AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Lincoln County scores twice in eighth inning, nips Hickory

Published Friday, June 14th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

DENVER, N.C. — Lincoln County nipped visiting Hickory 6-4 on Tuesday night in American Legion Area IV West baseball, dropping Post 48 to 3-6.

William Stewart led Hickory with a single and home run and Bryce Stober had a single and double. Kade Smith, Jack Colosimo, Andy Cook and Brody Scarborough each added a hit for Post 48.

Hickory starter Connor Stewart went 6 1/3 innings, giving up three runs on eight hits. He walked three and struck out one, with Gavin Marley and Dakota London also pitching for Post 48. London took the loss, giving up two unearned runs in the bottom of the eighth inning and going two-thirds of an inning.

HICKORY POST 48 SCHEDULE (Revised)

May

15—Lincoln County, Won 6-5

17—at Burnsville, Lost 4-5

20—at Gastonia, Lost 0-2

22—Gastonia, Won 14-1, 5 inn.

24—Burke County, Won 6-4

25—Hendersonville, Lost 5-6

26—at Rutherford County, Lost 0-3

29—at Asheville, Lost 4-14

30—Burnsville, ppd., June 20

June

5—at Mocksville, ppd., no date

7—at Cherryville, ppd., June 23

8—at Maiden, ppd., no date

9—at Hendersonville, ppd., no date

10—Burnsville, ppd., June 13

11—at Lincoln County, Lost 4-6

13–Burnsville, 7 p.m.

19—Asheville, 7 p.m.

20–at Caldwell County, 7 p.m.

23–Maiden, cancelled; at Cherryville, 7 p.m.

24—Mocksville, 7 p.m.

26—Caldwell County, 7 p.m.

27—Cherryville, 7 p.m.

28—at Burke County, 7 p.m.

30—Playoffs, first round

July

1-6—Playoffs, first round

7-13—Playoffs, second round

14-20—Playoffs, third round

21-27—Playoffs, fourth round

28-31—State tournament

August 1-3—State tournament

HICKORY POST 48 ROSTER

 No.      Player                         Post.                School             Year

1          Connor Stewart           P-INF              Hickory           Soph.

2          William Stewart          P-INF              Hickory           Sr.

3          Bryce Stober               C-INF-P          Hickory           Sr.

4          Kade Smith                  INF                  Alex Central    Jr.

5          Jack Colosimo             OF                   Foard               Sr.

6          Davis Hall                   P-OF               Hickory           Soph.

7          Gavin Marley              P-INF              St. Stephens     Soph.

8          Zane McPherson          P-OF               Hickory           Jr.

9          Kevin Shuford             OF                   Hickory           Sr.

10        Brandon Turner           INF-OF           Hickory           Soph.

11        Bradley Fleenor          INF-OF           Surry CC         Fr.

12        Andy Cook                  P-OF               Hickory Christian        Sr.

14        Brody Scarborough     INF-C              Hickory           Sr.

15        Dakota London            P-INF              Foard               Jr.

16        Greyson Lineberger     INF                  Hickory           Jr.

17        Johnathan Friar            INF-P              Home school   Soph.

18        Will Rose                    OF-P               St. Stephens     Jr.

19        Ethan Hollar                OF                   Newton-Conover         Jr.

20        Jorge Rodriquez          OF                   Newton-Conover         Fr.

22        Owen Van Sickle        INF-P              St. Stephens     Sr.

23        Byron Younts              INF                  Alex Central    Sr.

24        Seth Sigmon                INF                  Alex Central    Sr.

Head coach: Allen Sigmon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *