HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: Varsity standings, this week’s games

Published Friday, May 21st, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY BASEBALL STANDINGS

(Through Friday, May 21 games)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                         Conf.                       All

E. Lincoln                                                    8-0                          8-0

N. Lincoln                                                    6-2                        6-2

Bandys                                                           4-4                       4-4

LN Charter                                                    4-4                       4-4

Maiden                                                         4-4                         4-4

Lincolnton                                                     3-5                       3-5

W. Lincoln                                                      2-6                      2-6

Newton-Con.                                                 1-7                       1-7

Tuesday’s games

Bandys at W. Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.

E. Lincoln at Maiden, 4:30 p.m.

Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 4:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.

Maiden at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Bandys, 7 p.m.

Last Friday’s results

E. Lincoln 5, Bandys 4

Lake Norman Charter 16, Newton-Conover 3, 5 inn.

Lincolnton 7, W. Lincoln 6

N. Lincoln 5, Maiden 0

Last Tuesday’s results

E. Lincoln 8, Bandys 2

Lake Norman Charter 26, Newton-Conover 0, 5 inn.

N. Lincoln 3, Maiden 2

W. Lincoln 8, Lincolnton 3

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                          Conf.               All

Bunker Hill                                                9-0                  9-0

Fred T. Foard                                            8-0                  8-0

Patton                                                          6-2                 6-2

Hibriten                                                      5-3                   5-3

Draughn                                                     5-4                   5-4

E. Burke                                                     0-8                  0-8

W. Caldwell                                               0-8                  0-8

W. Iredell                                                  0-8                   0-8

Monday’s games

Draughn at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

E. Burke at Patton, 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.

W. Iredell at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Draughn at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 7 p.m.

W. Caldwell at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Friday’s games

Patton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Last Friday’s results

Bunker Hill 10, Draughn 0

Last Thursday’s results

Bunker Hill 10, W. Caldwell 0

Draughn 7, E. Burke 6

Fred T. Foard 13, W. Iredell 2

Patton 10, Hibriten 1

Last Tuesday’s results

Bunker Hill 18, W. Caldwell 0, 5 inn.

Draughn 11, E. Burke 5, 10 inn.

Fred T. Foard 8, W. Iredell 0

Patton 7, Hibriten 6

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                      Conf.                      All

McDowell (4A)                                         6-1                            7-1

St.  Stephens                                             6-1                             6-1

S. Caldwell (4A)                                        5-2                          6-2

Watauga                                                     4-3                           5-3

Freedom                                                     1-5                          1-7

Hickory                                                       1-6                          2-6

Alex Central                                               1-6                           1-7

Monday’s games

Freedom at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Alexander Central at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Shelby at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m. (non-conference)

Watauga at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

Alexander Central at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.

McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Last Friday’s results

McDowell 12, Watauga 6

St. Stephens 3, Alexander Central 1

S. Caldwell 12, Hickory 8

Last Wednesday’s results

R-S Central 12, Freedom 0 (non-conference)

Last Tuesday’s results

Freedom 4, Hickory 0

McDowell 5, St. Stephens 3

S.  Caldwell 2, R-S Central 1 (non-conference)

Watauga 3, Alexander Central 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *