HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING: St. Stephens 69, Alexander Central 3 (additional Indians summaries)

Published Wednesday, January 8th, 2020

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Editor’s note: All of the St. Stephens summaries are as reported by Roy Hoffman of St. Stephens. HobbsDailyReportcom apologizes for the long delay in getting other summaries posted to the website.

TUESDAY’S SUMMARY

ST. STEPHENS 69, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 3

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) p. Giovanni White 1:05

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Riley Fortner 1:30

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) p. Gavin Hoskins 1:31

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) won by forfeit

182: Justin Beltran (SS) p. Juan Reynoso 0:49

195: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

220: Robert Valencia (SS) p. Furquan Maynard 1:44

285: Blake Martin  (AC) d. Ryan Campbell 3-0

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit

113: Jovanny Urzua (SS) p. Adam Rasiewicz 5:46

120: Coy Reid (SS) d. Dylan Dalton 8-6

126: Braxton Hankinson (SS) p. Dakota Jones 5:15

132: Kymani Evans (SS) d. Adam Icard 7-2

138: Dalen Milligan (SS) d. Caleb Fountain 4-2

Records: Alexander Central 5-12, 0-1 Northwestern 3A-4A; St. Stephens 21-6, 2-0.

ADDITIONAL ST. STEPHENS SUMMARIES

FRIDAY, JAN. 3

ST. STEPHENS 70, FREEDOM 9

138: Dalen Milligan (SS) won by won by forfeit

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) p. Isaac Searcy 0:36

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Santos Martinez 2:54

160: Kalvin Khang (F) p. Andrew Kehoe 2:53

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) won by won by forfeit

182: Justin Beltran (SS) won by won by forfeit

195: Andre Britt (SS) p. Nathan Vue 1:37

220: Robert Valencia (SS) d. Fredy Vincente-Perez 10-1

285: Ryan Campbell (SS) p. Kevin Augusta 0:47

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) p. Fernando Soto 5:34

113: Jovanny Urzua (SS) won by won by forfeit

120: Davion Lowdermilk (F) d. Coy Reid 12-11

126: Braxton Hankinson (SS) p. Jesse Morales 1:59

132: Kymani Evans (SS) won by won by forfeit

Records: St. Stephens 20-6, 1-0 Northwestern 3A-4A; Freedom 0-1 Northwestern 3A-4A.

SATURDAY, DEC. 28

LINCOLNTON REINDEER CLASSIC

(at Lincolnton High)

ST. STEPHENS 39, SOUTH POINT 30

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) d. Ryley Goble 14-0

113: Aiden Houghton (SP) won by forfeit

120: Coy Reid (SS) p. Alex Beck 0:29

126: Brady Connell (SS) p. Weston Georgian 0:46

132: Will Bowman (SP) d. Evan Trossi 5-4

138: Gable Crutchfield (SP) d. Kymani Evans 10-8

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) p. Lawson Georgian 3:26

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Jacob Worley 1:41

160: Corbin Allen (SP) p. Jayden Jackson 1:04

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) d. Harris Cares 13-4

182: Andrew Warren (SP) p. Justin Beltran 0:40

195: Andre Britt (SS) d. Ethan Thagard 10-3

220: Jacob Patterson (SP) p. Robert Valencia 2:40

285: Ryan Campbell (SS) d. Matthew Burgess 15-7

ST. STEPHENS 39, LINCOLNTON 30

113: Nathan Huffman (L) won by forfeit

120: Cameron Smith (L) d. Coy Reid 9-2

126: Ethan Smith (L) p. Brady Connell 1:23

132: Justin White (L) p. Evan Trossi 0:20

138: Dakota Munger (L) p. Kymani Evans 3:43

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) d. Jonathan Alwran 7-5

152: Beck Nestor (SS) d. Brandon Joaquin 4-3

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) d. Mason Whitaker 6-4

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Ethan Register 1:09

182: Justin Beltran (SS) p. Elijah Powell 1:25

195: Andre Britt (SS) p. Johan Rodriguez 5:17

220: Bernard Wingate (L) d. Robert Valencia 3-2

285: Ryan Campbell (SS) p. Zed Register 3:59

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) p. Matthew Davis 2:23

ST. STEPHENS 72, NORTH LINCOLN 10

120: Coy Reid (SS) won by forfeit

126: Brady Connell (SS) won by forfeit

132: Evan Trossi (SS) won by forfeit

138: Andrew Holden (NL) d. Kymani Evans 13-2

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) p. Derick Rathbone 1:20

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Jacob Kofler 0:34

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) p. Matthew Lang 1:01

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Jordan Dininny 4:39

182: Justin Beltran (SS) p. Joey Plyer 3:29

195: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

220: Robert Valencia (SS) won by forfeit

285: Ryan Campbell (SS) won by forfeit

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit

113: Jordan Schlossman (NL) won by forfeit

ST. STEPHENS 66, WEST CALDWELL 12

126: Brady Connell (SS) won by forfeit

132: Evan Trossi (SS) won by forfeit

138: Kymani Evans (SS) won by forfeit

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) won by forfeit

152: Freddy Guardiola (WC) p. Beck Nestor 5:14

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) won by forfeit

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) won by forfeit

182: Justin Beltran (SS) won by forfeit

195: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

220: Tre’Shon Harper (WC) p. Josh Waters 3:10

285: Ryan Campbell (SS) won by forfeit

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) won by forfeit

113: won by forfeit (SS)

120: Coy Reid (SS) won by forfeit

ST. STEPHENS 70, CHERRYVILLE 12

138: Kymani Evans (SS) d. Ryan Riffle 14-0

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) won by forfeit

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Cain Cash 0:32

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) p. Benjamin Street 2:57

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Zachary Chick 2:56

182: Justin Beltran (SS) p. Jayden Blanton 1:39

195: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

220: Toblas Miller (C) p. Robert Valencia 1:19

285: Ryan Campbell (SS) won by forfeit

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) p. Scott Stroupe 0:37

113: won by forfeit (SS)

120: Coy Reid (SS) won by forfeit

126: Abram Avery (C) p. Calobe Dillingham 0:44

132: Evan Trossi (SS) p. Julian Guabarrama 1:27

SATURDAY, DEC. 14

R-S CENTRAL DUALS

(at R-S Central High)

R-S CENTRAL 39, ST. STEPHENS 38

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) d. Sumter Horton 18-3

113: Jovanny Urzua (SS) p. Eric Johnson 1:43

120: Coy Reid (SS) p. Gabe Pace 1:03

126: Zachariah Lewis (RSC) p. Braxton Hankinson 5:01

132: Sam Wilson (RSC) p. Evan Trossi 3:13

138: Dalen Milligan (SS) won by forfeit

145: Drew Pinion (RSC) p. Dylan Luna 4:16

152: Michael Johnson (RSC) p. Beck Nestor 0:26

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) p. Malaki Ryan 3:41

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Richard Post 1:28

182: Chase Causby (RSC) p. Justin Beltran 3:57

195: Andre Britt (SS) d. Jevon Snoody 10-8

220: David Hunt (RSC) p. Josh Waters 1:00

285: Caleb White (RSC) d. Emual Coronzo 2-1

HOUGH 40, ST. STEPHENS 29

113: Jovanny Urzua (SS) p. Richard Nance 0:58

120: Coy Reid (SS) d. Jason Sanders 3-2

126: Tyler Caldwell (H) d. Eaj. Braxton Hankinson 12-4

132: Jun Figueredo (H) p. Evan Trossi 2:44

138: Dalen Milligan (SS) d. Jacob Figueredo 4-0

145: Justin Samuels (H) p. Garrett Bolling 1:03

152: Beck Nestor (SS) d. Thomas Magiletto 13-4

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) d. Cory Tanksley 7-1

170: Anthony Fabain (H) p. Dorian Whitworth 4:46

182: Justin Beltran (SS) d. Landon Lowe 10-0

195: Andre Britt (SS) p. Julian Rawlings 5:05

220: Dominic Harris (H) p. Josh Waters 0:57

285: Jacob Thomason (H) p. Manuel Carranza 2:19

106: Brandt Trajeman (H) p. Ceasar Chavez 1:35

ST. STEPHENS 54, SOUTH POINT 18

106: Cesar Chavez Alonzo (SS) d. Ryley Goble 12-4

113: Jovanny Urzua (SS) p. Aiden Houghton 0:35

120: Coy Reid (SS) d. Trinity Knouf 12-0

126: Braxton Hankinson (SS) p. Weston Georgian 1:02

132: Evan Trossi (SS) d. Will Bowman 9-7

138: Dalen Milligan (SS) p. Gable Crutchfield 4:50

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) p. Simon Dellinger 1:33

152: Beck Nestor (SS) d. Bryson Jaske 14-0

160: Corbin Allen (SP) p. Jayden Jackson 0:39

170: Drew Lassiter (SP) p. Dorian Whitworth 3:12

182: Justin Beltran (SS) d. Andrew Warren 7-2

195: Andre Britt (SS) won by forfeit

220: Jacob Patterson (SP) p. Josh Waters 1:10

285: Manuel Carranza (SS) won by forfeit

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 11

FRED T. FOARD 48, ST. STEPHENS 16

(at Fred T. Foard)

170: Hunter Lloyd (FTF) p. Dorian Whitworth 0:54

182: Jacob Belton (FTF) p. Irvin DeLa Cruz Contreras 0:18

195: Landon Foor (FTF) dj. Justin Beltran 21-9

220: Andre Britt (SS) d. Amorion McAfee 7-4

285: Dylan Smith (FTF) d. Evan Vue 12-4

106: William Auton (FTF) p. Edwin Flores 1:16

113: Jovanny Urzua (SS) d. Ian Willis 12-3

120: Coy Reid (SS) p. Dawson Cody 5:54

126: Jamie Richard (FTF) p. Braxton Hankinson 2:49

132: Zane Birtchet (FTF) p. Evan Trossi 1:32

138: Braden Wharton (FTF) d. Dalen Milligan 9-6

145: Garrett Bolling (SS) d. Dalton Jackson 10-6

152: Justin Whalen (FTF) d. Beck Nestor 11-3

160: David Weaver (FTF) d. Jayden Jackson 8-2

ST. STEPHENS 60, NORTH BUNCOMBE 15

195: Andre Britt (SS) p. Collin Hunnicutt 5:54

220: Evan Vue (SS) won by forfeit

285: Ryne Norton (NB) won by forfeit

106: Edwin Flores (SS) won by forfeit

113: Jovanny Urzua (SS) p. TJ Burgess 0:21

120: Coy Reid (SS) d. Ethan Robinson 8-1

126: Braxton Hankinson (SS) p. Corie Bennett 3:54

132: Evan Trossi (SS) p. Markol Santi 2:54

138: Stone Shapiro (NB) injury default Dalen Milligan

145: Jacob Wise (NB) d. Garrett Bolling 10-8

152: Beck Nestor (SS) p. Joseph O’Connell 0:41

160: Jayden Jackson (SS) d. Wesley Chandler 8-1

170: Dorian Whitworth (SS) p. Gabriel Fronzi 0:41

182: Justin Beltran (SS) p. Landon Hoyle 0:36

SATURDAY, DEC. 7

48TH ANNUAL INDIAN CLASSIC

(at St. Stephens High)

Standings: 1 Enka 161; 2. W. Lincoln 156; 3. Mooresville 149; 4. St. Stephens 109; 5. W. Rowan 100.5; 6. Bunker Hill 74; 7. N. Gaston 65; 8. W. Iredell 57; 9. Lincolnton 55.5; 10. S. Iredell 44.5; 11. N. Lincoln 44

106

Finals: Greg Merriman (Mooresville) d. Lawson Vang (Bunker Hill), 4-0

Third: Jacob Perry (W. Rowan) d. Caleb Haines (N. Gaston), 5-0

113

Finals: Davis Freeze (Mooresville) d. Jovanny Urzua (St. Stephens), 5-2

Third: Jordan Schlossman (N. Lincoln) d. Jonathan Santiago (W. Iredell), 8-3

120

Finals: Samson Sokolski (Mooresville) d. Chance Cottingham (N. Gaston), 5-4

Third: Coy Reid (St. Stephens) d. Raul Hernandez (Bunker Hill), 1-0

126

Finals: Langston Hoffman (W. Lincoln) d. Christopher Kerley (S. Iredell), 7-0

Third: Cameron Smith (Lincolnton) d. Isaiah Lane (Mooresville), 7-0

132

Finals: Greyson Harris (Enka) d. Luke Stewart (W. Lincoln), 2-0

Third: Luke Harrison (W. Rowan) d. Justin White (Lincolnton), 17-6

138

Finals: Corbin Dion (Enka) d. Andrew Holden (N. Lincoln), 11-4

Third: Mason Avery (W. Lincoln) d. Jonathan Alwran (Lincolnton), 7-2

145

Finals: Brayden Guess (Bunker Hill) d. Xander Pendergrass (W. Lincoln), 6-5

Third: Caleb Alford (W. Iredell) d. Dakota Munger (Lincolnton), 8-7

152

Finals: Tony Torres (Enka) d. Ricky Reynolds (W. Lincoln), 10-3

Third: Lane Adkins (W. Rowan) d. Jaydan Speaks (Bunker Hill), 8-3

160

Finals: Cannon Bridges (W. Lincoln) d. Luke Goodin (Mooresville), 4-0

Third: Luke Artz (Enka) d. Trent Dixon (N. Gaston), 3-2

170

Finals: Garrett Pugh (Enka) d. Dorian Whitworth (St. Stephens), 9-0

Third: Seth Simmerson (W. Rowan) d. Dylan Donaldson (South Iredell), 9-4

182

Finals: Eli Vassey (Enka) d. Justin Beltran (St. Stephens), 7-1

Third: Luke Scronce (W. Lincoln) d. Seth Carpenter (N. Gaston), 4-0

195

Finals: Kareen Stevenson (W. Iredell) d. Colby Maxwell (Enka), 4-2

Third: Andre Britt (St. Stephens) d. Baiden Suddarth (W. Rowan), 3-0

220

Finals: Harley Scronce (W. Lincoln) d. Ray Watson (Mooresville), 2-0 Third: Gavin Reed (S. Iredell) d. Evan Vue (St. Stephens), 11-7

285

Finals: Austyn Barton (Mooresville) d. Christian Hercules (W. Rowan), Third: Grayson Moss (N. Gaston) d. Jason Anderson (W. Iredell), 8-3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *