AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Winless Maiden faces Cleveland, Lincoln in home games next

Published Monday, June 24th, 2019

Games are Tuesday, Wednesday nights at Maiden High

 

HobbsDailyReport.com

MAIDEN — Maiden Post 240, which fell to 0-15 with weekend losses to Mint Hill and Union County, has four games this week in American Legion baseball.

Mint Hill beat Maiden 6-5 at Independence High on Saturday, and Union County won 7-1 on Sunday at Maiden High.

The Salamanders, who last week forfeit five wins, are at home on Tuesday night against Cleveland County in a 7 p.m. game at Maiden High.

On Wednesday, Maiden is at home against Lincoln County Post 455 with a 7 p.m. start.

The final two regular-season games for the Salamanders are on the road — Friday at 7 p.m. against Pineville Post 337 at Ardrey Kell High and Saturday at Wingate, a 7 p.m. game against Union County Post 535.

The Area IV playoffs are scheduled to begin on Sunday.

Maiden’s five forfeits came after a protest of its roster by Lincoln County Post 455. Since the Salamanders did not turn in required paperwork related to checking to make sure its players were eligible, Lincoln County Post 455 officials said they did not get an opportunity to review if any of the Maiden players who played at Bandys High lived closer to North Lincoln, which is Lincoln County’s designated home school.

After a check of that by Area IV officials, it was ruled Maiden had players who could not play for the Salamanders without a release from Lincoln County.

Lincoln County released those players last week, allowing them to play the rest of the season for the Salamanders.

MAIDEN POST 240 SALAMANDERS SCHEDULE

(0-15 overall, 0-12 Area IV East)

 May

17—Burke County at Bandys HS, Won 6-5 (FORFEIT)

19—Legion Kickoff at Mount Pleasant High, Lost 1-3, Lost 3-8

25—Huntersville at Bandys High, Won 2-0 (FORFEIT)

26—at Gaston Braves (E. Gaston High), Won 7-3 (FORFEIT)

28—Gaston Braves at Maiden High, Won 10-4 (FORFEIT)

29—Union County at Maiden High, ppd., June 9

31—at Gastonia (Sims Park), Lost 6-11

June

1—Mint Hill at Maiden High, Lost 2-11

2—at Shelby (Shelby High), Won 7-0 (FOR FORFEIT)

5—at Lincoln County (E. Lincoln High), Lost 3-6

7—at Union County (Wingate), ppd., June 9 as part of DH at Maiden

8—Hickory at Maiden High, ppd., no date

9–Union County at Maiden High, DH, ppd., June 23

10—at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds), cancelled

11—Pineville at Bandys High, Lost 2-7

12—at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg High), ppd, Thursday, 7  P.M.

13–at Huntersville (N. Mecklenburg High), Lost 1-6

21—Gastonia at Maiden High, Lost 2-11

22—at Mint Hill (Independence High), Lost 5-6

23–at Hickory (Legion Fairgrounds), cancelled; Union County at Maiden High, Lost 1-7

25—Cleveland County at Maiden High, 7 p.m.

26—Lincoln County at Maiden High, 7 p.m.

28—at Pineville (Ardrey Kell High), 7 p.m.

29–at Union County (Wingate University), 7 p.m.

Playoffs

First round, June 30-July 4

Second round, July 5-10

Third round, July 11-16

Head coach: Justin Hawkins; associate head coach: Dustin Hull; athletic director: David Williams Sr.

Team sponsor: Carolina Glove and Safety Company

2019 SALAMANDERS ROSTER (updated)

No.        Player                         Grade              Pos.                         School

1             Spencer Floyd             10                 INF-RHP                    Maiden

3            Jacob Cauble               10                 INF-RHP                     Maiden

4            Jay Sipe                        (Fr.) College        INF                      Western Carolina

5           Mark Lyda                     10                C                                  Bandys

6           Austin Hoyle                10                 C-P                             Maiden

7           Ryan Lyda                     12                 OF-LHP                     Bandys

9          Cy Spencer                    12                 INF-OF-RHP            Bandys

10         Dalton James              10                LHP-OF-INF             Maiden

11         Landon Leonard         11                 LHP-OF                    Bandys

12        Bain Sipe                       11                OF-C-RHP               Maiden

20        Spencer Ledford         11                 INF-RHP                  Bandys

21        Ivan Huffman              12                  OF                           Bandys

23       Josh Frye                    Fr. (College)  OF-RHP                Piedmont CC

24      Jacob Ellis                    12                       C                         Bandys

26      Elijah Carr                   Fr. (College)      RHP                    CVCC

31       Mac Beam                  Fr. (College)       OF-INF-RHP      CVCC

32     Salvatore Ferraro       11                         1B-OF               Bandys

34      Peyton Laney             11                         1B-RHP            Bandys

40     T.J. Rasar                    Fr. (College)      1B-RHP            Bruwnswick Community

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *