STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS: S. Caldwell nips Mooresville, will play in 4A title series (other results)

Published Saturday, May 25th, 2019

South Caldwell High beat Mooresville 1-0 on the road Friday night to win another West 4A softball championship. The Spartans advance to next week’s best-of-3 state title series against Wilmington Hoggard./SOUTH CALDWELL HIGH PHOTO

STATE SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-3 series, sites, times TBA)

1A: No. 1 North Stokes (27-1) vs. No. 1 Camden County (26-1)

2A: No. 4 Eastern Randolph (24-5) vs. No. 1 West Stanly (26-1)

3A: No. 2 Eastern Alamance (23-2) vs. No. 2 Central Cabarus (26-4)

4A: No. 4 Wilmington Hoggard (19-7) vs. No. 5 SOUTH CALDWELL (23-4)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-3 series)

1A

EAST

No. 2 Princeton (14-2) vs. No. 1 Camden County (24-1)

Game 1, Tuesday at Camden County: Camden County 1, Princeton 1

Game 2, Thursday at Princeton: Camden County 6, Princeton 5, Camden County (26-1) advances to state title series

WEST

No. 3 Robbinsville (23-3) vs. No. 1 North Stokes (25-0)

Game 1, Tuesday at North Stokes: North Stokes 10, Robbinsville 0

Game 2, Thursday at Robbinsville: Robbinsville 8, North Stokes 4

Game 3, Saturday at North Stokes: North Stokes 3, Robbinsville , North Stokes (27-0) advances to state title series

2A

EAST

No. 4 Eastern Randolph (22-4) vs. No. 2 South Granville (17-2)

Game 1, Tuesday at South Granville: South Granville 2, Eastern Randolph 0

Game 2, Thursday at Eastern Randolph: Eastern Randolph 9, South Granville 8

Game 3, Friday at South Granville: Eastern Randolph 5, South Granville 1, Eastern Randolph (24-5) advances to state title series

WEST

 No. 2 Franklin (23-2) vs. No. 1 West Stanly (24-0)

Game 1, Tuesday at West Stanly: West Stanly 6, Franklin 5, 8 inn.

Game 2, Thursday at Franklin: Franklin 2, West Stanly 1

Game 3, Saturday at West Stanly: West Stanly 7, Franklin 0, West Stanly (26-1) advances to state title series

3A

EAST

No. 2 Eastern Alamance (21-2) vs. No. 1 Greenville Conley (25-1)

Game 1, Tuesday at Greenville Conley: Eastern Alamance 3, Greenville Conley 2

Game 2, Thursday at Eastern Alamance: Eastern Alamance 4, Greenville Conley 3, Eastern Alamance (23-2) advances to state title series

WEST

No. 2 Central Cabarrus (24-3) at No. 1 Marvin Ridge (20-3)

Game 1, Tuesday at Marvin Ridge: Central Cabarrus 6, Marvin Ridge 5

Game 2, Thursday at Central Cabarrus: Marvin Ridge 5, Central Cabarrus 2

Game 3, Friday at Marvin Ridge: Central Cabarrus 11, Marvin Ridge 8, Central Cabarrus (26-4) advances to state title series

4A

EAST

No. 4 Wilmington Hoggard (17-7) vs. No. 2 Heritage (19-2)

Game 1, Tuesday at Heritage: Wilmington Hoggard 5, Heritage 0

Game 2, Thursday at Wilmington Hoggard: Wilmington Hoggard 4, Heritage 3, Wilmington Hoggard (19-7) advances to state title series

WEST

No. 5 SOUTH CALDWELL (21-3) vs. No. 3 Mooresville (26-3)

Game 1, Tuesday at Mooresville: Mooresville 10, SOUTH CALDWELL 1

Game 2, Wednesday at South Caldwell: SOUTH CALDWELL 6, Mooresville 3

Game 3, Friday at Mooresville: SOUTH CALDWELL 1, Mooresville 0, SOUTH CALDWELL (23-4) advances to state title series

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *