HobbsDailyReport.com
WEST 2A
West Regional title series (best-of-3, must begin by Tuesday)
No. 7 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER (19-7) vs. No. 2 R-S CENTRAL (24-4)
Game 1 at R-S Central; Game 2 at Lake Norman Charter; Game 3, if needed, at R-S Central
Friday’s fourth round results
No. 2 R-S Central 1, No. 3 W. Davidson 0
No. 7 Lake Norman Charter 7, No. 1 Forbush 1
Third round results
No. 2 R-S Central 3, No. 12 E. Rutherford 2
No. 3 W. Davidson 3, No. 10 Mount Pleasant 1
No. 1 Forbush 9, No. 9 W. Stanly 4
No. 7 Lake Norman Charter 8, No. 4 Franklin 2
Second round results
No. 1 Forbush 1, No. 16 Draughn 0, 8 inn.
No. 2 R-S Central 8, No. 13 Surry Central 0
No. 12 E. Rutherford 1, No. 8 E. Lincoln 0
No. 9 W. Stanly 9, No. 6 Mountain Heritage 2
No. 7 Lake Norman Charter 3, No. 14 Smoky Mountain 2
No. 4 Franklin 4, No. 11 Bunker Hill 1
No. 10 Mount Pleasant 18, No. 27 Central Academy 8
No. 3 W. Davidson 11, No. 14 Wilkes Central 4
First round results
No. 1 Forbush 9, No. 32 Madison 0
No. 16 Draughn 5, No. 18 Parkwood 4
No. 6 Mountain Heritage 4, No. 26. N. Rowan 0
No. 14 Smoky Mountain 9, No. 21 Salisbury 4
No. 4 Franklin 8, No. 28 N. Wilkes 2
No. 8 E. Lincoln 14, No. 25 Ashe County 1
No. 7 Lake Norman Charter 7, No. 29 Polk County 0
No. 9 W. Stanly 10, No. 24 W. Lincoln 0, 5 inn.
No. 11 Bunker Hill 4, No. 20 Black Mountain Owen 0
No. 10 Mount Pleasant 7, No. 23 Brevard 2
No. 15 Wilkes Central 3 No. 19 N. Surry 2
No. 2 R-S Central 7, No. 30 Lexington 0
No. 13 Surry Central 3, No. 17 Maiden 2
No. 12 E. Rutherford 14, No. 22 Cramer 4
No. 27 Central Academy 4, No. 5 W. Wilkes 2
No. 3 W. Davidson 3, No. 31 Lincolnton 1
WEST 3A
West Regional title series (best-of-3, must begin by Tuesday)
No. 7 CREST (19-6) vs. No. 2 MARVIN RIDGE (25-5)
Game 1: Tuesday at Marvin Ridge
Game 2: Thursday at Crest
Game 3, if needed: Next Saturday at MarvinRidge
Friday’s fourth round results
No. 2 Marvin Ridge 4, No. 10 Cuthbertson 3
No. 7 Crest 5, No. 4 W. Rowan 4, 9 inn.
Third round results
No. 10 Cuthbertson 11, No. 3 South Point 3
No. 2 Marvin Ridge 3, No. 6 Fred T. Foard 2
No. 7 Crest 5, No. 1 Ledford 2
No. 4 W. Rowan 8, No. 5 Asheville Reynolds 7, 8 inn.
Second round results
No. 3 South Point 5, No. 17 Robinson 3
No. 1 Ledford 2, No. 18 S. Rowan 0
No. 7 Crest 9, No. 11 Carson 5
No. 10 Cuthbertson 10, No. 8 S. Iredell 4
No. 2 Marvin Ridge 11, No. 19 E Rowan 1
No. 5 Asheville Reynolds 8, No. 4 Weddington 1
No. 6 Fred T. Foard 5, No. 12 Asheboro 2
No. 4 W. Rowan 1, No. 9 Canton Pisgah 0
First round results
No. 10 Cuthbertson 4, No. 25 W. Henderson 3
No. 19 E. Rowan 7, No. 13 N. Gaston 3
No. 18 S. Rowan 7, No. 15 Hickory 2
No. 4 W. Rowan 8, No. 27 Forestview 1
No. 9 Canton Pisgah 5, No. 20 McMichael 0
No. 17 Concord Robinson 14, No. 16 N. Lincoln 1
No. 2 Marvin Ridge 6, No. 30 Kings Mountain 0
No. 11 Carson 11, No. 24 Waynesville Tuscola 1
No. 3 South Point 12, No. 31 Hickory Ridge 2
No. 8 S. Iredell 1, No 21 Sun Valley 0
No. 6 Fred T. Foard 5, No. 28 Cox Mill 2
No. 1 Ledford 10, No. 32 Burns 0
No. 7 Crest 12, No. 26 Southwestern Randolph 2
No. 14 Weddington 2, No. 22 Hibriten 0
No. 12 Asheboro 3, No. 23 Asheville 2
No. 5 Asheville Reynolds 2, No. 29 Central Cabarrus 1
WEST 4A
West Regional title series (best-of-3, must begin by Tuesday)
No. 2 LAKE NORMAN (26-3) vs. No. 1 ASHEVILLE ROBERSON (217-3)
Game 1 at Asheville Roberson; Game 2 at Lake Norman; Game 3, if needed, at Asheville Roberson
Friday’s fourth round results
No. 1 Asheville Roberson 11, No. 5 Providence 5
No. 2 Lake Norman 7, No. 3 SE Guilford 3
Third round results
No. 1 Asheville Roberson 5, No. 10 N. Davidson 4
No. 5 Providence 11, No. 12 Myers Park 4
No. 3 SE Guilford 10, No. 6 S. Caldwell 0
No, 2 Lake Norman 11, No. 27 Mooresville 1
Second round results
No. 1 Asheville Roberson 7, No. 15 Alexander Central 1
No. 10 N. Davidson 2, No. 7 Hough 1
No. 6 S. Caldwell 8, No. 11 E. Forsyth 7
No.5 Providence 9, No. 13 A.L. Brown 1
No. 12 Myers Park 13, No. 4 SW Guilford 3
No. 3 SE Guilford 6, No. 14 Ardrey Kell 2
No. 27 Mooresville 9, No. 9 Butler 5
No. 2 Lake Norman 4, No. 16 W-S Reagan 3
First round results
No. 1 Asheville Roberson 5, No. 30 Greensboro Grimsley 4
No. 13 A.L. Brown 2, No. 20 Charlotte Catholic 1
No. 11 E. Forsyth 4, No. 23 Olympic 3
No. 6 S. Caldwell 9, No. 26 Greensboro Page 2
No. 2 Lake Norman 1, No. 29 Davie County 0
No. 5 Providence 7, No. 28 High Point Central 2
No. 12 Myers Park 5, No. 21 NW Guilford 0
No. 3 SE Guilford 11, No. 32 Mallard Creek 0
No. 14 Ardrey Kell 2, No. 19 Mount Tabor 0
No. 16 W-S Reagan 10, No. 17 E. Mecklenburg 0
No. 15 Alexander Central 2, No. 18 Richmond County 1
No. 7 Hough 3, No. 25 W-S Glenn 0
No. 4 SW Guilford 11, No. 31 Hopewell 3
No. 27 Mooresville 6, No. 8 W. Forsyth 5
No. 9 Butler 2, No. 22 Porter Ridge 1
No. 10 N. Davidson 2, No. 24 McDowell 1
— Additional pairings for West 1A, all Eastern N.C. brackets available at www.nchsaa.org