HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL: Current standings, schedule, highlights (updated)

Published Tuesday, October 8th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

Maiden High’s Abby Smith (13) makes a play against Bandys defenders Bailey Reynolds (7) and Tony Culliver at the net in the Blue Devils’ 3-0 home win earlier this season. Maiden is leading the South Fork 2A and has a potential conference championship-deciding match on Thursday at 6 p.m. at East Lincoln./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO (to purchase her photos, contact her at luvinlkn@gmail.com).

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS

(Conference matches only)

SOUTH FORK 2A

(through Thursday, Oct. 3)

Maiden 9-1

E. Lincoln 8-2

Lake Norman Charter 7-3

Bandys 6-4

N. Lincoln 5-5

Newton-Conover 4-6

Lincolnton 1-9

W. Lincoln 0-10

Tuesday’s matches

E. Lincoln at Bandys

Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover

N. Lincoln at Maiden

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Thursday’s matches

Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.

Maiden at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

HIGHLIGHTS

Maiden up by one match

Maiden went into Tuesday’s conference play with a one-match lead over East Lincoln.

The Blue Devils face the Mustangs on the road on Thursday at 6 p.m.

The conference plays a 14-match schedule that ends of Oct. 17.

The first round of the league tournament, at the higher seeds, starts Oct. 21, the semifinals are the next night at Lake Norman Charter and the tournament final is Oct. 23 at Lake Norman Charter at 7 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter 3, Maiden 2 (Thursday, Oct. 3)

The host Knights handed the Blue Devils their first league loss of the season, 15-25, 25-23, 22-25, 25-14, 15-10.

Abbey Smith had 14 digs and Isabella Abernathy and Sarah Wicker each had 11 kills for Maiden.

Adison Ford provided 22 asssists and Abbey Gannt added 13 and Natalie Lail led the Blue Devils with 20 digs.

Maiden 3, West Lincoln 0 (Tuesday, Oct. 1)

Led by Wicker’s 13 kills, the Blue Devils won a conference match at home, 25-7. 25-7, 25-11.

Abernathy provided seven kills and five digs, Smith had six kills and four aces and Annah White made six kills for Maiden.

Ford (20) and Gantt (13) led the Blue Devils in assists and Lail added six digs.

— Reported by Marsha Davis, Maiden head coach

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

(through Monday, Oct. 7)

x-Fred T. Foard 11-0

W. Iredell 8-3

E. Burke 7-4

Patton 7-4

Draughn 6-5

Bunker Hill 3-8

Hibriten 2-9

W. Caldwell 0-11

x—clinched at least conference co-championship

Monday’s results

Draughn 3, Hibriten 0

E. Burke 3, Bunker Hill 0

Fred T. Foard 3, W. Caldwell 0

Patton 3, W. Iredell 1

Wednesday’s matches

Bunker Hill at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Patton at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Foard has clinched at least share of league title

Fred T. Foard grabbed no worse than a share of the conference title with three matches to go by beating West Caldwell, coupled with Patton downing second-place West Iredell.

The Patton victory gave West Iredell three league losses and there are only three league playing dates left.

Foard won 3-0 at West Iredell earlier in the year and the teams play at Foard on Oct. 16, the final date of league games.

Foard needs a win or a loss by West Iredell to secure an outright regular-season crown.

The conference tournament is Oct. 21-23 at a site to be announced.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

(through Monday, Oct. 7)

Watauga 9-0

Hickory 8-1

St. Stephens 6-4

McDowell 4-5

Alexander Central 4-6

Freedom 2-7

S. Caldwell 0-10

Monday’s results

Alexander Central 3, S. Caldwell

Hickory 3, St. Stephens 1

McDowell 3, Freedom 0

Wednesday’s matches

Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

McDowell at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

Watauga still on top

Watauga is in the conference lead – one match up on Hickory – as it prepares to play Wednesday at South Caldwell.

Hickory is in second place, 2 ½ games ahead of third-place St. Stephens, and the Red Tornadoes’ only conference loss is 3-0 at Watauga on Sept. 23.

The league plays at 12-match schedule and Watauga is at Hickory on Oct. 16, the final regular-season playing date.

The conference schedule does not indicate the league will have a tournament, with the state playoff starting on Oct. 26.

McDowell will gain the lone 4A bid into the state playoffs and the No. 1 3A seed will be the top-finishing 3A team, Watauga or Hickory.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *