STATE GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS: Lake Norman Charter falls in 2A final (other results)

Published Sunday, May 26th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER STATE PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s state championship results from N.C. State and all results from the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state girls soccer playoffs for teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A:

COMPLETE STATEWIDE BRACKETS: www.nchsaa.org

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Saturday at N.C. State

1A: No. 1 Union Academy 2, No. 1 Franklin Academy 1, OT; Union finishes 23-0-0, Franklin finishes 23-1-0

2A: No. 2 Carrboro 1, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 1, (Carrboro 4-3 PKs); Carrboro finishes 18-1-2, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER finishes 23-2-0

3A: No. 6 East Chapel Hill 2, No. 3 Asheville Roberson 0; East Chapel Hill finishes 20-2-2, Asheville Roberson finishes 23-5-0

4A: No. 3 Heritage 1, No. 2 Pinecrest 1 (Heritage 4-2 PKs); Heritage finishes 20-3-0, Pinecrest finishes 26-1-1

WEST 2A

FOURTH ROUND

No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 2, No. 4 Forbush 1

THIRD ROUND

No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 5, No. 7 Central Academy 1

No. 4 South Point 2, No. 5 FRED T. FOARD 0

SECOND ROUND

No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 8, No. 18 R-S Central 2

No. 3 Wilkes Central 6, No. 19 PATTON 1

No. 4 South Point 6, No. 13 WEST IREDELL 0

No. 5 FRED T. FOARD 3, No. 12 EAST LINCOLN 0

FIRST ROUND

No. 2 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 9, No. 31 E. Rutherford 0

No. 4 South Point 3, No,. 29 NORTH LINCOLN 0

No. 5 FRED T. FOARD 7, No. 28 North Surry 0

No. 7 Central Academy 4, No. 26 LINCOLNTON 1

No. 9 Salisbury 4, No. 24 HIBRITEN 1

No. 10 East Henderson 4, No. 23 NEWTON-CONOVER 2

No. 11 West Davidson 5, No. 22 MAIDEN 0

No. 12 EAST LINCOLN 2, No. 21 Franklin 1

No. 13 WEST IREDELL 5, No 20 Ashe County 1

No. 19 PATTON 1, No. 14 W. Stokes 0

WEST 3A

THIRD ROUND

No. 5 Northern Guilford 2, No. 13 WATAUGA 0

SECOND ROUND

No. 11 A.C. Reynolds 3, No. 6 HICKORY 0

No. 13 WATAUGA  3, No. 4 Kings Mountain 1

FIRST ROUND

No. 4 Kings Mountain 3, No. 29 ST. STEPHENS 0

No. 6 HICKORY 7, No. 27 Rockingham County 0

No. 13 WATAUGA 1, No. 20 Weddington 0

WEST 4A

FIRST ROUND

No. 9 E. Forsyth 3, No. 24 SOUTH CALDWELL 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *