Foard’s Foor stays unbeaten, wins 2A crown at 182 pounds
HobbsDailyReport.com
GREENSBORO – Seven wrestlers from Greater Hickory area schools came home state high school champions in wrestling on Saturday, all of them from South Fork 2A teams.
Newton-Conover had three state champions, West Lincoln produced two and North Lincoln and Fred T. Foard each had a state champion.
Fred T. Foard (115), Newton-Conover (94.5) and West Lincoln (81.5) finished second through fourth in the team standings behind Central Academy (125.5 points).
A local highlight was a 1-2 finish in 2A at 182 pounds, where Foard’s undefeated Landon Foor edged Cole Clark of Newton-Conover 6-3 to win a state title.
Foard also had two state runners-up, Brock Carey at 106 pounds and Zane Birtchet at 132 pounds.
The Tigers ended up with six wrestlers finishing in the top six.
In the 1A tournament, a female won a state title for the first time in state history – Heaven Fitch of Uwharrie Charter, a junior, gained a major decision by beating Luke Wilson of Robbinsville 11-3 in the 1A championship match.
As a sophomore, Fitch became the first female to place in the state tournament a year ago with a fourth-place finish.
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING
The wrestlers who placed in the top six at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) individual championships on Friday and Saturday at the Greensboro Coliseum.
Wrestlers from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A are indicated by bold:
STATE CHAMPIONS
1A: Avery County
2A: Central Academy
3A: Enka
4A: Hough
MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER AWARD
1A: Heaven Fitch (106), Uwharrie Charter*
2A: Braden Riggs (126), Canton Pisgah
3A: Dallas Wilson (145), Cape Fear
4A: Kobe Early (126), Cary
*First female to win an NCHSAA individual wrestling title after becoming first female to place a year ago (fourth).
SOUTH FORK 2A, NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A,
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A TOP SIX
Wrestlers who placed in the state championships:
STATE CHAMPIONS
2A
Jorden Schlossman, N. Lincoln, 106
Xander Pendergrass, W. Lincoln, 138
Canon Bridges, W. Lincoln, 152
Joshua Nichols, Newton-Conover, 170
Landor Foor, Fred T. Foard, 182
Sakarri Morrison, Newton-Conover, 195,
Ryan Walker, Newton-Conover, 285
STATE RUNNERS-UP
2A
Brock Carey, Fred T. Foard, 106
Zane Birtchet, Fred T. Foard, 132
Cole Clark, Newton-Conover 182
STATE THIRD PLACE
2A
Kaleb Spann, Patton, 170
Grayson Cannon, E. Lincoln, 220
STATE FOURTH PLACE
2A
Cameron Smith, Lincolnton, 120
Braden Wharton, Fred T. Foard, 138
Freddy Guardiola, W. Caldwell, 145
Justin Whalen, Fred T. Foard, 152
Trent Smith, E. Lincoln, 285
STATE FIFTH PLACE
2A
Langston Huffman, W. Lincoln, 120
Amoriuon McAfee, Fred T. Foard, 285
4A
Josh Voelkel, S. Caldwell, 285
STATE SIXTH PLACE
Mariano Mendez, Patton, 106
Andrew Holden, N. Lincoln, 132
Caleb Hines, E. Lincoln, 152
Kareen Stevenson, W. Iredell, 195
Casey Bolick, Bunker Hill, 220
CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
1A
106
1st — Heaven Fitch, Uwharrie Charter
2nd — Luke Wilson, Robbinsville
3rd — Hunter Fulp, N. Stokes
4th — Brandon Ropp, Rosman
1st Match
Heaven Fitch (Uwharrie Charter, 54-4, Jr.) d. Luke Wilson (Robbinsville, 29-17, Jr.) (MD 11-3)
3rd Match
Hunter Fulp (N. Stokes, 43-4, So.) d. Brandon Ropp (Rosman, 35-11, So.) (Dec 9-3)
113
1st — Gage Beal, Uwharrie Charter
2nd — Cody Lawson, S. Stokes
3rd — Logan Tortual, Rosewood
4th — Brady Buchanan, Cherryville
1st Match
Gage Beal (Uwharrie Charter, 55-3, Sr.) d. Cody Lawson (South Stokes, 34-8, Jr.) (Inj. 5:04)
3rd Match
Logan Tortual (Rosewood, 50-9, So.) d. Brady Buchanan (Cherryville, 34-8, Jr.) (Fall 1:26)
120
1st — Ethan Shell, Avery County
2nd — Dylan Lowery, Mitchell
3rd — Ricardo Bustos, Albemarle
4th — Satchel McCoy, Polk County
1st Match
Ethan Shell (Avery County, 58-3, So.) d. Dylan Lowery (Mitchell, 23-3, Sr.) (Dec 7–0)
3rd Match
Ricardo Bustos (Albemarle, 29-9, So.) d. Satchel McCoy (Polk County, 34-17, So.) (Fall 2:41)
126
1st — Jonas Trejo, Swain County
2nd — Chandler Steel, Chatham Charter
3rd — Jonah Hayes, Avery County
4th — Jayden Nowell, Robbinsville
1st Match
Jonas Trejo (Swain County, 38-8, Sr.) d. Chandler Steel (Chatham Charter, 30-6, Jr.) (Fall 1:31)
3rd Match
Jonah Hayes (Avery County, 49-9, Jr.) d. Jayden Nowell (Robbinsville, 34-7, So.) (SV-1 4–2)
132
1st — River Griffith, Avery County
2nd — Preston Burnett, Polk County
3rd — Renfere Garcia, S. Stanly
4th — Ryan Riffle, Cherryville
1st Match
River Griffith (Avery County, 62-2, Sr.) d. Preston Burnett (Polk County, 44-11, Sr.) (Fall 1:16)
3rd Match
Renfere Garcia (S. Stanly, 35-13, Fr.) d. Ryan Riffle (Cherryville, 33-20, Jr.) (Dec 2–1)
138
1st — Nathan Fisher, Robbinsville
2nd — Nathan Brock, Swain County
3rd — Connor Medvar, Mount Airy
4th — Evan Wagoner, Alleghany
1st Match
Nathan Fisher (Robbinsville, 46-8, Sr.) d. Nathan Brock (Swain County, 50-12, Sr.) (MD 8–0)
3rd Match
Connor Medvar (Mount Airy, 39-2, So.) d. Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 45-11, Sr.) (Dec 3-1)
145
1st — Franklin Bennett, Mount Airy
2nd — Austin Bauguess, E. Wilkes
3rd — Grayson Roberts, Uwharrie Charter
4th — Trent Drake, S. Stanly
1st Match
Franklin Bennett (Mount Airy, 40-6, So.) d. Austin Bauguess (E. Wilkes, 35-8, Sr.) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Match
Grayson Roberts (Uwharrie Charter, 22-7, Fr.) d. Trent Drake (S. Stanly, 29-8, Jr.) (Dec 5-4)
152
1st — Jerry Jimenez, Uwharrie Charter
2nd — Bradley Parker, Avery County
3rd — Alexander Suszko, Lejeune
4th — Hunter Barrier, S. Stanly
1st Match
Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter, 57-3, Sr.) d. Bradley Parker (Avery County, 37-8, So.) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Match
Alexander Suszko (Lejeune, 22-3, So.) d. Hunter Barrier (S. Stanly, 48-11, Jr.) (Fall 1:58)
160
1st — Seth Blackledge, Avery County
2nd — Dustin Blackburn, E. Wilkes
3rd — Doug Bowles, Uwharrie Charter
4th — Justin Stewart, Robbinsville
1st Match
Seth Blackledge (Avery County, 27-9, Fr.) d. Dustin Blackburn (E. Wilkes, 42-6, Sr.) (Dec 12-5)
3rd Match
Doug Bowles (Uwharrie Charter, 44-6, So.) d. Justin Stewart (Robbinsville, 25-4, Sr.) (Dec 8-4)
170
1st — Jackson Boles, S. Stokes
2nd — Dalton Towe, Avery County
3rd — Dustin Rector, Alleghany
4th — Jathan Parker, E. Carteret
1st Match
Jackson Boles (S. Stokes, 44-0, Sr.) d. Dalton Towe (Avery County, 51-14, Jr.) (Fall 1:51)
3rd Match
Dustin Rector (Alleghany, 48-6, Sr.) d. Jathan Parker (E. Carteret, 49-11, Jr.) (Fall 2:28)
182
1st — Lucas Andrews, Avery County
2nd — Wesley Sharpe, Voyager
3rd — Daniel Cancro, Bishop McGuinness
4th — Jaime Bernal, Uwharrie Charter
1st Match
Lucas Andrews (Avery County, 60-4, Sr.) d. Wesley Sharpe (Voyager Academy, 21-6, Sr.) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Match
Daniel Cancro (Bishop McGuinness, 40-9, Jr.) d. Jaime Bernal (Uwharrie Charter, 53-8, Sr.) (Fall 2:02)
195
1st — Kyle Fink, Robbinsville
2nd — Jackson Tumbarello, Mount Airy
3rd — Jordan Mitchell, S. Stokes
4th — Wade Turner, Thomas Jefferson
1st Match
Kyle Fink (Robbinsville, 47-7, So.) d. Jackson Tumbarello (Mount Airy, 40-5, Sr.) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Match
Jordan Mitchell (S. Stokes, 37-7, Jr.) d. Wade Turner (Thomas Jefferson, 30-5, Jr.) (Fall 2:15)
220
1st — Levi Andrews, Avery County
2nd — Sergio Saldana, Uwharrie Charter
3rd — Eric Olvera, Mount Airy
4th — Tony Rogers, S. Stanly
1st Match
Levi Andrews (Avery County, 53-4, So.) d. Sergio Saldana (Uwharrie Charter, 59-4, Sr.) (Fall 5:32)
3rd Match
Eric Olvera (Mount Airy, 36–5, Sr.) d. Tony Rogers (S. Stanly, 37-9, Jr.) (Dec 12-6)
285
1st — Javon Armstrong, Pamlico County
2nd — CJ Henderson, Elkin
3rd — Ezekiel Jayne, E. Carteret
4th — Unique Carvalho, Albemarle
1st Match
Javon Armstrong (Pamlico County, 32-0, Sr.) d. CJ Henderson (Elkin, 43-2, Jr.) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Match
Ezekiel Jayne (E. Carteret, 38-7, Sr.) d. Unique Carvalho (Albemarle, 27-12, Sr.) (Fall 0:59)
2A
106
1st — Jorden Schlossman, N. Lincoln
2nd — Brock Carey, Fred T. Foard
3rd — Eli Thomas, Forbush
4th — Jacob Caldwell, Croatan
5th — Cameron Teague, N. Wilkes
6th — Mariano Mendez, Patton
1st Match
Jorden Schlossman (N. Lincoln, 51-6, Jr.) d. Brock Carey (Foard, 43-3, Fr.) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Match
Eli Thomas (Forbush, 55-3, Jr.) d. Jacob Caldwell (Croatan, 47-9, Sr.) (Dec 4-3)
5th Match
Cameron Teague (N. Wilkes, 35-7, Sr.) d. Mariano Mendez (Patton, 58-6, Sr.) (Dec 5-2)
113
1st — Jacob Cox, S. Rowan
2nd — Landon Stocks, Ayden — Grifton
3rd — Talon Johnson, Hendersonville
4th — Logan Pugh, Dixon
5th — Javon White, Salisbury
6th — Grant Haney, Central Academy
1st Match
Jacob Cox (S. Rowan, 49-3, So.) d. Landon Stocks (Ayden – Grifton, 43-6, Sr.) (TF-1.5 5:20 (16-0)
3rd Match
Talon Johnson (Hendersonville, 54-7, Sr.) d. Logan Pugh (Dixon, 33-12, Jr.) (Dec 2-1)
5th Match
Javon White (Salisbury, 34-9, Jr.) d. Grant Haney (Central Academy, 30-11, Jr.) (Dec 9-5)
120
1st — Kyle Montaperto, Central Academy
2nd — Elijah Boyd, Reidsville
3rd — Samuel Hodge, Currituck County
4th — Cameron Smith, Lincolnton
5th — Langston Huffman, W. Lincoln
6th — Luis Garcia, Randleman
1st Match
Kyle Montaperto (Central Academy, 33-1, So.) d. Elijah Boyd (Reidsville, 31-3, Jr.) (MD 18-7)
3rd Match
Samuel Hodge (Currituck County, 39-1, Jr.) d. Cameron Smith (Lincolnton, 46-9, Sr.) (Dec 8-2)
5th Match
Langston Huffman (W. Lincoln, 28-7, Jr.) d. Luis Garcia (Randleman, 32-17, Jr.) (Dec 6-4)
126
1st — Braden Riggs, Canton Pisgah
2nd — Hunter Ross, Central Academy
3rd — Zachariah Lewis, R-S Central
4th — David Makupson, Trinity
5th — Cody Jamerson, Madison
6th — Ian Murdock, N. Davidson
1st Match
Braden Riggs (Pisgah, 51-1, Sr.) d. Hunter Ross (Central Academy, 25-1, Jr.) (MD 9-0)
3rd Match
Zachariah Lewis (R-S Central, 47-10, Jr.) d. David Makupson (Trinity, 49–7, So.) (SV-16-4)
5th Match
Cody Jamerson (Madison, 35-12, Jr.) d. Ian Murdock (N. Davidson, 51-7, So.) (DQ)
132
1st — Ethan Oakley, Wheatmore
2nd — Zane Birtchet, Fred T. Foard
3rd — Louis Mehaffey, Canton Pisgah
4th — Hunter Dd., Chase
5th — Alex Minish, Trinity
6th — Andrew Holden, N. Lincoln
1st Match
Ethan Oakley (Wheatmore, 57-1, Sr.) d. Zane Birtchet (Foard, 58-8, Fr.) (MD 13-4)
3rd Match
Louis Mehaffey (Pisgah, 47-7, Jr.) d. Hunter Dd. (Chase, 45-10, Sr.) (Dec 3-2)
5th Match
Alex Minish (Trinity, 50-14, Jr.) d. Andrew Holden (N. Lincoln, 44-10, Sr.) (Dec 3-2)
138
1st — Xander Pendergrass, W. Lincoln
2nd — Will Berkowitz, Shelby
3rd — Jon Ward, West Craven
4th — Braden Wharton, Fred T. Foard
5th — Cody Williams, Reidsville
6th — Michael Lowry, Salisbury
1st Match
Xander Pendergrass (W. Lincoln, 35-2, Sr.) d. Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 44-3, Sr.) (Fall 3:06)
3rd Match
Jon Ward (W. Craven, 46-6, Sr.) d. Braden Wharton (Foard, 54-11, Sr.) (Dec 1-0)
5th Match
Cody Williams (Reidsville, 27-7, Sr.) d. Michael Lowry (Salisbury, 42-7, Jr.) (Dec 8-5)
145
1st — Jeremiah Price, Surry Central
2nd — Jake Dodson, Central Academy
3rd — Jack Hawbaker, First Flight
