WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULES
(All games at 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted)
EAST LINCOLN MUSTANGS
2021 records: 8-4, 4-3 (fourth place)
Head coach: David Lubowicz (33-23-0, 5 years)
Aug. 19 – Hibriten
Aug. 26 – Forestview
Sept. 2—at Lincolnton
Sept. 16 – HICKORY
Sept. 23 – at STATESVILLE
Sept. 30 – W, IREDELL (HC)
Oct. 7 – at FRED T. FOARD
Oct. 14 – at ST. STEPHENS
Oct. 21 – at N. IREDELL
Oct. 28 – N. LINCOLN
FRED T. FOARD TIGERS
2021 records: 0-9, 0-7 (eighth place)
Head coach: Micheal Ramseur ((0-0, first year)
Aug. 19 – Maiden
Aug. 26 – at Bandys
Sept. 2 – at W. Lincoln
Sept. 16 – N. IREDELL (HC)
Sept. 23 – at W. IREDELL
Sept. 30 – STATESVILLE
Oct. 7 – E. LINCOLN
Oct. 14 – at N. LINCOLN
Oct. 21 – HICKORY
Oct. 28 – at ST. STEPHENS
HICKORY RED TORNADOES
2021 records: 7-5, 5-2 (third place)
Head coach: Joe Glass (60-57-0, 10 years; 7-5-0 at HHS, 1 year)
Aug. 19 – Alexander Central
Aug. 26 – at S. Caldwell
Sept. 2 – Newton-Conover
Sept. 16 – at E. LINCOLN
Sept. 23 – N. LINCOLN
Sept. 30 – ST. STEPHENS
Oct. 7 – at N. IREDELL
Oct. 14 – W. IREDELL (HC)
Oct. 21 – at FRED T. FOARD
Oct. 28 – STATESVILLE
NORTH IREDELL RAIDERS
2021 records: 3-6, 3-4 (-6, 1-6 (fifth place)
Head coach: Andy Howell (3-6-0, 1 year)
Aug. 19 – at S. Iredell
Aug. 26 – Lake Norman, 7 p.m.
Sept. 2 – Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
Sept. 16 – at FRED T. FOARD
Sept. 23 – ST. STEPHENS
Sept. 30 – at N. LINCOLN
Oct. 7 – HICKORY
Oct. 14 – at STATESVILLE
Oct. 21 – E. LINCOLN
Oct. 28 – at W. IREDELL
NORTH LINCOLN KNIGHTS
2021 records: 8-3, 6-1 (second place)
Head coach: Nick Bazzle (163-97-0, 21 years; 34-12-0 at N. Lincoln, 4 years)
Aug. 19 – W. Lincoln
Aug. 26 – Lincolnton
Sept. 2 – at NW Cabarrus
Sept. 16 – STATESVILLE
Sept. 23 – at HICKORY
Sept. 30 – N. IREDELL
Oct. 7 – at ST. STEPHENS
Oct. 14 – FRED T. FOARD
Oct. 21 – at W. IREDELL
Oct. 28 – at E. LINCOLN
ST. STEPHENS INDIANS
2021 records: 2-7, 2-5 (sixth place)
Head coach: Kyle Lowman (2-7-0, 1 year)
Aug. 19 – Bandys
Aug. 26 – at Bunker Hill]
Sept. 2 – at Maiden
Sept. 16 –W. IREDELL
Sept. 23 – at N. IREDELL
Sept. 30 – at HICKORY
Oct. 7 – N. LINCOLN (HC)
Oct. 14 – E. LINCOLN
Oct. 21 – at STATESVILLE
Oct. 28 – FRED T. FOARD
STATESVILLE GREYHOUNDS
2021 records: 12-1, 7-0 (conference champion)
Head coach: Rydell Cowan (0-0, first year)
Aug. 19 – Carson
Aug. 26 – at S. Iredell
Sept 2 —at Lake Norman
Sept. 16 – at N. LINCOLN
Sept. 23 – E. LINCOLN
Sept. 30 – at FRED T. FOARD
Oct. 7 – at W. IREDELL
Oct. 14 – N. IREDELL
Oct. 21 – ST. STEPHENS
Oct. 28 – at HICKORY
WEST IREDELL WARRIORS
2021 records: 1-7, 1-6 (seventh place)
Head coach: Matt Wilson (0-0, first year)
Aug. 18 – at Lake Norman
Aug. 26 – at Newton-Conover
Sept. 2—S. Iredell
Sept. 16 – at ST. STEPHENS
Sept. 23 – FRED T. FOARD
Sept. 30 – at E. LINCOLN
Oct. 7 – STATESVILLE
Oct. 14 – at HICKORY
Oct. 21 – N. LINCOLN
Oct. 28 – N. IREDELL