HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE: This week’s varsity events

Published Monday, September 19th, 2022

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL FALL VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE

 

COACHES, REPORT RESULTS
HobbsDailyReport.com will publish all scores each night that are sent to chobbs001@att.net; please send as soon as possible after an evcnt is included and indicate who provided the information so that person receives credit. We will also include highlights, if provided.
Report the following for each sport, remembering to include first and last names of athletes from each school, which is considered good sportsmanship.
Generally, home teams send the score and highlights but visiting teams can also send to assure we get results:
VOLLEYBALL: Final score of each set, making sure to indicate which school won, and also include any stat leaders that are available and the records of the teams.
BOYS SOCCER: Score at the half and final score, with goals and assists by each team or at least those with multiple goals and assists and include the number of saves by goalkeepers, plus highlights.
GIRLS TENNIS: Final match score and individuals in each match (singles and doubles) with school they play for and the individual match scores. Please include team records and any highlights or notes about winning streaks, etc. of individuals and records of individuals (unbeaten, etc.).
CROSS COUNTRY: Top 10 team and individual scores with schools of each runner with times, if available (or for as many runners in top 10 as you have available, and include highlights.
GIRLS GOLF: Top team scores and individual scores, match locations, highlights (holes-in-one, birdies, etc.)
Your level of supporting will help us keep league standings in volleyball and boys soccer.

This week’s varsity fall sports – other than football (see a separate post) – for teams in the Catawba Valley Athletic 2A, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A and for Draughn and Patton,

The schedule is compiled from those sent to HobbsDailyReport.com, per the website’s request, and includes events from the schools that responded.

Start times are listed, if available (volleyball plays varsity after JVs, which generally begin at 4:30 p.m.).

Events added or with changed playing dates or if schools swap home playing dates may not be included be included (they will be if the schools notify the website).

For the most current information about any event, contact one of the athletic departments involved:

MONDAY, SEPT. 19

VOLLEYBALL

Western Foothills 3A

E. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Statesville, 6 p.m.

Hickory at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Freedom, 6 p.m.

Watauga at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

Others

E. Burke at Draughn, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Lincolnton at Bandys, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Maiden, 6 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

E. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Statesville, 6 p.m.

Hickory at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Others

Ardrey Kell at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Surry Central at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Western Foothills 3A

E. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Statesville, 4 p.m.

Hickory at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.

N. Lincoln at N. Iredell, 4 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom, 4 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Hibriten, 4 p.m.

Watauga at Ashe County, 4 p.m.

Others

E. Burke at Draughn, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Northwestern 3A-4A at Orchard Hills, 3 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A at Twin Oaks (9 holes), 3 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic at Betty Ross Park. Lincolnton, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, SEPT. 20

VOLLEYBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at Bandys, 6 p.m.

E. Burke at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Maiden, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

Others

Alexander Central at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Hendersonville at Patton, 6 p.m.

Hickory Christian at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys at E. Burke, 4 p.m.

Bunker Hill at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Maiden, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Western Foothills 3A at Allison Woods, 5/5:45 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 21

VOLLEYBALL

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

N. Iredell at Hickory, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at Statesville, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Ashe County, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Others

Crest at Maiden, 6 p,m.

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

E. Burke at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Bandys, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

N. Iredell at Hickory, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at Statesville, 6 p.m.

Others

Cox Mill at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.

Black Mountain Owen at Draughn, 5 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

N. Iredell at Hickory, 4 p.m.

St. Stephens at N. Iredell, 4 p.m.

W. Iredell at Statesville, 4 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.

Hibriten at Freedom, 4 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Watauga, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central, S. Caldwell at Ashe County

Hibriten, Watauga at Freedom

THURSDAY, SEPT. 22

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

See standings, search: JV football

VOLLEYBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Maiden at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom, 6 p.m.

Others

Draughn at Mountain Heritage, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Lincoln Charter, 6 p.m.

Polk County at Patton, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Elkin at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bunker Hill at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

E. Burke at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.

Lincolnton at Bandys, 4 p.m.

Maiden at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Others

Black Mountain Owen at Draughn, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Hibriten at Mimosa Hills (non-conference), 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 23

VARSITY FOOTBALL

See standings; search: Varsity football

SATURDAY, SEPT. 24

CROSS COUNTRY

N. Lincoln at Freedom Invite

West 2A Regional Preview at Asheville Christian Academy, 9:30 a.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.