4th — Freddy Guardiola, W. Caldwell
5th — Logan MacFarland, Ledford
6th — Drew Pinion, R-S Central
1st Match
Jeremiah Price (Surry Central, 56-1, Fr.) d. Jake Dodson (Central Academy, 30-3, Sr.) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Match
Jack Hawbaker (First Flight, 51-3, So.) d. Freddy Guardiola (W. Caldwell, 45-6, Sr.) (MD 11-3)
5th Match
Logan MacFarland (Ledford, 45-8, Sr.) d. Drew Pinion (R-S Central, 48-12, Sr.) (DQ)
152
1st — Canon Bridges, W. Lincoln
2nd — Dalton Miller, Mount Pleasant
3rd — Brady Ross, Central Academy
4th — Justin Whalen, Fred T. Foard
5th — Isaac Shelley, Ledford
6th — Caleb Hines, E. Lincoln
1st Match
Canon Bridges (W. Lincoln, 35-1, Sr.) d. Dalton Miller (Mount Pleasant, 43-5, Jr.) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Match
Brady Ross (Central Academy, 47-3, So.) d. Justin Whalen (Foard, 56-13, Sr.) (Dec 5-0)
5th Match
Isaac Shelley (Ledford, 45-7, Sr.) d. Caleb Hines (E. Lincoln, 35-5, Jr.) (Dec 8-1)
160
1st — Aiden Curry, Central Academy
2nd — Corbin Allen, South Point
3rd — David Varner, Providence Grove
4th — Trent Walker, Currituck County
5th — Hunter Holden, Brevard
6th — Milosz Gargol, First Flight
1st Match
Aiden Curry (Central Academy, 45-6, So.) d. Corbin Allen (South Point, 57-3, Sr.) (MD 11-3)
3rd Match
David Varner (Providence Grove, 43-2, Jr.) d. Trent Walker (Currituck County, 45-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
5th Match
Hunter Holden (Brevard, 32-12, Sr.) d. Milosz Gargol (First Flight, 43-17, So.) (Fall 4:03)
170
1st — Joshua Nichols, Newton—Conover
2nd — Tyler Horton, Eden Morehead
3rd — Kaleb Spann, Patton
4th — Tyler Profitt, Dixon
5th — Calvin Jones, E. Rutherford
6th — Jeremy Cope, Bunn
1st Match
Joshua Nichols (Newton–Conover, 45-2, Sr.) d. Tyler Horton (Morehead, 44-4, Jr.) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Match
Kaleb Spann (Patton, 45-7, Jr.) d. Tyler Profitt (Dixon, 38-5, Sr.) (Dec 6-4)
5th Match
Calvin Jones (E. Rutherford, 32-5, Sr.) d. Jeremy Cope (Bunn, 36-6, Sr.) (Dec 3-2)
182
1st — Landon Foor, Fred T. Foard
2nd — Cole Clark, Newton-Conover
3rd — Steven Campbell, Surry Central
4th — Alex Roland, W. Wilkes
5th — Dallas Thomas, W. Davidson
6th — Dakota Gray, Croatan
1st Match
Landon Foor (Foard, 63-0, Jr.) d. Cole Clark (Newton-Conover,, 44-8, Jr.) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Match
Steven Campbell (Surry Central, 51-5, Jr.) d. Alex Roland (W. Wilkes, 41-6, So.) (Dec 10-6)
5th Match
Dallas Thomas (W. Davidson, 29-7, Jr.) d. Dakota Gray (Croatan, 45-18, Jr.) (Dec 7-1)
195
1st — Sakarri Morrison, Newton-Conover
2nd — Levi Kluttz, Mount Pleasant
3rd — Jeffery Darden, Ayden-Grifton
4th — Garrett Shumate, W. Wilkes
5th — Carlos Lopez, SW Onslow
6th — Kareen Stevenson, W. Iredell
1st Match
Sakarri Morrison (Newton-Conover, 50-0, So.) d. Levi Kluttz (Mount Pleasant, 48-4, So.) (TB-13-2)
3rd Match
Jeffery Darden (Ayden-Grifton, 34-2, Sr.) d. Garrett Shumate (W. Wilkes, 55-4, Sr.) (Dec 8-2)
5th Match
Carlos Lopez (SW Onslow, 40-8, Sr.) d. Kareen Stevenson (W. Iredell, 41-10, Sr.) (MD 14-6)
220
1st — Chase Crayton, Mount Pleasant
2nd — Jaron Greer, Ashe County
3rd — Grayson Cannon, E. Lincoln
4th — Elijah Swinson, North Lenoir
5th — Kyonta Burns, Anson County
6th — Casey Bolick, Bunker Hill
1st Match
Chase Crayton (Mount Pleasant, 38-9, So.) d. Jaron Greer (Ashe County, 47-3, Jr.) (SV-13-1)
3rd Match
Grayson Cannon (E. Lincoln,37-5, Jr.) d. Elijah Swinson (N. Lenoir, 24-2, Sr.) (Dec 4-0)
5th Match
Kyonta Burns (Anson, 41-5) d. Casey Bolick (Bunker Hill, 40-5, Sr.) (Dec 9-2)
285
1st — Ryan Walker, Newton-Conover
2nd — Devin Daugherty, Wheatmore
3rd — Jordan Lindsay, Reidsville
4th — Trent Smith, E. Lincoln
5th — Amorion McAfee, Fred T. Foard
6th — Deljew Harris, W-S Carver
1st Match
Ryan Walker (Newton–Conover, 51-1, Jr.) d. Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 45-3, Sr.) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Match
Jordan Lindsay (Reidsville, 26-5, Jr.) d. Trent Smith (E. Lincoln, 33-5, Jr.) (Dec 7-1)
5th Match
Amorion McAfee (Foard, 44-16, Jr.) d. Deljew Harris (Carver, 19-7, Sr.) (Dec 5-2)
3A
106
1st — Marcus Jackson, Central Cabarrus
2nd — Tyler Tracy, Pittsboro Northwood
3rd — Christian Zickefoose, W. Brunswick
4th — Lazaro Vasquez, N. Henderson
5th — Joey Bruscino, SE Guilford
6th — Jahmez Settles, Wilson Fike
1st Match
Marcus Jackson (Central Cabarrus, 54-1, So.) d. Tyler Tracy (Northwood, 42-1, Fr.) (TF-1.5 2:32 (15-0)
3rd Match
Christian Zickefoose (W. Brunswick, 54-9, Jr.) d. Lazaro Vasquez (N. Henderson, 48-5, Jr.) (Dec 7-5)
5th Match
Joey Bruscino (SE Guilford, 37-6, Fr.) d. Jahmez Settles (Fike, 45-11, Sr.) (Inj. 1:49)
113
1st — Christian Decatur, Pikeville Aycock
2nd — Jake Cauble, Piedmont
3rd — Jackson Baglio, Central Cabarrus
4th — Ethan Lopez, SW Guilford
5th — Chance Cottingham, N. Gaston
6th — Ethan Lenyszyn, Greenville Conley
1st Match
Christian Decatur (Aycock, 63-0, Sr.) d. Jake Cauble (Piedmont, 56-7, Jr.) (MD 13-4)
3rd Match
Jackson Baglio (Central Cabarrus, 57-5, Fr.) d. Ethan Lopez (SW Guilford, 36-7, Jr.) (Fall 0:49)
5th Match
Chance Cottingham (N. Gaston, 56-10, Jr.) d. Ethan Lenyszyn (Greenville Conley, 45-7, So.) (Dec 10-4)
120
1st — Tripp Collins, Piedmont
2nd — Nate Burrage, E. Rowan
3rd — Jacob Yim, Marvin Ridge
4th — Richard Williams, Gray’s Creek
5th — Daniel Tierney, Concord
6th — Ben Baker, Topsail
1st Match
Tripp Collins (Piedmont, 62-1, Jr.) d. Nate Burrage (E. Rowan, 43-9, Sr.) (MD 18-8)
3rd Match
Jacob Yim (Marvin Ridge, 19-6, Sr.) d. Richard Williams (Gray’s Creek, 35-11, So.) (Dec 3-2)
5th Match
Daniel Tierney (Concord, 38-11, Fr.) d. Ben Baker (Topsail, 28-5, Sr.) (Dec 5-0)
126
1st — Corbin Dion, Enka
2nd — Tommy Capul, Marvin Ridge
3rd — Stephen Cotton, Southern Guilford
4th — Noah Kiser, Central Cabarrus
5th — Zachery Karagias, Cramer
6th — Jacob Bennett, W. Carteret
1st Match
Corbin Dion (Enka, 57-5, Sr.) d. Tommy Capul (Marvin Ridge, 27-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Match
Stephen Cotton (Southern Guilford, 35-3, So.) d. Noah Kiser (Central Cabarrus, 47-10, Jr.) (Dec 8-4)
5th Match
Zachery Karagias (Cramer, 40-5, So.) d. Jacob Bennett (W. Carteret, 52-8, Jr.) (Fall 2:02)
132
1st — Will Lewis, Western Harnett
2nd — Josh Wilson, SE Guilford
3rd — Rex Howard, Crest
4th — Nicholas Schutz, Cuthbertson
5th — Jeremiah Jackson, Mount Tabor
6th — Greyson Harris, Enka
1st Match
Will Lewis (Western Harnett, 48-2, Jr.) d. Josh Wilson (SE Guilford, 48-1, Sr.) (Fall 1:05)
3rd Match
Rex Howard (Crest, 50-7, Jr.) d. Nicholas Schutz (Cuthbertson, 36-4, So.) (Dec 7-2)
5th Match
Jeremiah Jackson (Mount Tabor, 46-6, Sr.) d. Greyson Harris (Enka, 55-12, So.) (Dec 13-6)
138
1st — Heath Gonyer, Northern Guilford
2nd — Luke Masterton, Central Cabarrus
3rd — Aaron Faison, Union Pines
4th — Jack Taylor, Western Harnett
5th — Alexander Hopper, Topsail
6th — Drew Sisk, Greenville Rose
1st Match
Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 64-0, Sr.) d. Luke Masterton (Central Cabarrus, 47-12, Jr.) (Fall 1:27)
3rd Match
Aaron Faison (Union Pines, 46-12, Jr.) d. Jack Taylor (Western Harnett, 33-10, Sr.) (SV-1 5-3)
5th Match
Alexander Hopper (Topsail, 50-9, Fr.) d. Drew Sisk (Greenville Rose, 33-7, Sr.) (Forfeit)
145
1st — Dallas Wilson, Cape Fear
2nd — Patrick Mahaffey, N. Iredell
3rd — Lydell Canady, Fayetteville Westover
4th — Hunter Campbell, N. Brunswick
5th — Nicholas Williams, Triton
6th — Kristian Jones, Greensboro Dudley
1st Match
Dallas Wilson (Cape Fear, 44-2, Sr.) d. Patrick Mahaffey (N. Iredell, 43-3, Sr.) (TF-1.5 5:49 (18-3)
3rd Match
Lydell Canady (Westover, 33-5, Sr.) d. Hunter Campbell (N. Brunswick, 36-2, Jr.) (Fall 2:05)
5th Match
Nicholas Williams (Triton, 41-10, Jr.) d. Kristian Jones (Dudley, 27-8, Jr.) (Fall 3:16)
152
1st — Tyler Hughes, Pikeville Aycock
2nd — Stephen Baynard, W. Henderson
3rd — Oren Bost, E. Rowan
4th — Jonathan Ross, Union Pines
5th — Tony Torres, Enka
6th — Yoel Del Rio, N. Brunswick
1st Match
Tyler Hughes (Aycock, 61-0, Sr.) d. Stephen Baynard (W. Henderson, 45-5, Sr.) (Fall 5:29)
3rd Match
Oren Bost (E. Rowan, 39-5, Jr.) d. Jonathan Ross (Union Pines, 53-3, Sr.) (Dec 5-3)
5th Match
Tony Torres (Enka, 47-11, Jr.) d. Yoel Del Rio (N. Brunswick, 41-8, Jr.) (Forfeit)
160
1st — River Carroll, Swansboro
2nd — Chandler Jordan, N. Iredell
3rd — Caden Earley, A.C. Reynolds
4th — Luke Artz, Enka
5th — Zachary Pranka, Fayetteville Sanford
6th — Aiden McCafferty, Union Pines
1st Match
River Carroll (Swansboro, 57-1, Jr.) d. Chandler Jordan (N. Iredell, 44-3, Sr.) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Match
Caden Earley (A.C. Reynolds, 54-4, So.) d. Luke Artz (Enka, 52-11, Jr.) (Dec 6-3)
5th Match
Zachary Pranka (Fayetteville Sanford, 22-4, Sr.) d. Aiden McCafferty (Union Pines, 37-12, So.) (TF-1.5 3:30 (18-3)
170
1st — Aaron Bancr,t II, Wilson Fike
2nd — Auden Brennan, W. Henderson
3rd — Garrett Pugh, Enka
4th — Jaden Paul, Cape Fear
5th — Troy Weaver, Greenville Conley
6th — Luke Swinson, NW Cabarrus
1st Match
Aaron Bancr,t II (Fike, 51-0, Sr.) d. Auden Brennan (W. Henderson, 48-6, Sr.) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Match
Garrett Pugh (Enka, 52-9, Sr.) d. Jaden Paul (Cape Fear, 37-10, So.) (Fall 4:37)
5th Match
Troy Weaver (Greenville Conley, 52-10, Jr.) d. Luke Swinson (NW Cabarrus, 33-12, Sr.) (Fall 4:55)
182
1st — Bryan Aragao, N. Brunswick
2nd — Jake Reynolds, W. Carteret
3rd — Kurt Hayes, Charlotte Catholic
4th — Max Steele, SE Guilford
5th — Tayron Frost, E. Rowan
6th — Noah Atkinson, S. Brunswick
1st Match
Bryan Aragao (N. Brunswick, 48-0, Sr.) d. Jake Reynolds (W. Carteret, 32-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Match
Kurt Hayes (Charlotte Catholic, 39-4, Sr.) d. Max Steele (SE Guilford, 40-8, Jr.) (Dec 9-7)
5th Match
Tayron Frost (E. Rowan, 45-7, Jr.) d. Noah Atkinson (S. Brunswick, 34-12, Jr.) (MD 13-5)
195
1st — Amir Joseph, Parkwood
2nd — Colby Maxwell, Enka
3rd — Jayleen Bullock, Wilson Fike
4th — Robert Shuford, Statesville
5th — Saevyon McCray, W. Brunswick
6th — Charles Swiggett, Western Guilford
1st Match
Amir Joseph (Parkwood) 51-6, Sr. d. Colby Maxwell (Enka) 50-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Match
Jayleen Bullock (Fike, 49-4, Jr.) d. Robert Shuford (Statesville, 31-9, Jr.) (Dec 4-3)
5th Match
Saevyon McCray (W. Brunswick, 53-6, Sr.) d. Charles Swiggett (Western Guilford, 38-4, Sr.) (Forfeit)
220
1st — Nick Minacapelli, Cape Fear
2nd — Triston Norris, N. Henderson
3rd — Cody Hardy, Parkwood
4th — Jacob Barlow, Northern Guilford
5th — Alex McCalop, SE Guilford
6th — Elijah Hurt, N. Iredell
1st Match
Nick Minacapelli (Cape Fear, 32-2, Sr.) d. Triston Norris (N. Henderson, 58-4, Jr.) (Fall 2:52)
3rd Match
Cody Hardy (Parkwood, 48-5, So.) d. Jacob Barlow (Northern Guilford, 62-3, Sr.) (Fall 1:18)
5th Match
Alex McCalop (SE Guilford, 42-8, So.) d. Elijah Hurt (N. Iredell, 41-10, Jr.) (Fall 0:59)
285
1st — Johnathan King, SE Guilford
2nd — Michael Carvin, Triton
3rd — Jamier Ferere, Southern Guilford
4th — Daniel Morrison, Parkwood
5th — Jason Shuford, Statesville
6th — Zyon Mceachin, Fayetteville Byrd
1st Match
Johnathan King (SE Guilford) 36-0, Sr. d. Michael Carvin (Triton) 44-2, Sr. (TB-12-1)
3rd Match
Jamier Ferere (Southern Guilford, 38-5, So.) d. Daniel Morrison (Parkwood, 42-7, Sr.) (Dec 9-2)
5th Match
Jason Shuford (Statesville, 31-4, Sr.) d. Zyon McEachin (Fayetteville Byrd, 32-8, Jr.) (Dec 6-5)
4A
106
1st — Mark Samuel, Wilmington Laney
2nd — Brandt Fajerman, Hough
3rd — Luke Kunath, Cardinal Gibbons
4th — Greg Merriman, Mooresville
5th — Cael Bergquist, Heritage
6th — Hunter Jones, Hickory Ridge
1st Match
Mark Samuel (Laney, 51-0, So.) d. Brandt Fajerman (Hough, 50-6, Fr.) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Match
Luke Kunath (Cardinal Gibbons, 59-3, So.) d. Greg Merriman (Mooresville, 51-8, Fr.) (Dec 6-0)
5th Match
Cael Bergquist (Heritage, 46-7, Fr.) d. Hunter Jones (Hickory Ridge, 54-7, Fr.) (Fall 2:19)
113
1st — Richard Treanor, Hough
2nd — Davis Freeze, Mooresville
3rd — Jacob Woodburn, Greensboro Page
4th — Noah Luna, Providence
5th — Matt Rowland, Pinecrest
6th — Ethan Duft, Hickory Ridge
1st Match
Richard Treanor (Hough, 49-2, Jr.) d. Davis Freeze (Mooresville, 54-11, Fr.) (Fall 1:16)
3rd Match
Jacob Woodburn (Page, 35-2, So.) d. Noah Luna (Providence, 41-9, So.) (Dec 6-4)
5th Match
Matt Rowland (Pinecrest, 41-5, So.) d. Ethan Duft (Hickory Ridge, 35-5, Sr.) (Forfeit)
120
1st — James Joplin, NW Guilford
2nd — Maxwell Kiel, Durham Jordan
3rd — Kaiden Fisher, Lake Norman
4th — Jonathan Floyd, Lumberton
5th — William Cline, Providence
6th — Ramiro Pascual, W-S Glenn
1st Match
James Joplin (NW Guilford, 53-0, Jr.) d. Maxwell Kiel (Jordan, 33-5, So.) (Fall 1:13)
3rd Match
Kaiden Fisher (Lake Norman, 53-11, Sr.) d. Jonathan Floyd (Lumberton, 56-13, Sr.) (Fall 2:20)
5th Match
William Cline (Providence, 39-11, Jr.) d. Ramiro Pascual (Glenn, 36-10, Sr.) (Dec 3-2)
126
1st — Kobe Early, Cary
2nd — Riley Edwards, NW Guilford
3rd — Evan Labella, W. Forsyth
4th — Richie Rizzuto, Raleigh Leesville Road
5th — JT Richards, Lake Norman
6th — Kyle Sanders, S. Mecklenburg
1st Match
Kobe Early (Cary, 52-0, Sr.) d. Riley Edwards (NW Guilford, 53-1, Jr.) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Match
Evan Labella (W. Forsyth, 36-9, Sr.) d. Richie Rizzuto (Leesville Road, 55-8, Sr.) (Dec 5-4)
5th Match
JT Richards (Lake Norman, 36-13, So.) d. Kyle Sanders (S. Mecklenburg, 38-8, Sr.) (Forfeit)
132
1st — Jaxon Maroney, Cardinal Gibbons
2nd — Jun Figueredo, Hough
3rd — Connor Johnson, Wilmington Laney
4th — Ahmad Smith, Jamestown Ragsdale
5th — Lake Price, NW Guilford
6th — Isaiah Olive, Middle Creek
1st Match
Jaxon Maroney (Cardinal Gibbons, 33-2, Sr.) d. Jun Figueredo (Hough, 44-9, Jr.) (Fall 5:09)
3rd Match
Connor Johnson (Laney, 37-5, Jr.) d. Ahmad Smith (Ragsdale, 41-9, Sr.) (Fall 1:37)
5th Match
Lake Price (NW Guilford, 46-8, Sr.) d. Isaiah Olive (Middle Creek, 53-10, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
138
1st — Marcus Mondragon, Wilmington Laney
2nd — Joseph Lock, Fayetteville Britt
3rd — Timmy Kennett, Lake Norman
4th — Nick Smith, Jamestown Ragsdale
5th — Joshua Cox, Durham Riverside
6th — Benjamin Lance, Wake Forest
1st Match
Marcus Mondragon (Laney, 51-4, Sr.) d. Joseph Lock (Fayetteville Britt, 43-5, So.) (Dec 10-4)
3rd Match
Timmy Kennett (Lake Norman, 47-9, Sr.) d. Nick Smith (Ragsdale, 48-4, Jr.) (Dec 3-2)
5th Match
Joshua Cox (Riverside–Durham, 34-4, Sr.) d. Benjamin Lance (Wake Forest, 42-6, Jr.) (Inj. 0:00)
145
1st — Kai Paxton, Middle Creek
2nd — Jayden Dobeck, Pinecrest
3rd — Collin Shulman, Hickory Ridge
4th — Ethan King, NW Guilford
5th — Toure Moore, Greensboro Grimsley
6th — Tucker Jessup, Raleigh Leesville Road
1st Match
Kai Paxton (Middle Creek, 49-3, Sr.) d. Jayden Dobeck (Pinecrest, 39-8, Fr.) (Fall 4:25)
3rd Match
Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 54-6, Sr.) d. Ethan King (NW Guilford, 40-7, Sr.) (SV-1 3-1)
5th Match
Toure Moore (Grimsley, 38-3, Jr.) d. Tucker Jessup (Leesville Road, 50-8, Jr.) (Fall 4:22)
152
1st — Isaac Shaw, Mooresville
2nd — Kaleb Williams, Apex
3rd — Ryan Sklar, Myers Park
4th — Denzel Carrucini, Fayetteville Britt
5th — Alex Bentley, Hickory Ridge
6th — Reginald Snowden, Durham Riverside
1st Match
Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 20-0, Sr.) d. Kaleb Williams (Apex, 29-4, Sr.) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Match
Ryan Sklar (Myers Park, 17-5, Sr.) d. Denzel Carrucini (Fayetteville Britt, 36-8, Sr.) (MD 11-3)
5th Match
Alex Bentley (Hickory Ridge, 49-9, So.) d. Reginald Snowden (Riverside-Durham, 41-10, Sr.) (Dec 4-2)
160
1st — Chris Jones, Middle Creek
2nd — Will Lowery, Myers Park
3rd — Luke Goodin, Mooresville
4th — Noah Williams, Apex
5th — Noah Rupp, Providence
6th — Connor Voelker, Wake Forest
1st Match
Chris Jones (Middle Creek, 54-1, Sr.) d. Will Lowery (Myers Park, 33-9, Sr.) (MD 12-2)
3rd Match
Luke Goodin (Mooresville, 56-5, Jr.) d. Noah Williams (Apex, 26-9, Jr.) (Dec 1-0)
5th Match
Noah Rupp (Providence, 35-9, Jr.) d. Connor Voelker (Wake Forest, 35-11, Sr.) (Fall 1:43)
170
1st — Donald Cates, Jamestown Ragsdale
2nd — Terrence Martin, Durham Riverside
3rd — Devon Bell, Wilmington Laney
4th — Carson Floyd, Lake Norman
5th — Anthony Fabian, Hough
6th — Alex Kata, Mallard Creek
1st Match
Donald Cates (Ragsdale, 24-1, Sr.) d. Terrence Martin (Riverside–Durham, 39-6, Sr.) (Fall 5:29)
3rd Match
Devon Bell (Laney, 24-6) d. Carson Floyd (Lake Norman, 33-13, So.) (MD 12-2)
5th Match
Anthony Fabian (Hough, 41-15, Sr.) d. Alex Kata (Mallard Creek, 45-13, Sr.) (Dec 6-0)
182
1st — Holden Cypher, Raleigh Millbrook
2nd — Jacob Polansky, Raleigh Leesville Road
3rd — Ryan Wolfram, Cary
4th — Dilyn Roudesbush, Mooresville
5th — Jaidon Bennett, New Bern
6th — Charles Davis, Cardinal Gibbons
1st Match
Holden Cypher (Millbrook, 60-0, Jr.) d. Jacob Polansky (Leesville Road, 53-4, Sr.) (Fall 3:10)
3rd Match
Ryan Wolfram (Cary, 17-1, Sr.) d. Dilyn Roudesbush (Mooresville, 25-5, Sr.) (Fall 4:35)
5th Match
Jaidon Bennett (New Bern, 41-13, Sr.) d. Charles Davis (Cardinal Gibbons, 51-12, Sr.) (Dec 3-1)
195
1st — Caleb Tate, Lake Norman
2nd — Ronnel Wilson, Wake Forest
3rd — Marcus Grist, New Bern
4th — Parker Jones, Hickory Ridge
5th — Cooper Carlson, Corinth–Holders
6th — Julian Rawlins, Hough
1st Match
Caleb Tate (Lake Norman, 33-6, Jr.) d. Ronnel Wilson (Wake Forest, 41-8, Jr.) (Fall 3:46)
3rd Match
Marcus Grist (New Bern, 37-9, Jr.) d. Parker Jones (Hickory Ridge, 40-11, Jr.) (Dec 11-7)
5th Match
Cooper Carlson (Corinth–Holders, 29-14, Sr.) d. Julian Rawlins (Hough, 31-16, Jr.) (Fall 4:10)
220
1st — Aaron Redfearn, Myers Park
2nd — Rylan Vann, Cary
3rd — Josh George, South View
4th — Dominic Harris, Hough
5th — Jeffrey Palmer, Corinth–Holders
6th — Corey Pollock, Wilmington Laney
1st Match
Aaron Redfearn (Myers Park, 35-10, Sr.) d. Rylan Vann (Cary, 47-2, So.) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Match
Josh George (South View, 37-3, Jr.) d. Dominic Harris (Hough, 46-7, Sr.) (Fall 0:40)
5th Match
Jeffrey Palmer (Corinth-Holders, 36-8, Sr.) d. Corey Pollock (Laney, 46-12, So.) (Dec 8-2)
285
1st — George Ayino, South Central
2nd — Marcus Harnarain, NW Guilford
3rd — Shayne Mallory, Greensboro Page
4th — Emmanuel Bell, Wilmington Laney
5th — Josh Voelkel, S. Caldwell
6th — Jayln McClammy, Wilmington Ashley
1st Match
George Ayino (South Central, 57-5, Sr.) d. Marcus Harnarain (NW Guilford, 51-10, Jr.) (Fall 1:46)
3rd Match
Shayne Mallory (Page, 32-6, Sr.) d. Emmanuel Bell (Laney, 43-8, Jr.) (Fall 1:42)
5th Match
Josh Voelkel (S. Caldwell, 34–5, Sr.) d. Jayln McClammy (Ashley, 32-10, Sr.) (Fall 3:52)