HobbsDailyReport.com
EASTER HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS
CATAWBA COUNTY EASTER BASEBALL CLASSIC PAIRINGS
(All games at Legion Fairgrounds, Newton)
MONDAY
Game 1: No. 2 Bunker Hill 4, No. 7 St. Stephens 2
Game 2: No. 6 Hickory 6, No. 3 Fred T. Foard 1
Game 3: No. 1 Alexander Central 11, No. 8 Newton-Conover 1, 5 inn.
Game 4: No. 4 W. Lincoln 6, No. 5 Hibriten 5
TUESDAY
Game 5: No. 7 St. Stephens (5-6) vs. No. 8 Newton-Conover (0-11), 11 a.m.
Game 6: No. 3 Fred T. Foard (6-3) vs. No. 5 Hibriten (7-5), 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: No. 2 Bunker Hill (8-4) vs. No. 6 Hickory (7-6), semifinal, 4 p.m.
Game 8: No. 1 Alexander Central (12-1) vs. No. 4 W. Lincoln (7-6), semifinal, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m.
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 6:30 p.m.
TONY CAUSBY CLASSIC
(at Patton High)
MONDAY
Game 1: Lincoln Charter 14, Freeedom 0, 5 inn.
Game 2: Draughn 8, E. Lincoln 2
Game 3: E. Burke 6, W. Caldwell 4
Game 4: Patton 13, Chase 6
TUESDAY
Game 5: Freedom (8-5) vs. E. Lincoln (4-9), 11:30 a.m.
Game 6: W. Caldwell (2-10) vs. Chase (1-11), 2 p.m.
Game 7: Lincoln Charter (9-2) vs. Draughn (1-9), semifinal, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: E. Burke (4-8) vs. Patton (7-6), semifinal, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, 11:30 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, 2 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4:30 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 7 p.m.
BULLDOG BASEBALL EASTER INVITATIONAL
(at Fayetteville Sanford High)
SATURDAY
Game 1: Southern Lee 3, Fayetteville Britt 0
Game 2: Fayetteville Sanford 7, Midway 1
Game 3: E. Bladen 8, Freedom Christian 0
Game 4: Scotland County 12, Cape Fear 2
MONDAY
Game 5: Fayetteville Britt vs. Midway, 10 a.m.
Game 6: Bandys 12, Cape Fear 4
Game 7: Fayetteville Sanford 7, Southern Lee 0, semifinal
Game 8: Scotland County 6, E. Bladen 4, semifinal
TUESDAY
Game 9: Fayetteville Britt vs. Cape Fear, seventh place, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Midway vs. Bandys, fifth place, 1 p.m.
Game 11: Southern Lee vs. E. Bladen, third place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Fayetteville Sanford vs. Scotland County, championship, 7 p.m.
SHELBY EASTER TOURNAMENT
(at Shelby High)
POOL 1: Burns, Crest, S. Mecklenburg, Watauga
POOL 2: Clover, S.C., Kings Mountain, Shelby, S. Caldwell
MONDAY
Game 1: Burns 4, Watauga 3
Game 2: Shelby 5, Clover, S.C. 3
TUESDAY
Game 3: Kings Mountain vs. S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Crest vs. S. Mecklenburg, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 5: Clover, S.C. vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: Watauga vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Burns vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Shelby vs. Game 3 winner, semifinal, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, 1:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner s. Game 8 winner, championship, 7 p.m.
EAST ROWAN SPRING BREAK TOURNAMENT
(at Staton Field, Granite Quarry Elementary)
SATURDAY
Game 1: Cox Mill 2, S. Iredell 1
Game 2: W. Rowan 6, W. Stanly 4
Game 3: Central Cabarrus 12, W. Iredell 1
Game 4: E. Rowan 8, Mooresville 5
MONDAY
Game 5: Mooresville 14, W. Iredell 11
Game 6: E. Rowan 9, Central Cabarrus 4, semifinal
Game 7: W. Stanly 12, S. Iredell 2
Game 8: W. Rowan 9, Cox Mill 4, semifinal
TUESDAY
Game 9: W. Iredell vs. S. Iredell, seventh place, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Central Cabarrus vs. Cox Mill, third place, 1 p.m.
Game 11: Mooresville vs. W. Stanly, fifth place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: E. Rowan vs. W. Rowan, championship, 7 p.m.
OTHERS
Lake Norman Charter at Jack Sink
Monday: Lake Norman Charter 5, Providence Day 4 (at E. Mecklenburg)
Wednesday vs. Olympic at Myers Park, 1 p.m.
Maiden at Hananhan (S.C.) at Hananah Invitational
Monday: Ashley Ridge 6, Maiden 5
Other games to be announced
North Lincoln at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Tuesday vs. Petersburg, W. Va.
Wednesday vs. Hazard, Ky. at Conway High
Thursday vs. Penn Yan Academy (N.Y.) at Carolina Forest High
Friday vs. Plattsburgh (N.Y.) at Conway High
SOFTBALL
HIBRITEN EASTER TOURNAMENT
(at Hibriten High)
TUESDAY
Game 1: Freedom vs. Hibriten, 11 a.m.
Game 2: South Point vs. S. Iredell, 1 p.m.
Game 3: S. Iredell vs. Hibriten, 3 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 4: Freedom vs. South Point, 11 a.m.
Game 5: S. Iredell vs. Freedom, 1 p.m.
Game 6: South Point vs. Hibriten, 3 p.m.