HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS: Hickory’s Lovern, Holtzman capture state 3A doubles title

Published Friday, May 21st, 2021

Hickory High won a state 3A boys tennis championship last weekend in doubles at the Burlington Tennis Center. Costen Holtzman, left, and Griffin Lovern captured the doubles title for head coach Jon Graham./HICKORY PUBLIC SCHOOLS PHOTO

Bandys’ Cockman reaches singles semifinals in 2A

 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS STATE

INDIVIDUAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

1A

(at Cary Tennis Park)

Team champions – Raleigh Charter, Pine Lake Prep

MVP – Griffin Whalen (Raleigh Charter),Tyler Ramnata (Pine Lake Prep)

Singles quarterfinals

Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) d. Owen Jennings (Elkin) 6-1, 6-2

Patrick Soos (Elkin) d. Joshua Lee (Raleigh Charter) 6-0, 6-0

Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep) d. Jeremiah Alcantara (Franklin Academy) 6-0, 6-0

Ryan Hill (Raleigh Charter) d. Georgie Kriek (Mt. Airy) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

Singles semifinals

Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) d. Patrick Soos (Elkin) 7-6 (7-1), 6-1

Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep) d. Ryan Hill (Raleigh Charter) 6-4, 6-1

Singles championship

Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep) d. Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles quarterfinals

Griffin Whalen-Ethan Meyerhoffer (Raleigh Charter) d. Jayden Gilliland-Preston Cox (Chatham Central) 6-1, 6-3

Jack Bradford-Gavin Schatz (Community School of Davidson) d. Matthew Southern-Dantz Tullis (Research Triangle) 6-2, 7-5

Davis Cohen-Parker Dotson (Pine Lake Prep) d. Tanner Collins-Lance Keller (Franklin Academy) 6-1, 6-0

Jeremiah Lee-Alex Hong (Raleigh Charter) d. Bobby Peters-Luca Pestana (Bishop McGuinness) 6-4, 7-5

Doubles semifinals

Griffin Whalen-Ethan Meyerhoffer (Raleigh Charter) d. Jack Bradford-Gavin Schatz (Community School of Davidson) 6-0, 6-2

Davis Cohen-Parker Dotson (Pine Lake Prep) d. Jeremiah Lee-Alex Hong (Raleigh Charter) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Doubles championship

Griffin Whalen-Ethan Meyerhoffer (Raleigh Charter) d. Davis Cohen-Parker Dotson (Pine Lake Prep) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3

2A

(at Cary Tennis Park)

Team Champion – Carrboro

MVP – Aidan Chung (Carrboro)

Singles first round

Shane Swindell (N. Lenoir) d. Collin Bonner (N. Lincoln) 6-0, 6-3

Wesley Hanes (Carrboro) d. Alex Bhargava (Central Academy) 6-3, 6-2

Joseph Cockman (Bandys) d. Noah Goroski (Spring Creek) 7-5, 6-1

Will Koontz (Salisbury) d. Jagur Williams (Wheatmore) 6-4, 6-0

Joseph W. Caraccio (S. Rowan) d. Parker Wyatt (McMichael) 6-2, 6-3

J.J. Woerner (First Flight) d. Zach Cunningham (South Point) 6-4, 6-2

Aidan Chung (Carrboro) d. Bain Bennett (W. Davidson) 6-0, 6-0

Noah Shaul (Croatan) d. Sean Huynh (Lake Norman Charter) 6-1, 6-1

Singles quarterfinals

Shane Swindell (N. Lenoir) d. Wesley Hanes (Carrboro) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0

Joseph Cockman (Bandys) d. Will Koontz (Salisbury) 7-5, 6-1

J.J. Woerner (First Flight) d. Joseph W. Caraccio (S. Rowan) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

Aidan Chung (Carrboro) d. Noah Shaul (Croatan) 6-0, 6-1

Singles semifinals

Shane Swindell (N. Lenoir) d. Joseph Cockman (Bandys) 6-1, 6-0

Aidan Chung (Carrboro) d. J.J. Woerner (First Flight) 6-0, 6-0

Singles championship

Aidan Chung (Carrboro) d. Shane Swindell (N. Lenoir) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles first round

Tucker Williams-Jeremy Dawson (Greene Central) d. Ian Hunnell-Jacob Jensen (Burns) 6-4, 6-1

Jonas Miyagawa-Connor Nicol (Carrboro) d. Joe Lamb-Jake Queen (Ledford) 6-3, 6-3

Blake Sharpe-Bradley Rising (Brevard) d. Luke Edmondson-James Miller (Greene Central) 6-0, 6-4

Chris Hartzell-Sam Kruse (Ledford) d. Jackson Bostic-Will Hester (E. Bladen) 6-0, 6-1

Jackson Brown-Sreyes Venkat (W-S Atkins) d. Bryce Kronenwetter-Zander Burton (Whiteville) 6-0, 6-0

Alex Carver-Riley Carroll (N. Lincoln) d. Alex Kockler-Simeon Hurdle (Elizabeth City Northeastern) 6-3, 6-2

Jonathan Baddour-Callan Baruch (Carrboro) d. Jake Rogers-Jadon Carnes (Mount Pleasant) 6-2, 6-0

Luke Fountain-Graham Wright (Fred T. Foard) d. Michael Carter-Wilson Wysor (Elizabeth City Northeastern) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles quarterfinals

Jonas Miyagawa-Connor Nicol (Carrboro) d. Tucker Williams-Jeremy Dawson (Greene Central) 6-2, 6-3

Chris Hartzell-Sam Kruse (Ledford) d. Blake Sharpe-Bradley Rising (Brevard) 6-4, 6-3

Jackson Brown-Sreyes Venkat (W-S Atkins) d. Alex Carver-Riley Carroll (N. Lincoln) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

Jonathan Baddour-Callan Baruch (Carrboro) d. Luke Fountain-Graham Wright (Fred T. Foard) 6-4, 6-0

Doubles semifinals

Chris Hartzell-Sam Kruse (Ledford) d. Jonas Miyagawa-Connor Nicol (Carrboro) 6-0, 6-0

Jonathan Baddour-Callan Baruch (Carrboro) d. Jackson Brown-Sreyes Venkat (W-S Atkins) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)

Doubles championship

Chris Hartzell-Sam Kruse (Ledford) d. Jonathan Baddour-Callan Baruch (Carrboro) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4

3A

(at Burlington Tennis Center)

Team Champions – Chapel Hill, Hickory, Marvin Ridge

MVPs – Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge), Griffin Lavern (Hickory), Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill)

Singles first round

Ben Jones (Clayton) d. Liam Weller (A.C. Reynolds) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Joshua Mayhew (Cedar Ridge) d. Nicholas Clementi (Charlotte Catholic) 6-3, 6-1

Andrew Ganley (Watauga) d. Cole Peterson (Fike) 6-2, 6-1

Soham Pradhan (Marvin Ridge) d. Eddy Ferreira (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-4

Josh Gillis (Western Guilford) d. Jordan Miller (Fayetteville Sanford) 6-0, 6-2

Evan Friday (Forestview) d. Owen Osborne (Greenville Rose) 6-1, 6-1

Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) d. Jake Handler (Concord) 6-0, 6-3

Rylan Tuten (A.C. Reynolds) d. James Rodriguez (Pikeville Aycock) 6-0, 6-3

Singles quarterfinals

Joshua Mayhew (Cedar Ridge) d. Ben Jones (Clayton) 7-5, 7-5

Soham Pradhan (Marvin Ridge) d. Andrew Ganley (Watauga) 6-3, 6-1

Josh Gillis (Western Guilford) d. Evan Friday (Forestview) 6-2, 6-2

Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) d. Rylan Tuten (A.C. Reynolds) 6-1, 6-1

Singles semifinals

Joshua Mayhew (Cedar Ridge) d. Soham Pradhan (Marvin Ridge) 6-2, 6-4

Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) d. Josh Gillis (Western Guilford) 6-4, 6-2

Singles championship

Dennis Perumov (Chapel Hill) d. Joshua Mayhew (Cedar Ridge) 6-2, 6-2

Doubles first round

Alan Dimock-Augie Ballantine (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Jack McIntosh-Lewis Tate (Hickory) 6-0, 6-1

Kabir Grewal-Michael Gannon (E. Chapel Hill) d. Shlok Singh-Adya Nataraj (Cox Mill) 6-2, 6-3

Griffin Lovern-Costen Holtzman (Hickory) d. Foster Evans-Ford Evans (Clayton) 7-6 (12-10), 6-1

Jack Poelke-Aryan Vinay (Marvin Ridge) d. Wayne Vanderford-Alex Whang (Chapel Hill) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Rish Reddy-Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge) d. Colin O’Hagerty-Brandon Gwinn (Orange) 6-2, 6-1

Snyder Pearson-Hatten Gore (Wilson Fike) d. Luke Kirby-Eli Roberts (Crest) 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)

Max Winzelberg-Harris Marsland (East Chapel Hill), BYE

Emerson Woolwine-Knox Lamar (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Andrew Nanney-Henry Longbine (Forestview) 6-1, 6-2

Doubles quarterfinals

Alan Dimock-Augie Ballantine (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Kabir Grewal-Michael Gannon (E. Chapel Hill) 6-3, 6-1

Griffin Lovern-Costen Holtzman (Hickory) d. Jack Poelke-Aryan Vinay (Marvin Ridge) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0

Rish Reddy-Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge) d. Snyder Pearson-Hatten Gore (Wilson Fike) 6-2, 6-1

Emerson Woolwine-Knox Lamar (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Max Winzelberg-Harris Marsland (E. Chapel Hill) 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 7-5

Doubles semifinals

Griffin Lovern-Costen Holtzman (Hickory) d. Alan Dimock-Augie Ballantine (Wilmington New Hanover) 6-3, 6-4

Rish Reddy-Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge) d. Emerson Woolwine-Knox Lamar (Wilmington New Hanover) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles championship

Griffin Lovern-Costen Holtzman (Hickory) d. Rish Reddy-Harrison Williams (Marvin Ridge) 6-3, 7-5

4A

(at Millbrook Exchange Park)

Team Champion – Raleigh Leesville Road

MVP – Braden Hakerem (Raleigh Leesville Road)

Singles first round

Declan O’Brien (Raleigh Millbrook) d. Kemp Garand (Providence) 6-0, 6-0

Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) d. Ryan Mangiapane (Hough) 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4)

Noah Hathout (Ardrey Kell) d. Sawyer Hanna (Raleigh Wakefield) 6-1, 6-2

Walker Valentine (Lake Norman) d. Sid Patil (Green Level) 6-0, 6-1

Carl Thomas Gedlitschka (Greensboro Grimsley) d. Matthew Woo (Fuquay-Varina) 6-0, 6-1

Matthew Bautista (Raleigh Enloe) d. Shiven Tiwari (Ardrey Kell) 6-2, 6-2

Marshall Landry (Pinecrest) d. Sebastian Hernandez (Hough) 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-3

Ben Moore (Myers Park) d. Alex Higgins (Raleigh Leesville Road) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Singles quarterfinals

Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) d. Declan O’Brien (Raleigh Millbrook) 6-1, 6-0

Walker Valentine (Lake Norman) d. Noah Hathout (Ardrey Kell) 6-1, 6-0

Carl Thomas Gedlitschka (Greensboro Grimsley) d. Matthew Bautista (Raleigh Enloe) 6-3, 6-0

Marshall Landry (Pinecrest) d. Ben Moore (Myers Park) 6-0, 6-1

Singles semifinals

Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) d. Walker Valentine (Lake Norman) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1

Carl Thomas Gedlitschka (Greensboro Grimsley) d. Marshall Landry (Pinecrest) 6-1, 6-3

Singles championship

Carl Thomas Gedlitschka (Greensboro Grimsley) d. Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4

Doubles first round

Joe Wayand-Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Jacob Anthony-Rishi Sadanandan (Ardrey Kell) 6-1, 6-1

Jesus Espinoza-Jackson Davis (Hough) d. Timothy Moon-William Moon (Holly Springs) 6-2, 6-3

Matthew Robbins-Rohan Nijhawan (Raleigh Leesville Road) d. Stefan Mihailescu-Grant Partridge (Providence) 6-3, 6-2

Josh Grosser-Prajwal Biradar (Panther Creek) d. Tristian Karmatz-Xabier Aguirrezabal (Lake Norman) 6-1, 6-2

Ryan Carpino-Anthony Carpino (Hopewell) d. Will Blackwood-Charlie Hodges (Pinecrest) 6-2, 6-0

E.J. Mildwurf-Hunter Tuttle (Raleigh Broughton) d. Sam Stapleton-Daniel Rohlman (Providence) 6-3, 6-0

Naresh Bharathy-Logan Siege (Green Hope) d. Joaquin Garcia-Noah Volk (Hough) 7-5, 6-2

Brayden Hakerem-Brandon Keisner (Raleigh Leesville Road) d. Jake Spiva-John Kelly (Myers Park) 6-3, 6-0

Doubles quarterfinals

Joe Wayand-Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Jesus Espinoza-Jackson Davis (Hough) 6-4, 6-4

Matthew Robbins-Rohan Nijhawan (Raleigh Leesville Road) d. Josh Grosser-Prajwal Biradar (Panther Creek) 6-3, 6-2

E.J. Mildwurf-Hunter Tuttle (Raleigh Broughton) d. Ryan Carpino-Anthony Carpino (Hopewell) 6-2, 5-7, 6-1

Brayden Hakerem-Brandon Keisner (Raleigh Leesville Road) d. Naresh Bharathy-Logan Siege (Green Hope) 6-3, 6-1

Doubles semifinals

Joe Wayand-Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Matthew Robbins-Rohan Nijhawan (Raleigh Leesville Road) 6-1, 6-0

Brayden Hakerem-Brandon Keisner (Raleigh Leesville Road) d. E.J. Mildwurf-Hunter Tuttle (Raleigh Broughton) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)

Doubles championship

Joe Wayand-Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Brayden Hakerem-Brandon Keisner (Raleigh Leesville Road) 6-0, 6-2

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *