HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER: Standings, schedule, highlights

Published Tuesday, October 8th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER STANDINGS

(Conference matches only)

SOUTH FORK 2A

(through Monday, Oct. 7)

E. Lincoln                                         7-0-0

Newton-Conover                         6-1-0

Lincolnton                                       5-2-0

Bandys                                             3-4-0

N. Lincoln                                       3-4-0

Lake Norman Charter               3-4-0

Maiden                                            1-6-0

W. Lincoln                                      0-7-0

Monday’s results

Bandys 2, N. Lincoln 0

E. Lincoln 4, Newton-Conover 0

Lake Norman Charter 3, W. Lincoln 0

Maiden 6, Lincolnton 0

Wednesday’s matches

E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Bandys, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Mustangs atop standings

East Lincoln’s 4-0 victory on Monday at Newton-Conover gave the Mustangs the conference lead.

Every other team in the South Fork 2A is 4-3-0 or worse.

The Mustangs’ rematch with the Red Devils is on Oct. 30 at East Lincoln on the final playing date of the conference schedule.

East Lincoln 4, Newton-Conover 0 (Monday)

Chase Gilley and Logan Gilley each scored two goals as the Mustangs (15-0-0) won on the road and took over sole possession of first place in the South Fork 2A.

Chase Gilley, Pearson Cunningham and Blake Swanson had one assist each for East Lincoln, and Will White was in goal for a shutout.

— Reported by Billy Howell, East Lincoln head coach

Lincolnton 6, Maiden 0 (Monday)

The Wolves won a league match at home despite 15 saves from Maiden’s Damien Vixaysak in goal.

— Reported by Lindsay Presnell, Maiden soccer

East Lincoln 7, Pine Lake Prep 0 (Thursday, Oct. 4)

Logan Gilley had three goals and Cunningham added three assists in a non-league victory by the Mustangs.

Adding one goal each were Chase Gilley, Noah Graden, Swanson and Evan Montanari.

Assists were provided by Chase Gilley (2) and one each by Swanson and Carlos Hueck.

— Reported by Billy Howell, East Lincoln head coach

East Lincoln 9, West Lincoln 0 (Wednesday, Oct. 2)

The Mustangs won at home in a league match behind three goals from Chase Gilley.

Logan Gilley and Cunningham each scored twice and Sawnson and Luke Felts added one goal each for East Lincoln.

Chase Gilley, Noah Graden and Landon Graded each provided two assists.

— Reported by Billy Howell, East Lincoln head coach

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

Hibriten                                  7-0-0

Fred T. Foard                        6-1-0

W. Caldwell                            5-2-0

W. Iredell                               4-3-0

E. Burke                                 3-4-0

Patton                                     2-5-0

Bunker Hill                             1-6-0

Draughn                                  0-7-0

Monday’s results

E. Burke 3, Bunker Hill 0

Fred T. Foard 4, W. Caldwell 1

Hibriten 12, Draughn 0

W. Iredell 5, Patton 0

Wednesday’s matches

Bunker Hill at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

Patton at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten leading

The Panthers are a match up on second-place Fred T. Foard, having beaten the Tigers in overtime last Wednesday in Lenoir.

The league plays at 14-match schedule and Wednesday’s action begins the second half of that schedule.

Hibriten is at Foard on Oct. 28.

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

S. Caldwell                            5-1-0

Watauga                                5-1-0

Hickory                                 4-2-0

Alexander Central               3-3-0

St. Stephens                         3-3-0

Freedom                               1-5-0

McDowell                            0-6-0

Monday’s results

Hickory 4, St. Stephens 0

Freedom 7, McDowell 1

S. Caldwell 4, Alexander Central 2 (SO)

Wednesday’s matches

Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

McDowell at Hickory, 6 p.m.

Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

First place on the line

Watauga visits South Caldwell on Wednesday at 6 p.m. and the winner will take sole possession of first place in the Northwestern 3A-4A.

The Spartans’ only league loss was Sept. 16 – 3-1 in Boone – to open the conference schedule, and Watauga’s league loss came 5-4 in a shoout at St. Stephens on Sept. 25.

Hickory 4, St. Stephens 0 (Monday)

Jose Vallecillos scored twice and Carter Holt had two assists as the Red Tornadoes won on the road.

Spears Culpepper and Patrick Cecatto each scored once for Hickory and Ben Boston had an assist.

Petyon Winkler had nine saves for the Red Tornadoes,10-4-3 overall.

— Reported Brian Jillings, HHS head coach

Hickory 8, Alexander Central 0 (Wednesday, Oct. 2)

Vallecillos scored three goals and Santi Agreda had two, leading the Red Tornadoes to a home league victory.

Holt and Cecatto also scored goals for HHS.

Holt had two assists and Luis Juarez, Cecatto, Agreda and Leo Poppante had one each.

Winkler made six saves.

— Reported Brian Jillings, HHS head coach

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *