HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS: Tigers’ Woglemuth wins state 2A singles crown

Published Sunday, June 27th, 2021

Fred T. Foard High’s Alexis Woglemuth won a state 2A singles championship in three sets on Saturday at the Cary Tennis Center./FACEBOOK PHOTO

By CHRIS HOBBS

HobbsDailyReport.com

CARY – Fred T. Foard High’s Alexis Woglemuth came home Saturday as a state 2A singles champion.

After winning a semifinal match at the Cary Tennis Center, she defeated Jessica Fuchs of Oak Grove 6-1, 3-6, 6-4 for a 2A title.

Fuchs prevented an All-Catawba County battle for that singles titles when she ousted Alexa Allison of Newton-Conover 6-0, 6-3 in a semifinal.

Woglemuth, a multi-sports star whose athletic year included be a kicker on the Foard varsity football team, won a state 2A doubles title a year ago with Hannah Cummings.

West Lincoln doubles team Brogan Heaner and Etta Godfrey were eliminated in the semifinals on Saturday.

STATE INDIVIDUAL GIRLS TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIIPS

(Results provided by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) with players from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A indicated by bold)

1A at Cary Tennis Center

Singles quarterfinals

Lourdes Lopez (Bishop McGuinness) d. Keerthi Avula (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-0

Emma Grace Bost (Gray Stone Day) d. Riley Maldonado (Rosewood) 6-1, 6-0

Andersen Schubert (Pine Lake Prep) d. Tinsley Moore (Princeton) 6-1, 6-0

Helen Brockmann (Franklin Academy) d. Jacy Noble (South Stanly) 6-3, 6-2

Singles semifinals

Emma Grace Bost (Gray Stone Day) d. Lourdes Lopez (Bishop McGuinness) 6-1, 6-0

Andersen Schubert (Pine Lake Prep) d. Helen Brockmann (Franklin Academy) 6-0, 6-0

Singles championship

Andersen Schubert (Pine Lake Prep) d. Emma Grace Bost (Gray Stone Day) 6-7 (7-3), 7-5, 6-0

Doubles quarterfinals

Sabrina Grewal-Olivia Hankinson (Research Triangle) d. Sylvia Prevett-Tristen Blevins (E. Wilkes) 6-1, 6-1

Sophia Taffet-Syria Mannepalli (Pine Lake Prep) d. Sarayu Brundavanam-Morgan Huguely (Raleigh Charter) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Tara Martin-Evelyn Ruedisueli (E. Surry) d. Krisha Avula-Samantha Levine (Raleigh Charter) 6-2, 6-2

Anisah Sison-Abby Armistead (Franklin Academy) d. Olivia Perkins-Ella Brandt (Mt. Airy) 4-6, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles semifinals

Sabrina Grewal-Olivia Hankinson (Research Triangle) d. Sophia Taffet-Syria Mannepalli (Pine Lake Prep) 6-1, 6-3

Tara Martin-Evelyn Ruedisueli (E. Surry) d. Anisah Sison-Abby Armistead (Franklin Academy) 7-6 (7-5), 6-0

Doubles championship

Sabrina Grewal-Olivia Hankinson (Research Triangle) d. Tara Martin-Evelyn Ruedisueli (E. Surry) 6-1, 6-2

Team champion: Pine Lake Prep

MVP: Andersen Schubert (Pine Lake Prep)

2A at Cary Tennis Center

Singles first round

Mary Emma Holscher (Washington) d. Sidney Ross (Lake Norman Charter) 6-1, 7-5

Lucy Bovard (Mount Pleasant) d. Hanna Carter (Wheatmore) 6-1, 6-1

Alexis Wolgemuth (Fred T. Foard) d. Hinson Britt (Greene Central) 6-1, 6-1

Elizabeth Wallace (Ashe County) d. Emily Roach (Randleman) 6-0, 6-1

Jessica Fuchs (Oak Grove) d. Maggie Thornton (Jordan-Matthews) 6-0, 6-1

Olivia Pursley (Hendersonville) d. Katie Sink (Croatan) 6-1, 6-0

Abbey Lawson (Salisbury) d. Anna Smith (Whiteville) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

