STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: N. Lincoln rolls past W. Lincoln, into 2A championship series (other scores)

Published Saturday, May 25th, 2019

STATE BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(best-of-3, sites and times TBA)

1A: No. 2 Rosewood (23-4) vs. No. 10 Uwharrie Charter (24-5)

2A: No. 11 Randleman (27-4) vs. No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN (24-6)

3A: No. 1 Wilmington New Hanover (26-2) vs. No. 10 Marvin Ridge (26-5)

4A: No. 3 Corinth Holders (23-6) vs. No. 11 Mooresville (21-9)

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-3 series)

1A

EAST

No. 5 Bear Grass Charter (23-3) vs. No. 2 Rosewood (21-3)

Game 1, Tuesday at Rosewood: Rosewood 2, Bear Grass 1

Game 2, Friday at Bear Grass: Bear Grass 4, Rosewood 3

Game 3, Saturday at Rosewood: Rosewood 8, Bear Grass 4, Rosewood (23-4) advances to state title series

WEST

No. 12 Roxboro Community (19-4) vs. No. 10 Uwharrie Charter (22-5)

Game 1, Tuesday at Uwharrie: Uwharrie 12, Roxboro Community 2

Game 2, Thursday at Roxboro: Uwharrie 8, Roxboro Community 4, Unwharrie (24-5) advances to state title series

2A

EAST

No. 11 Randleman (25-4) vs. No. 4 Washington (20-5)

Game 1, Tuesday at Washington: Randleman 4, Washington 2

Game 2, Thursday at Randleman: Randleman 10, Washington , Randleman (27-4) advances to state title series

WEST

No. 13 WEST LINCOLN (21-7) vs. No. 2 NORTH LINCOLN (22-5)

Game 1, Tuesday at North Lincoln: North Lincoln 3, West Lincoln 1

Game 2, Thursday at West Lincoln: West Lincoln 9, North Lincoln 0

Game 3, Friday at North Lincoln: North Lincoln 11, West Lincoln 5, North Lincoln (24-6) advances to state title series

3A

EAST

No. 2 Greenville Conley (25-3) vs. No. 1 Wilmington New Hanover (24-1)

Game 1, Tuesday at Wilmington New Hanover: Wilmington New Hanover 5, Greenville Conley 0

Game 2, Thursday at Greenville Conley: Greenville Conley 10, Wilmington New Hanover 0

Game 3, Saturday at Wilmington New Hanover: Wilmington New Hanover 2, Greenville Conley 1, 8 inn., Wilmington New Hanover (26-2) advances to state title series

WEST

No. 10 Marvin Ridge (24-5) vs. No. 1 Carson (27-2)

Game 1, Tuesday at Carson: Carson 6, Marvin Ridge 3

Game 2, Thursday at Marvin Ridge: Marvin Ridge 6, Carson 5

Game 3, Saturday at Carson: Marvin Ridge 7, Carson 6, Marvin Ridge (26-6) advances to state title series

4A

EAST

No. 3 Corinth Holders (21-5) vs. No. 2 Holly Springs (20-5)

Game 1, Tuesday at Corinth-Holders: Corinth Holders 2, Holly Springs 0

Game 2, Thursday at Holly Springs: Holly Springs 5, Corinth Holders 3

Game 3, Saturday at Corinth Holders: Corinth Holders 6, Holly Springs 2, Corinth Holders (23-6) advances to state title series

WEST

No. 11 Mooresville (20-9) vs. No. 8 Winston-Salem Reagan (21-5)

Game 1, Tuesday at Winston-Salem Reagan: Mooresville 5, Winston-Salem Reagan 2

Game 2, Wednesday at Mooresville: Mooresville 9, Winston-Salem 6, Mooresville (22-9) advances to state title series

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *