HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS: Friday’s third round scores, fourth round pairings

Published Saturday, November 13th, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

REVIEW COMPLETE BRACKETS: www.nchsaa.org

(For teams in the West brackets)

NEXT FRIDAY’S FOURTH ROUND PAIRINGS

1A

No. 9 Murphy (9-4) at No. 4 Robbinsville (9-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Mitchell County (11-2) at No. 2 Mount Airy (13-0< 7:30 p.m.

2A

No. 4 Reidsville (12-0) at No. 1 Shelby (12-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 MAIDEN (13-0) at No 2 E. Surry (12-0) 7:30 p.m.

3A

No 16 South Point (10-3) at No. 4 Crest (10-2), 7:30 p.m.

No, 3 Greensboro Dudley (12-1) at No. 2 STATESVILLE (12-0), 7:30 p.m.

4A

No. 13 E. Forsyth (11-1) at No. 1 Hough (13-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Chambers (12-1) at No. 3 Weddington (12-1), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY’S THIRD ROUND RESULTS (West brackets)

1A

No. 9 Murphy 64, No. 1 Eastern Randolph 31

No. 4 Robbinsville 50, No. 12 N. Rowan 47

No. 3 Mitchell County 38, No. 6 Thomasville 21

No. 2 Mount Airy 44, No. 7 Starmount 7

2A

No. 1 Shelby 64, No. 24 E. Gaston 15

No. 4 Reidsville 50, No. 5 Hendersonville 45

No. 3 MAIDEN 32, No. 6 Salisbury 20

No. 2 E. Surry 10, No. 7 Monroe 9

3A

No. 16 South Point 27, No. 25 Forestview 7

No. 4 Crest 35, No. 5 N. Davidson 14

No. 3 Greensboro Dudley 36, No. 11 Kings Mountain 10

No. 2 STATESVILLE 42, No. 7 HIBRITEN 0

4A

No. 1 Hough 31, No. 25 Mallard Creek 17

No. 13 E. Forsyth 14, No. 5 Winston-Salem Glenn 0

No. 3 Weddington 34, No. 27 Cuthbertson 21

No. 10 Chambers 28, No. 18 Porter Ridge 10

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

1A

WEST

No. 1 Eastern Randolph 55, No. 16 DRAUGHN 20

No. 9 Murphy 22, No. 8 Mountain Heritage 10

No. 12 N. Rowan 34, No. 5 Thomas Jefferson Academy 28

No. 4 Robbinsville 46, No. 13 Cherokee 18

No. 3 Mitchell County 49, No. 14 Swain County 14

No. 6 Thomasville 34, No. 11 S. Stokes 0

No. 7 Starmount 27, No. 10 Andrews 20, OT

No. 2 Mount Airy 48, No. 15 E. Wilkes 0

Next Friday’s third round

No. 9 Murphy (8-4) at No. 1 Eastern Randolph (10-0)

No. 12 N. Rowan (8-3) at No. 4 Robbinsville (8-3)

No. 6 Thomasville (9-2) at No. 3 Mitchell County (10-2)

No. 7 Starmount (8-4) at No. 2 Mount Airy (12-0)

2A

WEST

No. 1 Shelby 42, No. 17 Polk County 20

No. 24 E. Gaston 41, No. 25 Forest Hills 21

No. 5 Hendersonville 38, No. 12 Burns 13

No. 4 Reidsville 56, No. 13 Chase 24

No. 3 MAIDEN 47, No. 14 W. LINCOLN 0

No. 6 Salisbury 49, No. 11 BUNKER HILL 0

No. 7 Monroe 60, No. 10 Concord Robinson 29

No. 2 E. Surry 37, No. 15 Forbush 20

Next Friday’s third round

No. 24 E. Gaston (8-4) at No. 1 Shelby (11-1)

No. 5 Hendersonville (10-1) at No. 4 Reidsville (11-0)

No. 6 Salisbury (11-0) at No. 3 MAIDEN (12-0)

No. 7 Monroe (8-1) at No. 2 E. Surry (11-0)

 

3A

WEST

No. 16 South Point 27, No. 1 Canton Pisgah 24

No. 25 Forestview 20, No. 9 Parkwood 17

No. 5 N. Davidson 31, No. 21 HICKORY 28

No. 4 Crest 20, No. 20 W. Rowan 15

No. 3 Greensboro Dudley 53, No. 14 Ledford 10

No. 11 Kings Mountain 27, No. 6 W. Charlotte 17

No. 7 HIBRITEN 27, No. 10 Concord 14

No. 2 STATESVILLE 42, No. 18 E. LINCOLN 3

Next Friday’s third round

No. 25 Forestview (7-5) at No. 16 South Point (9-3)

No. 5 N. Davidson (8-3) at No. 4 Crest (9-2)

No. 11 Kings Mountain (10-2) at No. 3 Greensboro Dudley (11-1)

No. 7 HIBRITEN (8-3) at No. 2 STATESVILLE (11-0)

4A

WEST

No. 1 Hough 42, No. 16 S. Meckelnburg 7

No. 25 Mallard Creek 13, No. 9 Asheville 12

No. 5 Winston-Salem Glenn 54, No. 12 Myers Park 53

No. 13 E. Forsyth 17, No. 4 Ardrey Kell 0

No. 3 Weddington 41, No. 14 Marvin Ridge 31

No. 27 Cuthbertson 31, No. 22 Lake Norman 14

No. 10 Chambers 42, No. 7 Hickory Ridge 21

No. 18 Porter Ridge 41, No. 2 Greensboro Grimsley 27

Next Friday’s third round

No. 25 Mallard Creek (6-4) at No. 1 Hough (12-0)

No. 13 E. Forsyth (10-1) at No. 5 Winston-Salem Glenn (9-2)

No. 27 Cuthbertson (6-6) at No. 3 Weddington (11-1)

No. 18 Porter Ridge (8-2) at No. 10 Chambers (11-1)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *