HIGH SCHOOLS: New league will be Catawba Valley 2A Athletic Conference

Published Thursday, March 25th, 2021

Butch Parker, South Fork 2A’s leader,

will be conference administrator  for new league

 

By CHRIS HOBBS

HobbsDailyReport.com

The new eight-team 2A conference that begins in August will be named the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic Conference.

In an e-mail from Butch Parker — currently conference administrator for the South Fork 2A — he said he has accepted the same role for the new conference and revealed the league’s name.

PARKER

Conference officials met Tuesday.

In statewide realignments, five schools currently in the South Fork 2A – Bandys, Lincolnton, Maiden, Newton-Conover and West Lincoln – join with Bunker Hill, East Burke and West Caldwell, all currently in the Northwestern Foothills 2A to form the new conference.

Brandon Harbinson, athletic director at Bandys, is the CVAC 2A’s president and his school will serve as the host school for coaches’ meetings and Bandys will play host to any on-campus league tournaments it selects to.

Some of the conference tournaments (to be announced) will be played at neutral sites to be determined later.

The conference also decided to select an order to play using an alphabetical system — Bandys, Bunker Hill, East Burke, Lincolnton, Maiden, Newton-Conover, West Caldwell and West Lincoln.

Parker said the league has already met one of its scheduling goals that will have season-ending games – whenever possible – be games between traditional rivals – Bandys versus Bunker Hill, East Burke versus West Caldwell, Maiden versus Newton-Conover and Lincolnton versus West Lincoln.

The league will have schools from five Local Education Administrations (LEAs).

Official names for conferences involving teams from the Greater Hickory area have not been released (see leagues below).

Finalized conferences with average number of students

CONFERENCE NO. 42 (1A/2A)

Black Mountain Owen (2A) 748

Madison (2A) 712

Draughn 630

Mountain Heritage 614

Avery County 539

Mitchell County 489

Rosman 299

CONFERENCE NO. 41 (2A)

R-S Central 845

Patton 834

Brevard 791

E. Rutherford 766

Hendersonville 745

Chase 722

Polk County 614

CONFERENCE NO. 51 (2A)

W. Caldwell 876

E. Burke 865

Maiden 840

Bunker Hill 838

W. Lincoln 827

Bandys 818

Newton-Conover 816

Lincolnton 788

CONFERENCE NO. 51 (3A)

Hickory 1,204

Statesville 1,193

St. Stephens 1,163

N. Iredell 1,133

N. Lincoln 996

Fred T. Foard 890

E. Lincoln 877

W. Iredell 861

CONFERENCE NO. 48 (3A)

Carson 1,238

Central Cabarrus 1,192

W. Rowan 1,092

NW Cabarrus 1,048

Concord 974

S. Rowan 942

E. Rowan 939

Lake Norman Charter 801

CONFERENCE No. 52 (3A-4A)

S. Caldwell (4A) 1,630

Watauga (4A) 1,462

Alexander Central (4A) 1,432

Freedom 1,275

Hibriten 1,001

Ashe County 907

CONFERENCE NO. 53 (3A/4A)

McDowell (4A) 1,638

Asheville Roberson (4A) 1,484

Asheville (4A) 1,376

A.C. Reynolds (4A) 1,296

Asheville Erwin 1,257

Enka 1,124

N. Buncombe 1,110

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *