HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL: Unbeaten Hibriten seeded No. 1 in West 2A playoffs

Published Sunday, May 2nd, 2021

E. Lincoln, Alex Central, S. Caldwell also earn first-round home games

 

By CHRIS HOBBS

HobbsDailyReport.com

Six teams from the Greater Hickory area’s three conferences begin pursuit of a state softball championship on Monday.

There are five rounds in the postseason with three playing dates this week – Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

COMPLETE STATE BRACKETS: www.nchsaa.org, click on sports, click on softball

Four of the area teams are in the 2A bracket – Hibriten, Bandys, Bunker Hill and East Lincoln.

Hibriten (14-0), the Northwestern Foothills 2A champ, gained the No. 1 seed in the West 2A bracket and opens Monday at home against No. 16 Franklin (9-3).

South Fork 2A champ East Lincoln (13-1) is the No. 2 West seed, opening at home Monday against No. 15 Mountain Heritage (8-2).

Bandys (South Fork 2A) and Bunker Hill (Northwestern Foothills 2A) got in via second-place league finishes.

The Trojans (10-4) are seeded No. 14, facing No. 3 East Rutherford (11-2) on the road in the first round, and the Bears (10-4, No. 11) travel to play No. 6 North Davidson (13-2).

Alexander Central (11-3, No. 3) got the only 3A bid in the Northwestern 3A-4A and opens at home against No. 14 Waynesville Tuscola.

Northwestern 3A-4A champ South Caldwell (12-1) is seeded No. 4 in 4A and is at home in the first round against No. 13 West Forsyth (6-7).

AREA TEAMS IN STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

(First round games are Monday, times TBA)

2A

West

No. 16 Franklin (9-3) at No. 1 HIBRITEN (14-0): Winner faces No. 9 W. Stokes or No. 8 W. Stanly.

No. 14 BANDYS (10-4) at No. 3 E. Rutherford (11-2): Winner faces No. 11 Bunker Hill or No. 6. N. Davidson.

No. 11 BUNKER HILL (10-4) at No. 6 N. Davidson (13-2): Winner faces No. 14 Bandys or No. 3 E. Rutherford.

No. 15 Mountain Heritage (8-2) at No. 2 E. LINCOLN (13-1): Winner faces No. 10 Oak Grove or No. 7 Madison.

3A

West

No. 14 Waynesville Tuscola (9-5) at No. 3 ALEXANDER CENTRAL (11-3): Winner faces No. 11 Marvin Ridge or No. 6 Carson.

4A

West

No. 13 W. Forsyth (6-7) at No. 4 S. CALDWELL (12-1): Winner faces No. 12 High Point Central or No. 5 Providence.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *