HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY
GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS
(through Wednesday, Feb. 17)
Note: South Fork 2A and Northwestern Foothills 2A teams can play only 14-game schedules, which allowed no non-league games, while Northwestern 3A-4A teams have two available playing dates for non-league opponents.
Playing dates are listed but fans should call the home school for specifics of scheduling from now to the end of the season (Feb. 19) as many adjustments have been made due to COVID-19 and teams being quarantined.
SOUTH FORK 2A
*Newton-Conover 13-0
E. Lincoln 10-3
Lake Norman Charter 9-4
Bandys 7-6
Maiden 5-8
W. Lincoln 4-9
N. Lincoln 3-10
Lincolnton 1-12
*–clinched championship, No. 1 state playoff bid
Tuesday’s results
E. Lincoln 70, W. Lincoln 43
Lake Norman Charter 43, Bandys 40
Newton-Conover 62, Maiden 40
N. Lincoln 36, Lincolnton 35
Friday’s games
Bandys at N. Lincoln
Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln
Lincolnton at Maiden
Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Conf All
x-Bunker Hill 10-0 10-0
Patton 8-4 8-4
Draughn 6-4 6-4
Fred T. Foard 6-4 6-4
Hibriten 6-7 6-8
W. Iredell 3-6 3-6
E. Burke 3-9 3-9
W. Caldwell 0-8 0-8
–clinched conference title, No. 1 state playoff bid
Note: Conference officials have indicated the final standings will be based on records of seven games, each team’s result after having played the rest of the league teams once. Those standings will be released after Friday’s games.
Monday’s results
Hibriten 42, E. Burke 30
Patton 35, Draughn 32
Tuesday’s results
E. Burke 54, W. Caldwell 24
Wednesday’s results
Alexander Central 60, Hibriten 42 (non-conference)
Draughn 67, Fred T. Foard 58
Thursday’s games
Hibriten at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Patton at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at E. Burke
Friday’s games
Draughn at E. Burke
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
Conf. All
Freedom 8-0 8-0
Hickory 6-1 7-1
Alex Central 6-3 9-3
x-S. Caldwell (4A) 5-5 6-5
McDowell (4A) 3-5 3-6
St. Stephens 2-8 3-8
Watauga 1-9 1-11
x–clinched 4A playoff bid
Note: Final standings will be based on conference winning percentage, regardless of the number of games a team got to play on an original schedule of 14 games.
Tuesday’s results
Alexander Central at Hickory, cancelled
Freedom 68, Watauga 48
S. Caldwell 58, St. Stephens 42
Wednesday’s results
Alexander Central 60, Hibriten 42 (non-conference)
Freedom 69, St. Stephens 38
Hickory 56, Watauga 48
Thursday’s games
Watauga at McDowell
Friday’s games
Freedom at McDowell
Hickory at St. Stephens
S. Caldwell at Alexander Central