HIGH SCHOOL DUAL-TEAM WRESTLING: State championship summaries

Published Monday, February 10th, 2020

HobbsDailyReport.com

STATE DUAL-TEAM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHPS

1A

AVERY COUNTY 35, UWHARRIE ACADEMY 30

120–Ethan Shell (A) d. Gage Beal (U) by major decision (19-6).

126–Jonah Hayes (A) d. Austin Kennedy (U) 6-4

132 – River Griffith (A) d. Byan Lackey (U) by fall (0:28)

138–Tristan Adams (A) d. Drew Shelton (U) by major decision (13-3)

145–Grayson Roberts (U) d. Johnathan Cable (A) by decision (9-4)

152–Jerry Jimenez (U) d. Bradley Parker (A) by decision (12-6)

160–Doug Bowles (U) d. Seth Blackledge (A) by fall (1:09)

170–Dalton Towe (A) d. Cameron Clark (U) by decision (4-0)

182–Lucas Andrews (A) d. Jamie Bernal (U) by fall (5:34)

195–Aiden Carter (U) d. Dakota Hudson (A) by fall (5:59)

220–Levi Andrews (A) d. Jaden Marion (U) by fall (0:40)

285–Zachary Vance (A) d. Sergio Saldana (U) by decision (7-0)

106–Heaven Fitch (U) won by forfeit

113–Lucas Bice (U) won by forfeit

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Zachary Vance (A) 285

2A

FRED T. FOARD 59, CROATAN 9

120–Spencer Bechtol (FTF) d. Angelica Steffy (C) by fall (0:51)

126–Jamie Richard (FTF) d. Luke Walker (C) by fall (1:42)

132–Zane Birtchet (FTF) d. Cody Raymond (C) by fall (2:59)

138–Braden Wharton (FTF) d. Anthony Marello (C) by fall (2:35)

145–Dalton Jackson (FTF) d. Drake Egan (C) by decision (8-7)

152–Justin Whalen (FTF) d. Colton Sullivan (C) by technical fall (15-0)

160–David Weaver (FTF) d. Zach Simonette (C) by major decision (10-2)

170–Hunter Lloyd (FTF) d. Landon Gray (C) by technical fall (16-0)

182–Jacob Belton (FTF) d. Dakota Gray (C) by decision (11-9)

195–Landon Foor (FTF) d. Carson Perkins (C) by fall (0:19)

220–Ryan Lindsay (C) d. Amorion McAfee (FTF) by decision (7-6)

285–Dylan Smith (FTF) d. Zach Lindsay (C) by decision (11-4)

106–Jacob Caldwell (C) d. William Auton (FTF) by fall (1:55)

113–Brock Carey (FTF) d. Harris Rogers (C) by fall (1:40)

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Braden Wharton (FTF) 138

3A

NORTHERN GUILFORD 42, ENKA 31

120–James Poole (NG) d. Lathan Lunsford (E) by fall (3:06)

126–Corbin Dion (E) d. Garrett Benfield (NG) by major decision (15-5)

132–Max Benfield (NG) d. Greyson Harris (E) by decision (6-5)

138 – Heath Gonyer (NG) d. Eli Foster (E) by technical fall (19-3)

145–Zachary White (NG) d. Kyle Valliere (E) by major decision (10-2)

152–Tony Torres (E) d. Tyler Kreuger (NG) by fall (3:16)

160–Chase Crews (NG) d. Luke Artz (E) by fall (4:28)

170–Garrett Pugh (E) d. Owen Elwonger (NG) by fall (5:58)

182–Eli Vassey (E) d. Cameron Kluttz (NG) by decision (1-0)

195–Dylan Wright (E) d. Conner Lachesky (NG) by fall (0:45)

220–Jacob Barlowe (NG) d. Colby Maxwell (E) by major decision (14-0)

285–Noah Lampkin (NG) d. Daniel Gath (E) by fall (5:56)

106–Isaiah Morrison (E) won by forfeit

113 – Cohen Beane (NG) won by forfeit

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Heath Gonyer (NG) 138

 4A

HOUGH 33, CARDINAL GIBBONS 31

120–Ryan Dal Pizzol (CG) d. Tyler Caldwell (H) by decision (9-3)

126–Thomas Fogleman (CG) d. Jason Sanders (H) by fall (2:48)

132–Jaxon Maroney (CG) d. Jun Figueredo (H) by decision (5-1)

138–Francisco “Adam” Castiller (CG) d. Jacob Figueredo (H) (9-6)

145–Justin Sanders (H) d. Joseph Carlucci (CG) by fall (4:21)

152–Carter Bliss (CG) d. Thomas Maglietto (H) by major decision (20-9)

160–Savoy New (CG) d. Corey Tanksley (H) by fall (1:22)

170–Anthony Fabian (H) d. Samuel Davis (CG) by major decision (13-4)

182–Charles Davis (CG) d. Michael Pepe (H) by decision (8-5)

195–Julian Rawlins (H) d. Michael Grafinger (CG) by technical fall (21-5)

220–Dominic Harris (H) d. John Caramanico (CG) by fall (1:29)

285–Jacob Thomasson (H) d. Ashton Harp (CG) by fall (1:54)

106–Luke Kunath (CG) d. Brandt Fajerman (H) by decision (7-5)

113–Richard Treanor (H) d. Hunter Gundry (CG) by fall (0:30)

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Richard Treanor (H) 113

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS

1A: Dakota Hudson (Avery County); Jerry Jimenez (Uwharrie Charter).

2A: Jamie Richards (Fred T. Foard); Zack Barker (Croatan)

3A: Tony Torres (Enka); Heath Gonyer (Norther Guilford)

4A: Jun Figuredo (Hough); Charlie Davis (Cardinal Gibbons)

Summaries provided by North Carolina High School Athletic Association

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *