AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Union County joins Cherryville, Gaston Braves in state tourney

Published Sunday, July 21st, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

AREA IV AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (26-10) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (20-8)

Friday at Cherryville: Cherryville 12, Gaston Braves 8; Cherryville (27-10) wins Area IV title

Note: State tournament is Friday through Tuesday at Cherryville High with Cherryville of Area IV earning a bid as the host team of the tournament… Gaston Braves (20-9) also earned a bid… East No. 2 Union County defeated East No. 1 Mint Hill 7-6 on Saturday to get the other Area IV bid… The rest of the tournament field will be Kinston and Fuquay Varina from Area I, Wilmington from Area 2 and Davidson County and Randolph County from Area 3, pairings TBA.

SEMIFINALS (best-of-5)

WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (23-9) vs. EAST NO. 2 UNION COUNTY (17-6)

Game 1, Saturday, July 14 at Cherryville High: Union County 7, Cherryville 0

Game 2, Sunday, July 15 at Wingate: Cherryville 1, Union County 0

Game 3, Monday, July 16 at Cherryville High: Cherryville 1, Union County 0

Game 4, Tuesday, July 17 at Wingate: Cherryville 3, Union County 2; Cherryville wins series 3-1

EAST NO. 1 MINT HILL (20-5) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (17-8)

Game 1, Saturday, July 12 at Independence High: Gaston Braves 10, Mint Hill 9, 10 inn.

Game 2, Sunday, July 13 at South Point High: Gaston Braves 6, Mint Hill 4

Game 3, Monday, July 14 at Independence High: Gaston Braves 14, Mint Hill 6, 6 inn.; Gaston Braves win series 3-0

SECOND ROUND (best-of-5)

WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (20-9) vs. EAST NO. 4 GASTONIA  (15-9)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Cherryville: Cherryville 2, Gastonia 1

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at Sims Legion Park: Cherryville 6, Gastonia 1

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9: at Cherryville High: Cherryville 6, Gastonia 2; Cherryville wins series 3-0

EAST NO. 2 UNION COUNTY (14-4) vs. EAST NO. 6 PINEVILLE (11-12)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Wingate: Union County 11, Pineville 2

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at Ardrey Kell High: Pineville 8, Union County 2

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9 at Wingate: Union County 15, Pineville 0, 5 inn.

Game 4, Wednesday, July 10 at Ardrey Kell High: Union County 9, Pineville 0; Union County wins series 3-1

EAST NO. 1 MINT HILL (17-5) vs. EAST NO. 5 LINCOLN COUNTY (14-13)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Independence High: Suspended, fourth inning

Game 1, Monday, July 8, at E. Lincoln High: Mint Hill 10, Lincoln County 2

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at E. Lincoln High: Lincoln County 8, Mint Hill 4

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9 at Independence High: Mint Hill 8, Lincoln County 7

Game 4, Wednesday, July 10 at E. Lincoln High: Mint Hill 11, Lincoln County 9; Mint Hill wins series 3-1

WEST NO. 2 ASHEVILLE (14-4) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (14-7)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Asheville: Gaston Braves 5, Asheville 3

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at South Point High: Gaston Braves 7, Asheville 6

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9 at Asheville: Asheville 7, Gaston Braves 5

Game 4, Wednesday, July 10 at South Point High: Gaston Braves 4, Asheville 3; Gaston Braves win series 3-1

FIRST ROUND (best-of-5)

EAST NO. 8 CLEVELAND COUNTY (3-17)  vs. WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (17-9)

Game 1 at Cherryville: Cherryville 12, Cleveland County 0, 5 inn.

Game 2 at Cleveland County: Cherryville 17, Cleveland County 4, 5 inn.

Game 3 at Cherryville: Cherryville 6, Cleveland County 0; Cherryville wins series 3-0

WEST NO. 5 CALDWELL COUNTY (8-8-1) vs.  EAST NO. 4 GASTONIA (12-8)

Game 1 at Gastonia: Gastonia 5, Caldwell County 2

Game 2 at Caldwell County: Caldwell County 3, Gastonia 1

Game 3 at Gastonia: Gastonia 13, Caldwell County 5

Game 4 at Caldwell County: Gastonia 7, Caldwell County 3, 9 inn; Gastonia wins series 3-1

WEST NO. 7 HICKORY (6-13) vs. EAST NO. 2 UNION COUNTY (11-5)

Game 1 at Union County: Union County 1, Hickory 0

Game 2 at Hickory: Union County 4, Hickory 1

Game 3 at Union County: Union County 2, Hickory 0; Union County wins series 3-0

EAST NO. 6 PINEVILLE (8-10) vs. WEST NO. 3 RUTHERFORD COUNTY (9-5)

Game 1 at Rutherford County: Pineville  8, Rutherford County 7

Game 2 at Pineville: Rutherford County 11, Pineville 1

Game 3 at Rutherford County: Suspended with Pineville leading 2-1, first inning; completed next day with Pineville winning 7-5

Game 4 at Rutherford County: Pineville 11, Rutherford County 4

Game 5 at Rutherford County: Pineville 5, Rutherford County 3; Pineville wins series 3-2

WEST NO. 8 MAIDEN (2-17) vs. EAST NO. 1 MINT HILL (14-4)

Game 1 at Mint Hill: Maiden 6, Mint Hill 3

Game 2 at Maiden: Mint Hill 15, Maiden 1, 5 inn.

Game 3 at Mint Hill: Mint Hill 11, Maiden 1, 5 inn.

Game 4 at Maiden: Mint Hill 7, Maiden 3; Mint Hill wins series 3-1

WEST NO. 5 LINCOLN COUNTY (11-11) vs. WEST NO. 4 BURKE COUNTY (9-8)

Game 1 at Burke County: Burke County 9, Lincoln County 8

Game 2 at Lincoln County: Lincoln County 7, Burke County 0

Game 3 at Burke County: Burke County 8, Lincoln County 0

Game 4 at Lincoln County: Lincoln County 9, Burke County 4

Game 5 at Burke County: Lincoln County 9, Burke County 4; Lincoln County wins series 3-2

EAST NO. 7 HUNTERSVILLE (5-11) vs. WEST NO. 2 ASHEVILLE (11-4)

Game 1 at Asheville: Asheville 8, Huntersville 7

Game 2 at Huntersville: Asheville 6, Huntersville 5

Game 3 at Asheville: Asheville 9, Huntersville 7; Asheville wins series 3-0

WEST NO. 6 HENDERSON COUNTY (6-10) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (11-5)

Game 1 at Gaston Braves: Henderson County 10, Gaston Braves 6

Game 2 at Henderson County: Henderson County 9, Gaston Braves 2

Game 3 at Gaston Braves: Gaston Braves 8, Henderson County 1

Game 4 at Henderson County: Gastonia 8, Henderson County 1, 4 inn.

Game 5 at Henderson County forfeit, not enough players; Gaston Braves win series 3-2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *