HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: JV standings, highlights (through Sept. 5 games)

Published Monday, September 9th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL STANDINGS

(through games of Sept. 5)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                           Conf.               All

Bandys                              0-0                 2-0

E. Lincoln                        0-0                 1-1

LN Charter                     0-0                 1-1

Lincolnton                      0-0                 0-2

Maiden                           0-0                  2-0

N-Conover                     0-0                 2-0

N. Lincoln                     0-0                 2-0

W. Lincoln                    0-0                 2-0

Last Thursday’s results

Ashbrook 34, E. Lincoln 18

Bandys 30, S. Caldwell 12

Lake Norman Charter 8, CATA 0

Newton-Conover 36, Hickory 24

N. Gaston 12, Lincolnton 6

N. Lincoln 46, W. Caldwell 6

W. Lincoln d. Cherryville, forfeit

Thursday’s games

Bandys at Bunker Hill. 7 p.m.

Lincolnton at E. Gaston, 7 p.m.

Maiden at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Draughn 6:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                   Conf.                All

Fred T. Foard                        1-0                     1-2

Hibriten                                 0-0                     1-1

Patton                                    0-0                     1-1

W. Caldwell                         0-0                      1-2

Bunker Hill                          0-0                      0-1-1

W. Iredell                             0-0                      0-1

E. Burke                                0-0                     0-2

Draughn                               0-1                      0-2

 

Last Thursday’s results

Fred T. Foard 18, Draughn 0

Freedom 50, E. Burke 0

Hibriten 48, Ashe County 6

N. Lincoln 46, W. Caldwell 6

Thursday’s games

Bandys at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

Cherryville at Draughn, 7 p.m.

Patton at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.

Statesville at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Draughn 6:30 p.m.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                              Conf.             All

Alex Central                                       0-0                2-0

Freedom                                             0-0               2-0

Hickory                                              0-0                0-1

McDowell                                           0-0               2-0

St. Stephens                                       0-0               0-0-1

S. Caldwell                                          0-0               1-2

Watauga                                              0-0               0-2

Last Thursday’s results

Bandys 30, S. Caldwell 12

Freedom 50, E. Burke 0

Newton-Conover 36, Hickory 24

Winston-Salem Reagan 42, Watauga 8

 Thursday’s games

Alexander Central at S. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Maiden at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.

McDowell at Mitchell County, 7 p.m.

Patton at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.

Watauga at Wilkes Central, 6:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *