HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING: Foard’s Foor wins fourth straight state title

Published Sunday, June 27th, 2021

Newton-Conover’s Ryan Walker state champ in 2A at 285 pounds

 

By CHRIS HOBBS

HobbsDailyReport.com

Fred T. Foard High’s Landon Foor reached his goal of winning a state individual wrestling championship every season he wrestled.

FOOR/Twitter photo

Foor got title No. 4 on Saturday, pinning Milosz Gargol of First Flight in five minutes, 34 seconds for a crown at 182 pounds.

He pinned Mason Mabey of Oak Grove in 1:43 in the first round, won 10-4 over Raheem Jones of North Pitt in the quarterfinals, and pinned Sebastian Talent of Trinity in 4:39 in the semifinals.

Foor’s title at 182 pounds was his third straight; he won a state title as a freshman at 170 pounds.

He completed his career with only two losses and only one to an in-state wrestler.

The 2A tournament was at Wheatmore High, the 3A was at Eastern Guilford and the 4A was at Winston-Salem Glenn.

Also winning a state 2A title for the Tigers, who finished second in the team chase to Mount Pleasant, was Brayden Mejia at 106 pounds.

Foard had 119 ½ points, finishing a half-point in front of Central Academy. Mount Pleasant scored 124 ½ points.

Hunter Clark of Foard added a second place (113), and the Tigers’ Brock Carey (126) and Zane Birtchet (170) placed third.

Ryan Walker, wrestler of the year in the South Fork 2A for Newton-Conover, won a state title at 285 pounds while Jordan Schlossman of North Lincoln (132) placed second.

Bandys’ Caleb Moore won third at 160 pounds in 2A and Owen Clark (195) and Cole Clark (220), both from Newton-Conover, each finished third.

STATE INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING RESULTS

Team championships

1A: Avery County; MVP Riley Pruitt, Alleghany

2A: Mount Pleasant; MVP Kye Montaperto, Central Academy

3A: Central Cabarrus; MVP Will Lewis, Western Harnett

4A: Wilmington Laney, MVP Joe Sealey, High Point Central

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

1A

106: Luke Wilson (Robbinsville, 23-3) d. Jason Kennedy (Rosewood, 29-1) (Dec 7-4)

113: Tristan Hale (S. Davidson, 22-0) d. Benjamin Jordan (Avery County, 25-2) (Dec 7-0)

120: Logan Tortual (Rosewood, 23-0) p. Grant Reece (Avery County, 25-3) (Fall 3:13)

126: Jayden Nowell (Robbinsville, 28-0) p. Timmy Freeze (S. Davidson, 21-1) (Fall 3:58)

132: Ethan Shell (Avery County, 28-0) p. Cody Lawson (S. Stokes, 19-1) (Fall 2:41)

138: Jonah Hayes (Avery County, 27-1) d. Cole Combs (Rosman, 29-2) (Dec 6-4)

145: Riley Pruitt (Alleghany, 28-2) d. Drew Shelton (Uwharrie Charter, 22-2) (Dec 11-5)

152: Connor Medvar (Mt, Airy, 26-0) d. Tristan Adams (Avery County, 28-2) (Dec 7-3)

160: Bradley Parker (Avery County, 28-0) d. Doug Bowles (Uwharrie Charter, 23-1) (Dec 8-4)

170: Matthew Mauro (Bradford Prep, 26-2) p. Seth Blackledge (Avery County, 21-3) (Fall 3:03)

182: Kage Williams (Robbinsville, 29-0) d. Dalton Towe (Avery County, 26-3) (MD 8-0)

195: Kyle Fink (Robbinsville, 25-3) p. Meliek Bryant (N. Stanly, 16-2) (Fall 1:17)

220: Ben Wachacha (Robbinsville, 22-2) d. Zach Vance (Avery County, 25-2) (Dec 3-2)

285: Levi Andrews (Avery County, 28-0) p. CJ Henderson (Elkin, 27-2) (Fall 2:33)

2A

106: Brayden Mejia (Fred T. Foard, 29-0) d. Rayshun (RJ) James (Reidsville, 19-1) (Dec 2-1)

113: Tyler Holland (Wilkes Central, 24-0) p. Hunter Clark (Fred T. Foard, 28-1) (Fall 3:34)

120: Kyle Montaperto (Central Academy, 14-0) d. David McEachern (Mt. Pleasant, 19-4) (TF-1.5 3:55 (24-9)

126: Elijah Boyd (Reidsville, 20-0) d. Aaron Ortega Perez (Trinity, 27-2) (Dec 6-2)

132: Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 17-0) d. Jorden Schlossman (N. Lincoln, 29-3) (Dec 7-2)

138: Jacob Cox (S. Rowan, 22-0) d. Louis Mehaffey (Canton Pisgah, 27-1) (Dec 5-4)

145: Jeremiah Price (Surry Central, 20-0) p. Michael Lowry (Salisbury, 17-2) (Fall 5:49)

152: Lucas Whitted (Canton Pisgah, 25-3) d. Tyson Ryley (South Point, 13-8) (Dec 3-0)

160: Aiden Curry (Central Academy, 16-0) d. Dalton Miller (Mt. Pleasant, 17-3) (Dec 3-2)

170: Brady Ross (Central Academy, 19-0) d. Kyler Pickard (Mt. Pleasant, 21-2) (Dec 3-1)

182: Landon Foor (Fred T. Foard, 23-0) p. Milosz Gargol (First Flight, 23-1) (Fall 5:34)

195: Levi Kluttz (Mt. Pleasant, 21-1) p. Jason Jelic (Carrboro, 19-2) (Fall 3:40)

220: Chase Crayton (Mt. Pleasant, 21-1) d. Alex Johnson (N. Pitt, 23-2) (Dec 3-1)

285: Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover, 32-1) d. Alex Roland (West Wilkes, 17-4) (ultimate tiebreaker 3-2)

3A

106: Charleston Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 18-2) p. Josh Miller (Pittsboro Northwood, 22-1) (Fall 1:54)

113: Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 21-1) p. Trevor Freeman (A.L. Brown, 27-3) (Fall 0:52)

120: Aldo Hernandez (Montgomery Central, 25-2) d. Jake Cauble (Piedmont, 35-3) (Dec 5-3)

126: Tripp Collins (Piedmont, 37-0) d. Chance Cottingham (N. Gaston, 28-1) (MD 14-4)

132: Will Lewis (Western Harnett, 27-0) d. Antonio Caldwell (Statesville, 27-6) (TF-1.5 4:14 (16-0)

138: Rex Howard (Crest, 27-0) d. Jacob Bennett (W. Carteret, 23-3) (MD 13-0)

145: Zack Karagias (Stuart Cramer, 26-0) p. Hunter Campbell (N. Brunswick, 20-1) (Fall 1:57)

152: Aaron Faison (Union Pines, 24-2) d. Nicholas Williams (Triton, 20-3) (Dec 8-4)

160: Oren Bost (E. Rowan, 26-1) d. Alexander Gunning (Chapel Hill, 27-2) (Dec 7-1)

170: River Carroll (W. Carteret, 26-0) d. Aiden McCafferty (Union Pines, 24-2) (SV-1 6-4)

182: Gavin Hartsell (A.L. Brown, 29-2) d. Tayron Frost (E. Rowan, 25-3) (Dec 9-4)

195: Jayleen Bullock (Wilson Fike, 32-0) d. Colby Maxwell (Enka, 25-3) (Dec 1-0)

220: Triston Norris (N. Henderson, 27-0) d. Elijah Hurt (N. Iredell, 31-2) (MD 9-1)

285: Cody Hardy (Parkwood, 25-1) d. Jamier Ferere (Southern Guilford, 23-1) (Dec 3-2)

4A

106: Cameron Stinson (Mallard Creek, 33-0) p. Joseph Burns (W. Forsyth, 29-4) (Fall 4:16)

113: Matt Rowland (Pinecrest, 33-0) d. Hunter Gundry (Cardinal Gibbons, 23-3) (Dec 6-0)

120: Mark Samuel (Wilmington Laney, 29-0) d. Noah Luna (Providence, 19-1) (Dec 14-9)

126: Brandt Fajerman (Hough, 24-1) d. Sam Barnett (New Bern, 22-1) (Dec 12-6)

132: James Joplin (NW Guilford, 29-0) d. Tyler Tracy (Cardinal Gibbons, 25-1) (Dec 15-8)

138: Richard Treanor (Hough, 26-0) d. Drew Pepin (NW Guilford, 33-2) (Dec 8-4)

145: Riley Edwards (NW Guilford, 33-0) d. Toure Moore (Greensboro Grimsley, 19-3) (Dec 4-3)

152: Joseph Sealey (High Point Central, 24-0) d. Sam Grena (Cary, 17-1) (TF-1.5 4:48 (24-9)

160: Luke Goodin (Mooresville, 31-1) d. Daniel Shoaf (Wilmingtoin Laney, 27-1) (Dec 3-1)

170: Jack Jarvis (Davie, 30-0) d. Devon Bell (
Wilmington Laney, 26-2) (MD 16-5)

182: Holden Cypher (Raleigh Millbrook, 24-0) p. Robert Hyder (Pinecrest, 30-3) (Fall 0:40)

195: Caleb Beaty (Wake Forest, 22-1) d. Carson Floyd (Lake Norman, 32-1) (Dec 6-4)

220: Noah Williams (Apex, 21-0) d. Sakarri Morrison (Lake Norman, 30-1) (Dec 3-2)

285: Rylan Vann (Cary, 18-0) d. Kareem Crawford (South View, 19-4) (Dec 4-2)

CONSOLATION FINALS ROUND RESULTS

(Wrestlers from South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A only)

2A

120: Javon White (Salisbury, 18-2) p. Raul Hernandez (Bunker Hill, 20-7) (Fall 3:01)

126: Brock Carey (Fred T. Foard, 24-1) d. Samuel Hodge (Currituck County, 14-2) (MD 13-2)

145: Keagan Bolman (Dixon, 20-3) d. Jamie Richard (Fred T. Foard, 26-2) (Dec 10-6)

160: Caleb Moore (Bandys, 27-4) d. Ezekiel Jones (SW Onslow, 18-2) (Dec 7-4)

170: Zane Birtchet (Fred T. Foard, 28-2) d. Joseph Plyler (N. Lincoln, 24-5) (Dec 7-3)

182: Sebastian Talent (Trinity, 25-2) won by forfeit over Grayson Cannon (E. Lincoln, 25-2) (For.)

195: Owen Clark (Newton-Conover, 28-1) won by forfeit over Ayden Prevatte (Trinity, 27-3) (For.)

220: Cole Clark (Newton-Conover, 30-1) p. Keyan Floyd (Reidsville, 7-3) (Fall 4:22)

SEMIFINAL RESULTS

(Wrestlers from South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A only)

2A

106

Brayden Mejia (Fred T. Foard, 28-0) d. Eli Thomas (Forbush, 34-1) (Dec 8-2)

113

Hunter Clark (Fred T. Foard, 28-0) p. William (Seth) Redd (Reidsville, 18-2) (Fall 3:50)

120

Kyle Montaperto (Central Academy, 13-0) p. Raul Hernandez (Bunker Hill, 20-7) (Fall 1:38)

126

Aaron Ortega Perez (Trinity, 27-1) d. Brock Carey (Fred T. Foard, 24-1) (Dec 7-3)

132

Jorden Schlossman (N. Lincoln, 29-2) p. Landon MacFarland (Oak Grove, 15-4) (Fall 5:19)

145

Jeremiah Price (Surry Central, 19-0) d. Jamie Richard (Fred T. Foard, 26-2) (TF-1.5 3:05 (16-0)

160

Aiden Curry (Central Academy, 16-0) d. Caleb Moore (Bandys, 27-4) (Dec 7-2)

170

Brady Ross (Central Academy, 19-0) d. Zane Birtchet (Fred T. Foard, 28-2) (Dec 5-3)

Kyler Pickard (Mt. Pleasant, 21-2) p. Joseph Plyler (N. Lincoln, 24-5) (Fall 4:27)

182

Milosz Gargol (First Flight, 23-1) won by medical forfeit over Grayson Cannon (E. Lincoln, 25-2) (M. For.)

Landon Foor (Fred T. Foard, 23-0) p. Sebastian Talent (Trinity, 25-2) (Fall 4:39)

195

Jason Jelic (Carrboro, 19-2) d. Owen Clark (Newton-Conover, 28-1) (OT 4-2)

220

Chase Crayton (Mt. Pleasant, 21-1) d. Cole Clark (Newton-Conover, 30-1) (OT 3-2)

285

Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover, 31-1) d. Ki Rankin (Reidsville, 13-1) (Dec 3-2)

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

(Wrestlers from South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A only)

2A

106

Brayden Mejia (Fred T. Foard, 28-0) p. Jared Thomas (Eden Morehead, 21-4) (Fall 2:55)

113

Hunter Clark (Fred T. Foard, 28-0) p. Josh Novak (SW Onslow, 11-3) (Fall 1:52)

120

Javon White (Salisbury, 18-2) p. Josiah Honer (Hibriten, 18-4) (Fall 3:57)

Kyle Montaperto (Central Academy, 13-0) p. Chade Norman (W. Lincoln, 18-5) (Fall 2:30)

Raul Hernandez (Bunker Hill, 20-7) d. Spencer Bechtol (Fred T. Foard, 24-3) (Dec 4-1)

126

Brock Carey (Fred T. Foard, 24-1) p. Isaac Campbell (Washington, 27-2) (Fall 1:44)

Samuel hodge (Currituck County, 14-2) p. Langston Hoffman (W. Lincoln, 19-5) (Fall 5:58)

132

Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 16-0) p. Ross Watts (Hibriten, 20-2) (Fall 0:57)

Jorden Schlossman (N. Lincoln, 29-2) d. Luke Stewart (W. Lincoln, 21-2) (Dec 9-2)

138

David Makupson (Trinity, 28-2) d. Caleb Johnson-White (E. Burke, 15-2) (MD 10-1)

145

Jamie Richard (Fred T. Foard, 26-2) d. Cody Raymond (Croatan, 17-5) (Dec 5-2)

152

Aidan Hiott (W. Stanly, 21-1) d. Ricky Reynolds (W. Lincoln, 20-3) (Dec 12-6)

Lucas Whitted (Canton Pisgah, 24-3) d. Caleb Hines (E. Lincoln, 22-3) (Dec 7-2)

160

Ezekiel Jones (SW Onslow, 18-2) p. Brayden Guess (Bunker Hill, 23-2) (Fall 3:05)

Caleb Moore (Bandys, 27-4) d. Matthew Peterson (Ashe County, 17-4) (Dec 4-3)

170

Zane Birtchet (Fred T. Foard, 28-2) d. Bryston Desousa (Dixon, 13-6) (MD 14-5)

Joseph Plyler (N. Lincoln, 24-5) p. Jason Rodriguez Jr (SW Onslow, 18-2) (Fall 5:19)

182

Grayson Cannon (E. Lincoln, 25-2) p. Gabriel Bare (Ashe County, 23-2) (Fall 1:53)

Landon Foor (Fred T. Foard, 22-0) d. Raheem Jones (North Pitt, 28-3) (Dec 10-4)

195

Owen Clark (Newton-Conover, 28-1) d. Tkaii Gaither (Salisbury, 13-3) (Dec 4-1)

Levi Kluttz (Mt. Pleasant, 20-1) p. Colby Mace (Fred T. Foard, 19-3) (Fall 1:45)

220

Cole Clark (Newton-Conover, 30-1) d. Ryan Lindsay (Croatan, 22-2) (Dec 2-1)

Alex Johnson (North Pitt, 23-1) p. Amorion Mcafee (Fred T. Foard, 20-4) (Fall 5:09)

285

Alex Roland (W. Wilkes, 17-3) d, Trent Smith (E. Lincoln, 17-4) (MD 12-4)

Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover, 31-1) d. Curtus Wilson (Central Davidson, 20-3) (ultimate tiebreaker 3-2)

