WEST 3A WRESTLING REGIONAL: Host St. Stephens wins team title, gets 7 to state championships

Published Sunday, February 10th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HICKORY – Nothing is slowing down the St. Stephens High wrestling team, which on Saturday added a West 3A Regional title to its growing list of accomplishments in the St. Stephens gym.

The Indians — regular-season and tournament champions in the Northwestern 3A-4A and state 3A dual-team champions while going unbeaten — produced four regional weight class championships and also had three wrestlers finish third.

The state 3A championship rounds begin on Thursday in Greensboro, and St. Stephens will have seven wrestlers at the three-day events.

The first round for 3A wrestlers is at 8 p.m. on Thursday.

Winning regional titles on Saturday for coach Billy Baker’s Indians were senior Graham Ormand (50-4) at 126 pounds, senior Billy Baker (53-3) at 138 pounds, senior Ivan Vergel (56-2) at 152 pounds and senior Salvador Gilvaja (56-3) at 195 pounds.

The Indians also got third-place finishes by junior Jovanny Urzua (48-7) at 113 pounds, senior Tariq Shuford (28-14) at 120 pounds and senior Dakota Metcalf (23-1) at 182 pounds.

WEST 3A REGIONAL RESULTS

(Saturday at St. Stephens High)

TEAM SCORES

  1. St. Stephens 199; 2. N. Henderson 160; 3. Asheville Roberson 109; 4. Enka 108.5; 5. W. Henderson 83.5; 6. Ashbrook 72.5; 7. Kings Mountain 68; 8. N. Gaston 59.5, W. Caldwell 59.5; 10. Hunter Huss 56.6; 11. A.C. Reynolds 55.5; 12. Marvin Ridge 54; 13. Alexander Central 53; 14. Forestview 51; 15. Crest 45, N. Iredell 45; 17. Freedom 44.5; 18. Statesville 36; 19. Waynesville Tuscola 431; 20. Asheville Erwin 25; 21. Charlotte Catholic 19; 22. Burns 17, N. Buncombe 17; 24. Cramer 16.5; 25. Asheville 5, S. Iredell 5; 27. Watauga 4.

WEIGHT CLASS RESULTS

Note: Top four in each weight class advance to state championships.

106

Championship: William Cottingham (N. Gaston) 36-7, So. d. Lazaro Vasquez (N. Henderson) 28-5, So. (Dec 9-7)

Third: Samuel Klepac (A.C. Reynolds) 31-8, So. d. Koby Rikard (Kings Mountain) 45-5, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

113

Championship: Thomas Capul (Marvin Ridge) 33-3, Jr. d. Kyle Randal (N. Henderson) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

Third: Jovanny Urzua (St. Stephens) 48-7, Jr. d. Zack Karagias (Cramer) 37-5, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

120

Championship: Corbin Dion (Enka) 39-9, Jr. d. Jacob Yim (Marvin Ridge) 25-5, Jr. (MD 15-6)

Third: Tariq Shuford (St. Stephens) 28-14, Sr. d. Chase S Treadway (Alexander Central) 36-13, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

126

Championship: Graham Ormand (St. Stephens) 50-4, Sr. d. Holden Cotzin (Asheville Erwin) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

Third: Aden Smith (Forestview) 44-4, Sr. d. Kross May (Ashbrook) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

132

Championship: Jared Santiago (W. Henderson) 15-1, Sr. d. Dayvion Downs (Kings Mountain) 40-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

Third: Ethan Stroud (Ashbrook) 37-6, Sr. d. Hugh Himan (Asheville Roberson) 43-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

138

Championship: Blake Baker (St. Stephens) 53-3, Sr. d. Joshua Feliz (N. Henderson) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 14-11)

Third: Tyler Morgan (A.C. Reynolds) 33-9, So. d. Willie Howard (Enka) 39-12, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

145

Championship: Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom) 39-1, Sr. d. Devin Bumgarner (W. Caldwell) 39-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-1))

Third: Stephen Baynard (W. Henderson) 42-4, Jr. d. Patrick Mahaffey (N. Iredell) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

152

Championship: Ivan Vergel (St. Stephens) 56-2, Sr. d. Freddy Guardiola (W. Caldwell) 41-8, Jr. (MD 13-1)

Third: Jose Rodriguez (N. Henderson) 22-3, Sr. d. Chandler Jordan (N.Iredell) 46-6, Jr. (MD 13-5)

160

Championship: Kameron Miller (Forestview) 47-1, Sr. d. Desmond Hope (Hunter Huss) 30-5, Sr. (MD 10-2)

Third: Auden Brennan (W. Henderson) 35-5, Jr. d. Garrett Pugh (Enka) 35-10, Jr. (MD 12-0)

170

Championship: Morgan King (N. Henderson) 42-9, Sr. d. Easton Griffin (W. Caldwell) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

Third: Kurt Hayes (Charlotte Catholic) 30-4, Jr. d. Eli Vassey (Enka) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

182

Championship: Anthony Johnson (Asheville Roberson) 42-0, Sr. d. Triston Norris (N. Henderson) 41-10, So. (Fall 4:52)

Third: Dakota Metcalf (St. Stephens) 23-1, Sr. d. Brad Moore (Crest) 39-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

195

Championship: Salvador Gilvaja (St. Stephens) 56-3, Sr. d. Max Wells (Asheville Roberson) 42-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3)

Third: Jeremiah Musser (W. Henderson) 40-9, Sr. d. Christian Robles (N. Henderson) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

220

Championship: Jacob Allison (N. Henderson) 31-9, Sr. d. Nick Harris (Ashbrook) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

Third: Trey Wilson (Enka) 38-4, Sr. d. Ethan Moss (N. Gaston) 39-10, Sr. (Fall 3:39)

285

Championship: Antwon Mcclee (Ashbrook) 40-0, Sr. d. Isaac Chapman (Alexander Central) 27-2, Sr. (Fall 1:

Third: Joshua Simmons (Asheville Roberson) 41-12, Sr. d. Jason Shuford (Statesville) 16-3, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *