HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Junior varsity results, standings

Published Friday, September 14th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Sept. 13)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                    Conf.                   All

Bandys                                                    0-0                        3-0

E. Lincoln                                              0-0                        0-3

LN Charter                                            0-0                       0-2

Lincolnton                                            0-0                        2-1

Maiden                                                  0-0                       2-1

Newton-Conover                             0-0                       3-0

N. Lincoln                                            0-0                        2-1

W. Lincoln                                           0-0                        3-0

Wednesday’s results

E. Gaston 27, E. Lincoln 7

W. Lincoln 33, E. Burke 0

Thursday’s results

Bandys 38, Hickory 14

Next Thursday’s games

Bandys at Maiden, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at E. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

N. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                         Conf.                  All

Bunker Hill                                                 0-0                       0-4

Draughn                                                      0-0                       0-1

E. Burke                                                       0-0                      0-3

Fred T. Foard                                              0-0                     0-4

Hibriten                                                       0-0                      3-1

Patton                                                         0-0                      0-4

W. Iredell                                                    0-0                     0-1

Wednesday’s results

E. Rutherford 42, Patton 8

St. Stephens 48, Fred T. Foard 0

W. Lincoln 33, E Burke 0

Thursday’s results

Avery County at Draughn, cancelled

W. Iredell at N. Iredell

Next Thursday’s games

Draughn at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

E. Burke at Cherryville

Fred T. Foard at Patton, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                    Conf.             All

Alexander Central                                              0-0              3-0

Freedom                                                                 0-0             2-0

Hickory                                                                   0-0             0-3

McDowell                                                               0-0             1-2

St. Stephens                                                           0-0            3-0

S. Caldwell                                                            0-0            0-3

Watauga                                                                   0-0           1-1

Note: West Caldwell is not fielding a JV team this year due to not having enough players.

Wednesday’s results

St. Stephens 48, Fred T. Foard 0

Thursday’s results

Bandys 38, Hickory 14

Next Thursday’s games

Hickory at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *