HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY
BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS
(through Wednesday, Feb. 17)
Note: South Fork 2A and Northwestern Foothills 2A teams can play only 14-game schedules, which allowed no non-league games, while Northwestern 3A-4A teams have two available playing dates for non-league opponents.
Playing dates are listed but fans should call the home school for specifics of scheduling from now to the end of the season (Feb. 19) as many adjustments have been made due to COVID-19 and teams being quarantined.
Note that it is now common for a team to have a game listed against one opponent as postponed and the same team then scheduled to play another league team on that date. Those are games where a team could not play its regularly scheduled game because the opponent was quarantined and the new opponent had a mutually available game date for a needed makeup game (girls, boys are both teams).
SOUTH FORK 2A
*N. Lincoln 11-2
E. Lincoln 10-3
Lake Norman Charter 9-4
Lincolnton 7-6
Maiden 7-6
Newton-Conover 6-7
Bandys 2-11
W. Lincoln 0-13
*–clinched at least co-championship; No. 1 state playoff bid
Tuesday’s results
E. Lincoln 76, W. Lincoln 64
Lake Norman Charter 65, Bandys 36
Maiden 58, Newton-Conover 39
N. Lincoln 73, Lincolnton 55
Friday’s games
Bandys at N. Lincoln
Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
*Patton 8-0
W. Caldwell 7-2
Hibriten 5-3
Bunker Hill 4-5
Draughn 4-6
E. Burke 2-3
W. Iredell 2-5
Fred T. Foard 0-8
*–clinched championship; No. 1 state playoff bid
Note: Conference officials have indicated the final standings will be based on records of seven games, each team’s result after having played the rest of the league teams once. Those standings will be released after Friday’s games.
Monday’s results
Draughn 59, Fred T. Foard 55
Bunker Hill 60, W. Iredell 56
Tuesday’s results
Patton 71, Hibriten 58
W. Caldwell 81, E. Burke 50
Wednesday’s results
Draughn 53, W. Iredell 48
Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, ppd., Fri., 6:30 p.m.
Hibriten 53, Fred T. Foard 49
Thursday’s games
W. Iredell at E. Burke
Friday’s games
Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at E. Burke
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
Conf. All
*Hickory 7-1 8-1
a-McDowell (4A) 6-3 6-3
Alex Central 5-3 6-3
b-S. Caldwell (4A) 5-4 5-5
Freedom 3-3 3-4
Watauga 2-8 3-8
St. Stephens 2-8 2-9
*–clinched conference title, No. 1 3A playoff bid; a–season had ended, will be under quarantine when state playoffs scheduled to start; b–clinched state 4A playoff bid
Notes: Final standings will be based on conference winning percentage, regardless of the number of games a team got to play on an original schedule of 14 games… also, Alexander Central has cancelled games on Tuesday and Friday due to COVID-19 concerns … the Friday cancellation with South Caldwell changed the result of a Feb. 12 game (AC won 45-35) from a non-league result to a conference game, changing/updating those conference records.
Tuesday’s results
Alexander Central at Hickory, cancelled
Wednesday’s results
Freedom 62, St. Stephens 54
Thursday’s games
Freedom at Hickory, cancelled
Watauga at Alexander Central, cancelled
Friday’s games
Freedom at McDowell, cancelled
Hickory at St. Stephens
S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, cancelled