Alexa Allison (Newton-Conover) d. Marley Renner (Currituck County) 6-0, 6-0

Singles quarterfinals

Mary Emma Holscher (Washington) d. Lucy Bovard (Mount Pleasant) 1-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-1

Alexis Wolgemuth (Fred T. Foard) d. Elizabeth Wallace (Ashe County) 6-1, 6-1

Jessica Fuchs (Oak Grove) d. Olivia Pursley (Hendersonville) 6-2, 6-0

Alexa Allison (Newton-Conover) d. Abbey Lawson (Salisbury) 6-0, 6-0

Singles semifinals

Alexis Wolgemuth (Fred T. Foard) d. Mary Emma Holscher (Washington) 6-1, 6-0

Jessica Fuchs (Oak Grove) d. Alexa Allison (Newton-Conover) 6-0, 6-3

Singles championship

Alexis Wolgemuth (Fred T. Foard) d. Jessica Fuchs (Oak Grove) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4

Doubles first round

Olivia Prevost-Olivia Franco (E. Lincoln) d. McKinsey Harper-Kristen Cole (Greene Central) 7-5, 5-7, 6-1

Chloe Bethea-Marlie Stephenson (Oak Grove) d. Danni Lester-Lauren Tuttle (McMichael) 6-2, 6-1

McCollough Perry-Eliza Perry (Hendersonville) d. Grace Meyer-Mia Raynor (Croatan) 6-0, 6-0

Millie Wymbs-Abby Campion (Salisbury) d. Riley Landen-Gabby Long (Roanoke Rapids) 6-1, 6-0

Lillie Rusher-Meredith Burton (Salisbury) d. Atty Bestwick-Taylor Bond (Durham School of the Arts) 6-0, 6-3

Lindsay Bull-Ava Heffner (Hendersonville) d. Ellie Hornthal-Zoe Pureza (Elizabeth City Northeastern) 6-0, 6-3

Kara Comer-Taylor Comer (Wheatmore) d. Megan Smith-Elei Ayers (Forbush) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Brogan Heavner-Etta Godfrey (W. Lincoln) d. Kaylee Tucker-Venancia Miller (Greene Central) 6-0, 6-3

Doubles quarterfinals

Chloe Bethea-Marlie Stephenson (Oak Grove) d. Olivia Prevost-Olivia Franco (E. Lincoln) 6-7 (7-4), 6-4, 6-3

McCollough Perry-Eliza Perry (Hendersonville) d. Millie Wymbs-Abby Campion (Salisbury) 6-1, 6-0

Lillie Rusher-Meredith Burton (Salisbury) d. Lindsay Bull-Ava Heffner (Hendersonville) 6-4, 6-7 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5)

Brogan Heavner-Etta Godfrey (W. Lincoln) d. Kara Comer-Taylor Comer (Wheatmore) 6-0, 6-4

Doubles semifinals

McCollough Perry-Eliza Perry (Hendersonville) d. Chloe Bethea-Marlie Stephenson (Oak Grove) 6-1, 6-0

Lillie Rusher-Meredith Burton (Salisbury) d. Brogan Heavner-Etta Godfrey (W. Lincoln) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles championship

McCollough Perry-Eliza Perry (Hendersonville) d. Lillie Rusher-Meredith Burton (Salisbury) 6-2, 6-1

Team champion: Hendersonville

MVP: McCollough Perry (Hendersonville)

3A at Burlington Tennis Center

Singles first round

Peyton Philemon (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Kayla Masterman (Asheville Roberson) 6-2, 6-0

Merritt Wilson (Marvin Ridge) d. Owen Soccorso (E. Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-1

Rennie Liu (Forestview) d. Marcela Villasuso-Venegas (Clayton) 6-0, 6-0

Madison Hill (Robinson) d. River Britt (Union Pines) 6-2, 6-1

Maggie Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic) d. Brook Bieniek (Cape Fear) 6-0, 6-0

Jillian Russert (Watauga) d. Ginger Evans (Greenville Rose) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10-8)

Clara Mast (E. Chapel Hill) d. Audrey Serb (SW Guilford) 6-4, 6-1

Chloe Harrington (Northern Nash) d. Reilly Perry (A.C. Reynolds) 6-2, 6-3

Singles quarterfinals

Peyton Philemon (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Merritt Wilson (Marvin Ridge) 6-4, 6-1

Madison Hill (Robinson) d. Rennie Liu (Forestview) 6-2, 6-3

Maggie Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic) d. Jillian Russert (Watauga) 6-0, 6-0

Chloe Harrington (Northern Nash) d. Clara Mast (E. Chapel Hill) 6-, 6-2

Singles semifinals

Madison Hill (Robinson) d. Peyton Philemon (Wilmington New Hanover) 7-6 (10-8), 2-6, 6-1

Maggie Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic) d. Chloe Harrington (Northern Nash) 6-0, 6-0

Singles championship

Maggie Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic) d. Madison Hill (Robinson) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles first round

Caroline Adkins-Kathryn Adkins (Wilson Fike) d. Nicole Kozischek-Ellie Holtzman (Hickory) 6-2, 6-4

Asha Sata-Mya Tan (E. Chapel Hill) d. Lacey Craig-Ally Gray (Cuthbertson); withdrawn

Sabrina Achki-Simone Samuel (N. Brunswick) d. Ashton Dickerson-Audrey Simmons (Asheville) 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)

Avery Sager-Jeslyn Pratiknjo (Marvin Ridge) d. Mary Anna Stiles-Caroline Beasley (Fayetteville Sanford) 6-0, 6-0

Ava Tan-Kaitlyn Tozzi (Charlotte Catholic) d. Suzanne Earnshaw-Courtney Fisher (Pittsboro Northwood) 6-0, 6-1

Grace Breeden-Marcie LaRowe (Topsail) d. Maggie Lu-Jessica Normile (Forestview) 6-2, 6-4

Ingrid Mast-Maddie Moore (E. Chapel Hill) d. Ella Sixbury-Sadie Ehrenberg (Charlotte Catholic) 7-5, 6-1

Karlyn Ray-McKenzie Millard (Pikeville Aycock) d. Jordyn Strupp-Elizabeth Anderson (Enka) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles quarterfinals

Caroline Adkins-Kathryn Adkins (Wilson Fike) d. Asha Sata-Mya Tan (E. Chapel Hill) 6-3, 6-1

Avery Sager-Jeslyn Pratiknjo (Marvin Ridge) d. Sabrina Achki-Simone Samuel (N. Brunswick) 6-1, 6-1

Ava Tan-Kaitlyn Tozzi (Charlotte Catholic) d. Grace Breeden-Marcie LaRowe (Topsail) 6-1, 6-0

Ingrid Mast-Maddie Moore (E. Chapel Hill) d. Karlyn Ray-McKenzie Millard (Pikeville Aycock) 6-0, 6-4

Doubles semifinals

Avery Sager-Jeslyn Pratiknjo (Marvin Ridge) d. Caroline Adkins-Kathryn Adkins (Wilson Fike) 6-1, 6-0

Ava Tan-Kaitlyn Tozzi (Charlotte Catholic) d. Ingrid Mast-Maddie Moore (E. Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles championship

Ava Tan-Kaitlyn Tozzi (Charlotte Catholic) d. Avery Sager-Jeslyn Pratiknjo (Marvin Ridge) 6-2, 6-2

Team champion: Charlotte Catholic

MVP: Maggie Gehrig (Charlotte Catholic)

4A at Burlington Tennis Center

Singles first round

Jill Gruber (Raleigh Millbrook) d. Shruthi Ramireddy (Ardrey Kell) 6-2, 6-1

Brooke LaFrenz (Pinecrest) d. Caroline Myers (Hopewell) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (11-9)

Elyse Duley (Myers Park) d. Pradnya Akula (South Central) 6-2, 6-4

Orianna Espinoza (Hough) d. Gabriella Cicin (Apex) 6-3, 6-1

Julia Abrams (Mooresville) d. Olivia Corcoran (Green Hope) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

Madeline Fowler (Independence) d. Emma Hulicki (Raleigh Wakefield) 6-4, 6-1

Brianna Viets (Cary) d. Maria Nikas (W. Forsyth) 6-0, 6-2

Sophie Khullar (Raleigh Enloe) d. Anne Mason-Moore (Myers Park) 6-3, 6-4

Singles quarterfinals

Jill Gruber (Raleigh Millbrook) d. Brooke LaFrenz (Pinecrest) 6-0, 6-3

Orianna Espinoza (Hough) d. Elyse Duley (Myers Park) 6-2, 6-1

Julia Abrams (Mooresville) d. Madeline Fowler (Independence) 6-1, 6-0

Brianna Viets (Cary) d. Sophie Khullar (Raleigh Enloe) 6-1, 6-3

Singles semifinals

Jill Gruber (Raleigh Millbrook) d. Orianna Espinoza (Hough) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4

Julia Abrams (Mooresville) d. Brianna Viets (Cary) 6-2, 6-0

Singles championship

Julia Abrams (Mooresville) d. Jill Gruber (Raleigh Millbrook) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles first round

Elizabeth Vollmin-Macy Morrison (Wilimngton Hoggard) d. Julia McMillan-Camden Wallace (Ardrey Kell) 6-0, 6-1

Sydney Ermongkonchai-Avantika Pandita (Panther Creek) d. Kaitlyn Crabb-Carissa Bauer (Lake Norman) 6-3, 6-3

Carson Weber-Mia Basinger (Myers Park) d. Payton Baxter-Sidney Malek (Cardinal Gibbons) 7-6 (9-7), 6-2

Valentina Jimenez-Virginia Jimenez (Hough) d. Lily Murray-Maria Nieves (Panther Creek) 6-1, 6-2

Jessica Branon-Meira Volk (Hough) d. Sophia Molanphy-Natalia Molanphy (Fuquay-Varina) 6-2, 6-1

Meredyth Barr-Ella Bumgardner (Myers Park) d. Euly Gimson-Trevlyn Roberts (Raleigh Broughton) 3-6, 7-6 (12-10), 7-5

Diya Ramchandani-Ariana Mohan (Green Level) d. Marion Idulsa-Vivian Do (W. Forsyth) 6-3, 6-0

Diana Higgins-Rachel Alvis (Raleigh Leesville Road) d. Hannah Biggers-Silvia Petrikis (Ardrey Kell) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles quarterfinals

Elizabeth Vollmin-Macy Morrison (Wilmington Hoggard) d. Sydney Ermongkonchai-Avantika Pandita (Panther Creek) 6-1, 6-2

Carson Weber-Mia Basinger (Myers Park) d. Valentina Jimenez-Virginia Jimenez (Hough) 6-0, 3-6, 6-3

Jessica Branon-Meira Volk (Hough) d. Meredyth Barr-Ella Bumgardner (Myers Park) 6-3, 6-3

Diana Higgins-Rachel Alvis (Raleigh Leesville Road) d. Diya Ramchandani-Ariana Mohan (Green Level) 3-6, 6-5, 6-3

Doubles semifinals

Elizabeth Vollmin-Macy Morrison (Wilmington Hoggard) d. Carson Weber-Mia Basinger (Myers Park) 6-4, 6-0

Jessica Branon-Meira Volk (Hough) d. Diana Higgins-Rachel Alvis (Raleigh Leesville Road) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles championship

Elizabeth Vollmin-Macy Morrison (Wilmington Hoggard) d. Jessica Branon-Meira Volk (Hough) 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4)

Team champion: Hough

MVP: Julia Abrams (Mooresville)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *