 William Stewart P-INF Hickory Sr.
3 Bryce Stober C-INF-P Hickory Sr.
4 Kade Smith INF Alex Central Jr.
5 Jack Colosimo OF Foard Sr.
6 Davis Hall P-OF Hickory Soph.
7 Gavin Marley P-INF St. Stephens Soph.
8 Zane McPherson P-OF Hickory Jr.
9 Kevin Shuford OF Hickory Sr.
10 Brandon Turner INF-OF Hickory Soph.
11 Bradley Fleenor INF-OF Surry CC Fr.
12 Andy Cook P-OF Hickory Christian Sr.
14 Brody Scarborough INF-C Hickory Sr.
15 Dakota London P-INF Foard Jr.
16 Greyson Lineberger INF Hickory Jr.
17 Johnathan Friar INF-P Home school Soph.
18 Will Rose OF-P St. Stephens Jr.
19 Ethan Hollar OF Newton-Conover Jr.
20 Jorge Rodriquez OF Newton-Conover Fr.
22 Owen Van Sickle INF-P St. Stephens Sr.
23 Byron Younts INF Alex Central Sr.
24 Seth Sigmon INF Alex Central Sr.
Head coach: Allen Sigmon