STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A teams in all caps)
Note: To view complete state pairings, visit https://www.nchsaa.org/
State championships (best-of-3, June 1-2)
1A
No. 6 W. Columbus (19-8)-No. 4 Riverside (21-7) winner vs. No. 4 LINCOLN CHARTER (22-6)-No. 2 Murphy (26-1) winner, details TBD
2A
No. 1 Whiteville (27-1) vs. No. 10 Ledford (28-3), details TBD
3A
No. 2 Fayetteville Sanford (28-3)-No. 1 Wilmington New Hanover (25-1) winner vs. No. 3 A.C.Reynolds (23-4)-No. 1 Crest (26-2) winner, details TBD
4A
No. 3 Fuquay-Varina (20-11) vs. No. 4 Ardrey Kell (26-5), details TBD
State semifinals (best-of-3)
1A
WEST
No. 4 LINCOLN CHARTER (21-5) vs. No. 2 Murphy (25-0)
Game 1, Tuesday at Murphy: Murphy 4, LINCOLN CHARTER 1
Game 2, Thursday at Moor Park, Mooresville): LINCOLN CHARTER 2, Murphy 0
Game 3, Saturday at Murphy, 7 p.m.
EAST
No. 6 W. Columbus (18-8) vs. No. 4 Riverside (20-6)
Game 1, Tuesday at Riverside: Riverside 5, W. Columbus 0
Game 2, Thursday at W. Columbus: W. Columbus 13, Riverside 8
Game 3, Saturday at Riverside, 6 p.m.
2A
WEST
No. 10 Ledford (26-3) vs. No. 1 N. LINCOLN (25-2)
Game 1, Tuesday at N. Lincoln: Ledford 11, N. LINCOLN 4
Game 2, Thursday at Ledford: Ledford 2, N. LINCOLN 0
EAST
No. 2 N. Lenoir (24-5) vs. No. 1 Whiteville (25-1)
Game 1, Wednesday at Whiteville: Whiteville 4, N. Lenoir 2
Game 2, Friday at N. Lenoir: Whiteville 4, N. Lenoir 1
3A
WEST
No. 3 A.C. Reynolds (22-3) vs. No. 1 Crest (25-2)
Game 1 , Wednesday at Crest: A.C. Reynolds 5, Crest 1
Game 2, Friday at A.C. Reynolds: Crest 10, A.C. Reynolds 3
Game 3, Saturday at Crest, 6 p.m.
EAST
No. 2 Fayetteville Sanford (27-3) vs. No. 1 Wilmington New Hanover (24-0)
Game 1, Tuesday at New Hanover: New Hanover 3, Fayetteville Sanford 0
Game 2, Thursday at Sanford; Fayetteville Sanford 3, New Hanover 0
Game 3, Saturday at New Hanover, 7 p.m.
4A
WEST
No. 4 Ardrey Kell (24-5) vs. No. 2 E. Forsyth (23-5)
Game 1, Tuesday at E. Forsyth: Kell 8, E. Forsyth 1
Game 2, Thursday at Kell: Kell 7, E. Forsyth 6
EAST
No. 15 Apex (17-8) vs. No. 3 Fuquay-Varina (18-10)
Game 1, Tuesday at Fuquay-Varina: Fuquay-Varina 11, Apex 1
Game 2, Thursday at Apex: Apex 2, Fuquay-Varina 0
Game 3, Friday at Fuquay-Varina: Fuquay-Varina 3, Apex 1
FOR FIRST THROUGH FOURTH ROUND RESULTS see an earlier post of HS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS or review brackets at www.nchsaa.org