HobbsDailyReport.com
WEST 2A
Second round (must be played by Saturday)
Thursday’s results
No. 26 S. Stokes 9, No. 20 Polk County 1
Friday games
No. 19 Maiden (13-7) at No. 5 R-S Central (19-2), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Draughn (16-6) at No. 3 Forbush (19-2), 6 p.m.
No. 15 E. Lincoln (16-7) at No. 2 W. Wilkes (24-1), 6 p.m.
Saturday games
No. 16 W. Stokes (15-8) at No. 1 Madison (22-0), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Franklin (12-5) at No. 7 E. Davidson (19-5), 6 p.m.
No. 13 Black Mountain Owen (14-3) vs. No. 4 Lake Norman Charter (18-2) at N. Mecklenburg High, 5:30 p.m.
No. 12 Brevard (19-4) at No. 6 Parkwood (19-2), 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s first round results
No. 7 E. Davidson 11, No. 25 W. Caldwell 0
No. 26 S. Stokes 6, No. 8 W. Lincoln 5
No. 15 E. Lincoln 11, No. 18 Bunker Hill 7
No. 20 Polk County 7, No. 10 W. Davidson 5
Wednesday’s first round results
No. 1 Madison 12, No. 31 Trinity 2
No. 9 Franklin 7, No. 24 Mount Pleasant 3
No. 13 Black Mountain Owen 8, No. 22 W. Stanly 2
No. 12 Brevard 6, No. 23 Forest Hills 4
No. 16 W. Stokes 6, No. 17 E. Burke 5
No. 5 R-S Central 10, No. 29 Surry Central 1
No. 19 Maiden 13, No. 11 N. Surry 3
No. 4 Lake Norman Charter 11, No. 28 Cramer 0
No. 3 Forbsh 10, No. 32 Chase 4
No. 14 Draughn 11, No. 21 Thomasville 1
No. 6 Parkwood 7, No. 27 Wilkes Central 0
No. 2 W. Wilkes 3, No. 30 Wheatmore 2
WEST 3A
Second round (must be played by Saturday)
Friday games
No. 9 W. Iredell (13-8) at No. 8 Fred T. Foard (15-7), 6 p.m.
No. 11 Cox Mill (19-4) at No. 6 N. Gaston (19-3), 6 p.m.
No. 16 Waynesville Tuscola (12-6) at No. 2 Ledford (22-2), 5 p.m.
No. 27 Cuthbertson (10-12) at No. 10 Marvin Ridge (17-5), 6 p.m.
Saturday games
No. 13 Sun Valley (16-6) at No. 3 Enka (19-2), 2 p.m.
No. 17 N. Buncombe (13-7) at No. 1 Hickory Ridge (23-2), 4 p.m.
No. 15 E. Henderson (15-7) at No. 4 Piedmont (19-3), 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Central Cabarrus (18-6) at No 5 Canton Pisgah (16-3), 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s first round results
No. 8 Fred T. Foard 5, No. 22 Central Davidson 2
No. 11 Cox Mill 13, No. 23 Asheville Reynolds 0
No. 10 Marvin Ridge 5, No 24 Freedom 0
No. 27 Cuthbertson 9, No. 7 Crest 5
No. 4 Piedmont 17, No. 26 N. Lincoln 0
Wednesday’s first round results
No 3 Enka 2, No. 31 S. Rowan 1
No. 16 Waynesville Tuscola 6, No. 18 Carson 2
No. 17 N. Buncombe 10, No. 14 W. Rowan 8
No. 15 E. Henderson 8, No. 21 South Point 0
No. 5 Canton Pisgah 3, No. 30 E. Rowan 2
No. 13 Sun Valley 3, No. 19 Kings Mountain 0
No. 9 W. Iredell 13,. No. 25 Forestview 3
No. 6 N. Gaston 8, No. 29 S. Iredell 3
No. 2 Ledford 11, No. 28 St. Stephens 1
No. 1 Hickory Ridge 10, No. 32 Patton 0
No. 12 Central Cabarrus 6, No. 20 Hibriten 5
WEST 4A
Second round (must be played by Saturday)
Thursday’s results
No. 1 Alexander Central 5, No. 17 SE Guilford 3
No. 11 Davie County 6, No. 8 Butler 1
No. 10 Mooresville 2, No. 4 A.L. Brown 1
Friday’s games
No. 23 W. Forsyth (15-10) at No. 5 SW Guilford 920-3), 7 p.m.
No. 20 Hopewell (13-7) at No. 7 S. Caldwell (20-6), 6 p.m.
No. 21 Greensboro Page (14-8) at No. 3 N. Davidson (22-5), 6 p.m.
No. 14 Providence (18-7) at No. 2 Richmond County (22-4), 6 p.m.
Saturday’s games
No 19 Hough (16-8) at No. 6 Charlotte Catholic (17-4), 7 p.m.
Tuesday’s first round results
No. 1 Alexander Central 10, No. 32 W-S Glenn 2
No. 17 SE Guilford 5, No. 16 Olympic 2
No. 5 SW Guilford 8, No. 25 Ardrey Kell 0
No. 20 Hopewell 2, No. No. 12 Independence 1
No. 12 Davie County 12, No. 24 S. Mecklenburg 0
No. 8 Butler 12, No. 26 High Point Central 0
No. 4 A.L. Brown 16, No. 27 Myers Park 6
No. 10 Mooresville 13, No. 23 E. Forsyth 0
No. 3 N. Davidson 10, No. 29 Watauga 0
No. 2 Richmond County 13, No. 30 N. Mecklenburg 0
Wednesday’s first round results
No. 23 W. Forsyth 3, No. 9 McDowell 1
No. 7 S. Caldwell 15, No. 28 W-S Reagan 5
No. 21 Greensboro Page 4, No. 13 Lake Norman 3
No. 14 Providence 10, No. 18 Porter Ridge 0
No. 19 Hough 5, No. 15 NW Guilford 3
No. 6 Charlotte Catholic 14, No. 31 W-S Parkland 1
— Additional pairings for West 1A, all Eastern N.C. brackets available at www.nchsaa.org