HobbsDailyReport.com
MORGANTON — Hickory Post 48’s Junior American Legion softball team split a doubleheader against Burke County on Wednesday night, falling to 4-6 as it heads into its final three regular-season games.
Hickory’s next game is on July 8 against Wilkes County at West Wilkes High (7 p.m.).
Post 48 has revised the rest of its schedule, moving games against McDowell County up to July 15 (at Bandys High, 7 p.m.) and the regular-season finale is now July 24 against Watauga County (at Watauga High, 7 p.m.).
Burke County 5, Hickory 1
Post 48 could not overcome three errors and fell at Catawba Meadows Field.
Sydney Kale, Jada Spake, Addie Goble and Caroline McIntosh each had two hits for Hickory with McIntosh driving in Post 48’s only run.
Spake threw two innings, allowing two hits and striking out one. She allowed an unearned run before reliever Laura Drum took the loss (two innings, five hits, four earned runs).
Hickory 8, Burke County 1
Hickory made no errors and Mayson Lail drove in three runs as Post 48 earned a split.
Lail and Goble each had two hits and Spake, Riley Fox, Drum and Goble each had one RBI.
Kale and McIntosh each scored two runs.
NORTH CAROLINA JUNIOR AMERICAN
LEGION FAST-PITCH SCHEDULE
(Division I, Western Area 1)
June
10—Hickory vs. Burke County at Bandys High: Burke County 7, Hickory 2; Burke County 5, Hickory 2
12—Hickory vs. Wilkes County at Bandys High: Wilkes County 6, Hickory 1; Wilkes County 6, Hickory 2
17—Hickory vs. Watauga County at Bandys High: Hickory 5, Watauga 0; Hickory 14, Watauga 0.
19—McDowell vs. Hickory at Big League Camp: Hickory 7, McDowell 0; McDowell 3, Hickory 2
26—Burke County vs. Hickory at Catawba Meadows Field No. 4: Burke County 5, Hickory 1; Hickory 8, Burke County 1
July
8—Wilkes County vs. Hickory at West Wilkes High, 7 p.m.
15–Hickory vs. McDowell at Bandys High, 7 p.m.
24—Watauga County vs. Hickory at Watauga High, 7 p.m.
HICKORY POST 48 ROSTER
No. Player School
00 Addie Goble Mill Creek Middle
1 Abbey Puett Northview Middle
2 Caroline McIntosh Bandys
3 Kayla Ruff Northview Middle
4 Katie Poovey Bandys
5 Sydney Kale Bandys
7 Riley Fox Bandys
10 Mayson Lail St. Stephens
11 Riley Bost Mill Creek Middle
13 Peyton Wesson Mill Creek Middle
14 Zoie Cloninger Northview Middle
15 Jada Spake Bandys
16 Emilee Lancaster Mill Creek Middle
21 Trinity Atwell Bandys
55 Owyen Lyall Mill Creek Middle
99 Laura Drum Bandys
Coaching staff: Bubbie Spake, Katie Carpenter, Brian McIntosh