HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL: Final 2021 varsity standings

Published Monday, June 21st, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY BASEBALL STANDINGS

SOUTH FORK 2A

(Final)

                                                                         Conf.                       All               Streak

x-E. Lincoln                                                 13-1                       15-2               Lost 1

N. Lincoln                                                   11-3                       11-3                Won 2

LN Charter                                                  10-4                      10-4                Won 10

Maiden                                                          9-5                       9-5                 Won 4

Bandys                                                           6-8                       6-8                 Lost 4

Lincolnton                                                     4-10                    4-10              Lost 2

W. Lincoln                                                      2-12                    2-12                Lost 7

Newton-Con.                                                 1-13                     1-13                Lost 8

x-clinched championship, No. 1 state playoff bid.

State playoff results

Round 1: E. Lincoln 5, W. Stokes 4

Round 2: E. Lincoln 11, Ledford 1, 5 inn.

Round 3: Forbush 6, E. Lincoln 4

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

(Final)

                                                                          Conf.               All        Streak

a-Bunker Hill                                            13-1                13-2         Lost 1

b-Fred T. Foard                                        12-2                 12-3      Lost 2

Patton                                                         10-4               10-4        Won 1

Draughn                                                      8-6                 8-6        Lost 1

Hibriten                                                      7-7                  7-7            Won 2

E. Burke                                                     3-10-1            3-10-1       —

W. Iredell                                                  2-11-1              2-11-1       —

W. Caldwell                                               0-14               0-14           Lost 22-c

a–won league title, No. 1 state 2A playoff bid; b–won No. 2 state 2A playoff bid; c–dating back to 2019 season.

State playoff results

Round 1: Forbush 8, Bunker Hill 0; W. Wilkes 17, Fred T. Foard 2, 5 inn.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

(Final)

                                                                          Conf.                      All            Streak

a-McDowell (4A)                                     10-1                          14-2            Lost 1

b-St.  Stephens                                         8-3                           11-4             Lost 1

S. Caldwell (4A)                                        7-5                          8-6             Lost 2

Watauga                                                     6-6                           8-6           Lost 1

Alex Central                                               4-8                           4-9           Won 1

Hickory                                                       3-9                          4-9            Won 1

Freedom                                                     3-9                          3-11           Lost 1

a–clinched conference title, state 4A playoff bid (swept S. Caldwell); b-clinched state 3A playoff bid (will have top record among 3A teams)

State playoff results

Round 1: McDowell 5, Olympic 1; St. Stephens 3, Carson 2, 8 inn.

Round 2: McDowell 5, Porter Ridge 4; St. Stephens 5, Cuthbertson 1

Round 3: Winston-Salem Reagan 4, McDowell 3; Sun Valley 10, St. Stephens 0, 5 inn.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *