HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS: Foard wins all singles, downs St. Stephens

Published Tuesday, September 10th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS SUMMARIES

TUESDAY

FRED T FOARD 6, ST. STEPHENS 3

Singles: Alexis Woglemuth (F) d. Natalie Harper 6-0, 6-0; Claire Boger (F) d. Kate Starr 6-0, 6-1; Hannah Cummings (F) d. Sophie Hainor 6-2, 6-3; Adia Livert (F) d. Klaire Starr 6-0, 6-2; Maddie Gee (F) d. Zoey Boston 6-4, 6-3; Tori Lutz (F) d. Chloe Abbott 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Liza Sekhonenko-Lindsay O’Mara (SS) d. Gabi McIntire-Peyton Proctor 8-0; Sarah Atwood-Lizbeth Vasquez-Coretz (SS) d. Maddie Tumlison-Roxy Sylvester 8-3; Kenzi Harris-Taylor Hall (SS) d. Ava Bowman-Olivia Deitz 8-0.

MONDAY

MAIDEN 9, BUNKER HILL 0

Singles: Gracie Arrowood d. Aida Trihemasava 8-0; Hannah Sherrill d. Kinsley Miller 8-0; Macy Sigmon d. Katie Moua 8-0; Alyson Soumpholphakdy d. Caren Nava-Lava 8-1; Marcee Trouille d. Evelyn Sanchez Rojas 8-2; Allie Faldowski d. Salina Yang 8-1.

Doubles: Sigmon-Soumpholphakdy d. Trihernasava-Miller 8-4; Trouille-Faldowski d. Moua-Nava-Lara 8-0; Ceara Hunsucker-Emma Shokes d. Sanchez Rojas-Cha.

SOUTH IREDELL 6, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 3

Singles: Karley Crain (SI) d. Hannah Maltba 8-0; Kaitlyn Crabb (SI) d. Kristin Ratliff 8-3; Emma Maltba (AC) d. Faith Hettinger 8-6; Catherine Jones (SI) d. Caroline Wills 8-4; Caeley Arney (AC) d. Lucy Polzin 9-7; Mackenzie Harper (AC) d. Colby Dennis 8-6.

Doubles: Crain-Crabb (SI) d. H. Maltba-E. Maltba 8-2; Hettinger-Jones (SI) d. Ratliff-Arney 8-4; Polzin-Dennis (SI) d. Wills-Harper 8-5.

Records: Alexander Central 4-3.

OTHERS

MAIDEN 5, HICKORY 4 (Thursday, Sept. 5)

Singles: Nicole Kozichek (H) d. Gracie Arrowood 2-6, 6-2, 10-7; Hannah Sherrill (M) d. Ellie Holtzman 6-2, 6-3; Jonellis Heredia (H) d. Macy Sigmon 6-6 (7-3), 6-0; Alyson Soumpholphakdy (M) d. Charlotte Henry 6-3, 6-2; Rachel Register (H) d. Marce Trouille 7-5, 3-6, 10-8; Allie Faldowski (M) d. Chloe Lum 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Arrowood-Sherrill (M)d. Holtzman-Heredia 8-2, Kozischek-Henry (H) d. Sigmon-Soumpholphakdy 8-3, Trouille-Faldowski (M) d. Register-Lum 8-6.

FRED T. FOARD 7, EAST LINCOLN 2 (Thursday, Sept. 5)

Singles: Alexis Wogelmuth (F) d. Olivia Prevost 6-0, 6-0;  Claire Boger (FTF) d. Olvia Franco 6-0, 6-3; Hannah Cummings (F) d. Hannah McGuirk 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 1-0 (10-6); Adia Livert (F) d. Ana Gonzalez 6-3, 6-2; Cassidy Naramore (EL) d. Maddie Gee 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 1-0 (10-7); Chloe Getten (EL) d. Toni Lutz 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Woglemuth-Cummings (F) d. Franco-Prevost 8-0; McGuirk-Naramore (EL) d. Boger-Gee 8-6; Livert-Lutz (F) d. Getten-Taryn Robinette 8-2.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *