AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL: Hickory (5-7) plays Sunday night at Cherryville

Published Saturday, June 22nd, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

NEWTON — Hickory Post 48 is 5-7 overall after having its two-game win streak snapped this week by Caldwell County.

Hickory has a game on Sunday at Cherryville (7 p.m.), plays Mocksville at the Legion Fairgrounds on Monday at 7 p.m. and battles Caldwell County again on Wednesday at 7 p.m. at the Legion Fairgrounds.

Post 48 won back-to-back games against Burnsville, 9-5, and Asheville, 5-4, before falling at Caldwell County.

Against Asheville, Brody Scarborough and Will Stewart led Hickory with two hits each while Kade Smith, Byron Younts and Bryce Stober each had one hit.

Andy Cook pitched 4 2/3 innings, giving up two hits, to get a win. He struck out four and walked one.

Stewart gained a save when he worked two-thirds of an inning, striking out two and walking one.

HICKORY POST 48 SCHEDULE (Revised)

May

15—Lincoln County, Won 6-5

17—at Burnsville, Lost 4-5

20—at Gastonia, Lost 0-2

22—Gastonia, Won 14-1, 5 inn.

24—Burke County, Won 6-4

25—Hendersonville, Lost 5-6

26—at Rutherford County, Lost 0-3

29—at Asheville, Lost 4-14

30—Burnsville, ppd., June 20

June

5—at Mocksville, ppd., no date

7—at Cherryville, ppd., June 23

8—at Maiden, ppd., no date

9—at Hendersonville, ppd., no date

10—Burnsville, ppd., June 13

11—at Lincoln County, Lost 4-6

13–Burnsville, Won 9-5

19—Asheville, Won 5-4

20–at Caldwell County, Lost 2-8

23–Maiden, cancelled; at Cherryville, 7 p.m.

24—Mocksville, 7 p.m.

26—Caldwell County, 7 p.m.

27—Cherryville, 7 p.m.

28—at Burke County, 7 p.m.

30—Playoffs, first round

July

1-6—Playoffs, first round

7-13—Playoffs, second round

14-20—Playoffs, third round

21-27—Playoffs, fourth round

28-31—State tournament

August 1-3—State tournament

HICKORY POST 48 ROSTER

 No.      Player                         Post.                School             Year

1          Connor Stewart           P-INF              Hickory           Soph.

2          William Stewart          P-INF              Hickory           Sr.

3          Bryce Stober               C-INF-P          Hickory           Sr.

4          Kade Smith                  INF                  Alex Central    Jr.

5          Jack Colosimo             OF                   Foard               Sr.

6          Davis Hall                   P-OF               Hickory           Soph.

7          Gavin Marley              P-INF              St. Stephens     Soph.

8          Zane McPherson          P-OF               Hickory           Jr.

9          Kevin Shuford             OF                   Hickory           Sr.

10        Brandon Turner           INF-OF           Hickory           Soph.

11        Bradley Fleenor          INF-OF           Surry CC         Fr.

12        Andy Cook                  P-OF               Hickory Christian        Sr.

14        Brody Scarborough     INF-C              Hickory           Sr.

15        Dakota London            P-INF              Foard               Jr.

16        Greyson Lineberger     INF                  Hickory           Jr.

17        Johnathan Friar            INF-P              Home school   Soph.

18        Will Rose                    OF-P               St. Stephens     Jr.

19        Ethan Hollar                OF                   Newton-Conover         Jr.

20        Jorge Rodriquez          OF                   Newton-Conover         Fr.

22        Owen Van Sickle        INF-P              St. Stephens     Sr.

23        Byron Younts              INF                  Alex Central    Sr.

24        Seth Sigmon                INF                  Alex Central    Sr.

Head coach: Allen Sigmon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *