HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE: This week’s varsity events (other than football)

Published Monday, September 9th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

Head coaches are asked to report results from their events as soon as possible after the event is completed and the day of the event by emailing chobbs001@att.net and also hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
Generally, the home team sends the information but we’ll accept game reports from either school.
We’ll be updating and posting results each night and producing a roundup of details from each day’s sporting events in volleyball, boys’ soccer, girls’ tennis, cross country and girls’ golf.
Here’s briefly what to send, always including first and last names of all athletes (both schools):
Volleyball: Scores of each game in the match with statistical leaders and current team record.
Soccer: Final score, names of those who scored goals or had assists, goalkeepers’ statistics, highlights, team records.
Tennis: Complete summary, indicating first through six singles and all doubles, i.e. Player A (school) d. Player B (school), 6-0; 6-0, and team records.
Girls golf: Final team scores, top 10 with scores, current league team and individual standings (if available).
Cross country: Team scores, top 10 runners with times.

THIS WEEK’S

HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

A daily schedule of high school athletic events – other than junior varsity and varsity football (posted elsewhere on the site) — scheduled by teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.

Events scheduled by all schools that responded to a request by HobbsDailyReport.com are included, and they are from original schedules. Events that are postponed by weather or that have had a change in scheduling may not be included.

To assure the correct starting times and that the events are being played as scheduled, contact the schools involved.

All corrections and changes in scheduling sent to HobbsDailyReport@gmail.com will be included as soon as that information is received.

 

MONDAY

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Draughn, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Watauga, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Others

N. Lincoln at Statesville, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Highland Tech, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Alexander Central at Central Cabarrus, 6 p.m.

Bandys at S. Iredell

Fred T. Foard at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Patton, 6:30 p.m.

Lincolnton at Forestview

McDowell at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

W. Caldwell at N. Iredell

GIRLS TENNIS

Alexander Central at S. Iredell, 4 p.m.

E. Gaston at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.

Hickory at University Christian, 4 p.m.

Maiden at Bunker Hill, 4 p.m.

St. Stephens at Hibriten, 4 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Patton, 4 p.m.

W. Wilkes at Watauga, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

South Fork 2A (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

VOLLEYBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Alexander Central at Wilkes Central, 6 p.m.

Bandys at Langtree Christian, 6:30 p.m.

E. Lincoln at South Point, 6:30 p.m.

Freedom at Draughn, 6 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Forest Hills, 7 p.m.

Maiden at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Draughn at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

St. Stephens at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Northwestern Foothills 2A at Mimosa Hills

Northwestern 3A-4A at Brushy Mountain (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwestern Foothills 2A pre-conference at River Bend Park, 6 p.m.

Printcrafters Invitational at Statesville

WEDNESDAY

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Draughn, 6 p.m.

Patton at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

McDowell at Freedom, 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Others

Lincolnton at Cherryville, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Chase at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6 p.m.

Forestview at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.

Hickory at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

Patton at R-S Central, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at S. Iredell, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at E. Rutherford, 6 p.m.

Wilkes Central at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 4 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.

Hibriten at Draughn, 4 p.m.

Patton at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Hickory, 4 p.m.

McDowell at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.

Watauga at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

W. Lincoln at Cheryville CC

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwestern 3A-4A pre-conference at Soutside Park, Newton, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

VOLLEYBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Maiden at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.

Others

Freedom at Patton, 6 p.m.

Mitchell County at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at Draughn, 6 p.m.

Shelby at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Statesville at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

S. Iredell at Watauga, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Bandys at Bunker Hill

E. Lincoln at Pine Lake Prep, 7 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Newton-Conover, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at Maiden, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at N. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.

Lincolnton at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Maiden, 4 p.m.

W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Northwestern 3A-4A at Mimosa Hill (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS SOCCER

Highland Tech at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

VOLLEYBALL

Fred T. Foard, Hickory at S. Iredell

CROSS COUNTRY

Freedom Invitational at Freedom

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *