HobbsDailyReport.com
TUESDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL
SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
Varsity spring sports events scheduled on Tuesday by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools, with starting times (if available).
Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates. All game times are subject to change.
HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m. (Huntersville Athletic Park)
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at E. Burke, 7 p.m.
Patton at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
Freedom at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Hickory, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 5 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m. (Huntersville Athletic Park)
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Patton at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Freedom at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Patton at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Freedom at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Others
Statesville at Bunker Hill, 6:45 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Bandys at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
E. Burke at Draughn, 4 p.m.
Patton at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Watauga at McDowell, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Freedom, 4 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Asheville at Hickory, 5 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at S. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at Asheville Roberson, 6 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Catawba County Championships at Rock Barn
TRACK AND FIELD
Caldwell County Championships at W. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
Catawba County Championship at Lenoir-Rhyne, 4 p.m.