3A

182

Gavin Hartsell (A.L. Brown, 29-2) d. Andre Britt (St. Stephens, 26-3) (MD 12-2)

4A

132

John Helmers (Heritage, 25-7) d. Tobias Finn (McDowell, 25-1) (Dec 4-3)

220

Nathan Carnes (Porter Ridge, 24-1) d. Collin Campbell (McDowell, 20-6) (MD 12-1)

OPENING ROUND RESULTS

(Wrestlers from South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A only)

2A

106

Brayden Mejia (Fred T. Foard, 26-0) p. Levi White (N. Davidson, 18-7) (Fall 1:39)

Eli Thomas (Forbush, 32-0) p. Andy Saine (W. Lincoln, 19-3) (Fall 1:28)

Riley Shaw (W. Wilkes, 19-2) won by forfeit over Lawson Vang (Bunker Hill, 20-4) (For.)

113

William (Seth) Redd (Reidsville, 16-1) p. Eli Leatherman (W. Lincoln, 12-11) (Fall 4:34)

Hunter Clark (Fred T. Foard, 26-0) p. John Courson (Oak Grove, 11-5) (Fall 3:32)

Josh Novak (SW Onslow, 11-2) p. Devean Huskey (E. Lincoln, 20-4) (Fall 5:59)

120

Josiah Honer (Hibriten, 18-3) d. Brooke Zak (Currituck County, 10-7) (MD 15-3)

Walker Bell (W. Craven, 23-1) p. Grayson Phillips (E. Burke, 9-6) (Fall 5:31)

Chade Norman (W. Lincoln, 18-4) d. Blake Austin (First Flight, 15-5) (Dec 6-2)

Raul Hernandez (Bunker Hill, 19-5) d. Jasper Williamson (Reidsville, 14-2) (Dec 8-2)

Spencer Bechtol (Fred T. Foard, 24-2) won by forfeit over Adam Bullock (North Pitt, 20-9) (For.)

126

Brock Carey (Fred T. Foard, 22-0) d. Joey Levix (Bandys, 22-8) (TF-1.5 2:55 (15-0)

Langston Hoffman (W. Lincoln, 19-4) d. Edwin Pozo (Forbush, 30-3) (Dec 9-5)

Jajuan Givens (Hendersonville, 24-4) d. Luke Davidson (E. Lincoln, 20-4) (Dec 6-2)

132

Ross Watts (Hibriten, 20-1) d. Landon Cartrette (Ledford, 17-3) (Dec 4-3)

Michael Linko (N. Johnston, 18-1) p. Bryson Burkett (Bandys, 24-3) (Fall 1:48)

Luke Stewart (W. Lincoln, 21-1) d. Allen Cohen (Eden Morehead, 13-11) (MD 16-4)

Jorden Schlossman (N. Lincoln, 27-2) p. Mathew Lieberman (Currituck County, 10-2) (Fall 4:56)

138

Jeremiah Cannon (W. Craven, 23-1) d. Quinlan Hunter (Lincolnton, 25-5) (Dec 10-3)

David Makupson (Trinity, 27-0) d. William Nix (Bandys, 22-7) (Dec 9-3)

Caleb Johnson-White (E. Burke, 15-1) d. Ethan Millis (Dixon, 17-3) (Dec 5-2)

145

Jamie Richard (Fred T. Foard, 25-0) p. Colin Lutz (Central Academy, 11-3) (Fall 5:24)

152

Julius Miller (Reidsville, 12-3) d. Dilan Patton (Patton, 19-2) (Dec 6-5)

Ricky Reynolds (W. Lincoln, 20-2) p. Mekhi Hairston (Eden Morehead, 11-4) (Fall 4:51)

Alex Minish (Trinity, 24-0) d. Conner Weaver (Fred T. Foard, 9-3) (Dec 3-0)

Caleb Hines (E. Lincoln, 22-2) p. Jeremiah Jones (SW Onslow, 14-3) (Fall 3:14)

160

Brayden Guess (Bunker Hill, 23-1) d. Jaden Williams (Oak Grove, 14-2) (Dec 6-0)

Caleb Moore (Bandys, 25-3) d. David Varner (Providence Grove, 19-1) (Dec 12-9)

170

Zane Birtchet (Fred T. Foard, 26-1) d. Karson Crouse (Surry Central, 16-4) (Dec 5-4)

Brady Ross (Central Academy, 16-0) p. Patrick Goins (W. Lincoln, 11-12) (Fall 3:31)

Joseph Plyler (N. Lincoln, 23-3) p. Jevon Snoddy (R-S Central, 25-3) (Fall 3:57)

182

Milosz Gargol (First Flight, 21-0) p. Matthew Cranfill (Bandys, 7-9) (Fall 3:37)

Grayson Cannon (E. Lincoln, 24-0) d. Anthony Lowe (Southwest Onslow, 15-4) (MD 12-0)

Sebastian Talent (Trinity, 23-1) p. Elijah Powell (Lincolnton, 14-14) (Fall 1:10)

Aaron Hunter (Roanoke Rapids, 15-1) d. Jordon Dininny (N. Lincoln, 17-8) (MD 11-2)

Landon Foor (Fred T. Foard, 20-0) p. Mason Mabey (Oak Grove, 10-4) (Fall 1:43)

195
Owen Clark (Newton-Conover, 26-0)
p. Adam Bonner (Washington, 17-6) (Fall 3:23)

Jason Jelic (Carrboro, 17-1) d. Zackory Evans (Bandys, 23-7) (MD 13-4)

Colby Mace (Fred T. Foard, 19-2) d. Trevor Schweitzer (First Flight, 18-3) (Dec 4-3)

220

Cole Clark (Newton-Conover, 28-0) won by forfeit over Disqualified Wrestler (For.)

Chase Crayton (Mt. Pleasant, 18-1) p. Zay Barnes (Hibriten, 19-3) (Fall 5:59)

Amorion Mcafee (Fred T. Foard, 20-3) p. Massey Adam (E. Gaston, 20-4) (Fall 5:08)

285

Johnny Peake (Atkins, 15-3) p. Dylan Smith (Fred T. Foard, 24-2) (Fall 5:33)

Trent Smith (E. Lincoln, 17-3) p. Rey Salinas (South Lenoir, 18-7) (Fall 1:44)

Ryan Walker (Newton-Conover, 29-1) p. Devon Thompson (Bartlett Yancey, 15-4) (Fall 3:12)

3A

126

Christian Coto (Terry Sanford, 19-3) p. Evan Trossi (St. Stephens, 20-7) (Fall 5:14)

132

Christian Mezzaroba (West Carteret, 18-5) won by forfeit over Brady Connell (St. Stephens, 20-8) (For.)

138

Caleb Simpson (Parkwood, 31-2) p. Kymani Evans (St. Stephens, 21-7) (Fall 5:24)

152

Franklin Melton (Clayton, 24-4) d. Kalvin Khang (Freedom, 14-5) (Dec 4-2)

160

John Lewis (Piedmont, 31-4) p. Elijah Peal (Alexander Central, 17-6) (Fall 2:59)

182

Andre Britt (St. Stephens, 26-2) p. Jadel Davis (Southern Nash, 19-4) (Fall 2:30)

4A

106

Paul Denioa (New Bern, 18-1) p. Brighton Deal (S. Caldwell, 21-7) (Fall 0:40)

120

Luke Kunath (Cardinal Gibbons, 19-0) d. Jonah McBurney (South Caldwell, 23-5) (TF-1.5 3:22 (19-4)

132

Tobias Finn (McDowell, 25-0) d. Riley Merchant (Pinecrest, 23-6) (Dec 8-7)

170

Ethan Kring (Raleigh Sanderson, 17-4) d. Preston Dennison (McDowell, 18-4) (Dec 6-3)

195

Quintez Shipman (Lumberton, 16-1) d. Jesse Barrier (McDowell, 18-5) (TB-1 7-5)

220

Collin Campbell (McDowell, 20-5) d. Benjamin Morris (Knightdale, 16-7) (Dec 3-1)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *