AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL PLAYOFFS: State tournament opens Friday in Cherryville (pairings)

Published Tuesday, July 23rd, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

(All games at Cherryville High’s Fraley Field)

FRIDAY, JULY 26 GAMES

Game 1, Stripes Division: Wilmington Post 10 (19-1, Area I No. 1) vs. Gaston Braves Post 144-266 (20-9, Area IV No. 2), 10:30 a.m.

Game 2, Stripes Division: Fuquay-Varina Post 116 (22-4, Area II No. 1) vs. Davidson County Post 8 (20-9, Area III No. 2), 1:30 p.m.

Game 3, Stars Division: Randolph County Post 45 (30-7, Area III No. 1) vs. Union County Post 535 (18-9, Area IV No. 3), 4:30 p.m.

Game 4, Stars Division: Kinston Post 43 (20-4, Area I No. 2) vs. Cherryville Post 100 (27-10, Area IV No. 1), 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 27 GAMES

Game 5, Stars Division: Randolph County vs. Kinston, 10:30 a.m.

Game 6, Stripes Division: Gaston Braves vs. Davidson County, 1:30 p.m.

Game 7, Stars Division: Cherryville vs. Union County, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8, Stripes Division: Wilmington vs. Fuquay-Varina, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 28 GAMES

Game 9, Stripes Division: Fuquay-Varina vs. Gaston Braves, 11 a.m.

Game 10, Stars Division: Union County vs. Kinston, 2 p.m.

Game 11, Stripes Division: Wilmington vs. Davidson County, 4:30 p.m.

Game 12, Stars Division: Cherryville vs. Randolph County, 7:30 p.m.

MONDAY, JULY 29 GAMES

Semifinals

Game 13, 4:30 p.m.

Game 14, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 30 GAMES

Championship

Game 15, 7 p.m.

AREA IV PLAYOFFS

CHAMPIONSHIP

WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (26-10) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (20-8)

Friday, July 19, at Cherryville: Cherryville 12, Gaston Braves 8; Cherryville (27-10) wins Area IV title

SEMIFINALS (best-of-5)

WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (23-9) vs. EAST NO. 2 UNION COUNTY (17-6)

Game 1, Saturday, July 14 at Cherryville High: Union County 7, Cherryville 0

Game 2, Sunday, July 15 at Wingate: Cherryville 1, Union County 0

Game 3, Monday, July 16 at Cherryville High: Cherryville 1, Union County 0

Game 4, Tuesday, July 17 at Wingate: Cherryville 3, Union County 2; Cherryville wins series 3-1

EAST NO. 1 MINT HILL (20-5) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (17-8)

Game 1, Saturday, July 12 at Independence High: Gaston Braves 10, Mint Hill 9, 10 inn.

Game 2, Sunday, July 13 at South Point High: Gaston Braves 6, Mint Hill 4

Game 3, Monday, July 14 at Independence High: Gaston Braves 14, Mint Hill 6, 6 inn.; Gaston Braves win series 3-0

SECOND ROUND (best-of-5)

WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (20-9) vs. EAST NO. 4 GASTONIA  (15-9)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Cherryville: Cherryville 2, Gastonia 1

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at Sims Legion Park: Cherryville 6, Gastonia 1

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9: at Cherryville High: Cherryville 6, Gastonia 2; Cherryville wins series 3-0

EAST NO. 2 UNION COUNTY (14-4) vs. EAST NO. 6 PINEVILLE (11-12)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Wingate: Union County 11, Pineville 2

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at Ardrey Kell High: Pineville 8, Union County 2

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9 at Wingate: Union County 15, Pineville 0, 5 inn.

Game 4, Wednesday, July 10 at Ardrey Kell High: Union County 9, Pineville 0; Union County wins series 3-1

EAST NO. 1 MINT HILL (17-5) vs. EAST NO. 5 LINCOLN COUNTY (14-13)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Independence High: Suspended, fourth inning

Game 1, Monday, July 8, at E. Lincoln High: Mint Hill 10, Lincoln County 2

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at E. Lincoln High: Lincoln County 8, Mint Hill 4

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9 at Independence High: Mint Hill 8, Lincoln County 7

Game 4, Wednesday, July 10 at E. Lincoln High: Mint Hill 11, Lincoln County 9; Mint Hill wins series 3-1

WEST NO. 2 ASHEVILLE (14-4) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (14-7)

Game 1, Sunday, July 7 at Asheville: Gaston Braves 5, Asheville 3

Game 2, Monday, July 8 at South Point High: Gaston Braves 7, Asheville 6

Game 3, Tuesday, July 9 at Asheville: Asheville 7, Gaston Braves 5

Game 4, Wednesday, July 10 at South Point High: Gaston Braves 4, Asheville 3; Gaston Braves win series 3-1

FIRST ROUND (best-of-5)

EAST NO. 8 CLEVELAND COUNTY (3-17)  vs. WEST NO. 1 CHERRYVILLE (17-9)

Game 1 at Cherryville: Cherryville 12, Cleveland County 0, 5 inn.

Game 2 at Cleveland County: Cherryville 17, Cleveland County 4, 5 inn.

Game 3 at Cherryville: Cherryville 6, Cleveland County 0; Cherryville wins series 3-0

WEST NO. 5 CALDWELL COUNTY (8-8-1) vs.  EAST NO. 4 GASTONIA (12-8)

Game 1 at Gastonia: Gastonia 5, Caldwell County 2

Game 2 at Caldwell County: Caldwell County 3, Gastonia 1

Game 3 at Gastonia: Gastonia 13, Caldwell County 5

Game 4 at Caldwell County: Gastonia 7, Caldwell County 3, 9 inn; Gastonia wins series 3-1

WEST NO. 7 HICKORY (6-13) vs. EAST NO. 2 UNION COUNTY (11-5)

Game 1 at Union County: Union County 1, Hickory 0

Game 2 at Hickory: Union County 4, Hickory 1

Game 3 at Union County: Union County 2, Hickory 0; Union County wins series 3-0

EAST NO. 6 PINEVILLE (8-10) vs. WEST NO. 3 RUTHERFORD COUNTY (9-5)

Game 1 at Rutherford County: Pineville  8, Rutherford County 7

Game 2 at Pineville: Rutherford County 11, Pineville 1

Game 3 at Rutherford County: Suspended with Pineville leading 2-1, first inning; completed next day with Pineville winning 7-5

Game 4 at Rutherford County: Pineville 11, Rutherford County 4

Game 5 at Rutherford County: Pineville 5, Rutherford County 3; Pineville wins series 3-2

WEST NO. 8 MAIDEN (2-17) vs. EAST NO. 1 MINT HILL (14-4)

Game 1 at Mint Hill: Maiden 6, Mint Hill 3

Game 2 at Maiden: Mint Hill 15, Maiden 1, 5 inn.

Game 3 at Mint Hill: Mint Hill 11, Maiden 1, 5 inn.

Game 4 at Maiden: Mint Hill 7, Maiden 3; Mint Hill wins series 3-1

WEST NO. 5 LINCOLN COUNTY (11-11) vs. WEST NO. 4 BURKE COUNTY (9-8)

Game 1 at Burke County: Burke County 9, Lincoln County 8

Game 2 at Lincoln County: Lincoln County 7, Burke County 0

Game 3 at Burke County: Burke County 8, Lincoln County 0

Game 4 at Lincoln County: Lincoln County 9, Burke County 4

Game 5 at Burke County: Lincoln County 9, Burke County 4; Lincoln County wins series 3-2

EAST NO. 7 HUNTERSVILLE (5-11) vs. WEST NO. 2 ASHEVILLE (11-4)

Game 1 at Asheville: Asheville 8, Huntersville 7

Game 2 at Huntersville: Asheville 6, Huntersville 5

Game 3 at Asheville: Asheville 9, Huntersville 7; Asheville wins series 3-0

WEST NO. 6 HENDERSON COUNTY (6-10) vs. EAST NO. 3 GASTON BRAVES (11-5)

Game 1 at Gaston Braves: Henderson County 10, Gaston Braves 6

Game 2 at Henderson County: Henderson County 9, Gaston Braves 2

Game 3 at Gaston Braves: Gaston Braves 8, Henderson County 1

Game 4 at Henderson County: Gastonia 8, Henderson County 1, 4 inn.

Game 5 at Henderson County forfeit, not enough players; Gaston Braves win series 3-2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *