HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Friday’s third round scores, state title game pairings

Published Saturday, May 1st, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

STATEWIDE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

(Results from first three rounds, state championship pairings)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

(Games at UNC and N.C. State)

1A

(Saturday at N.C. State, noon) 

No. 5 Northside-Pinetown (8-2) vs. No. 4 Murphy (9-1)

1AA

(Saturday at UNC, noon)

No. 1 Tarboro (8-0) vs. No. 2 E. Surry (9-1)

2A

(Friday at UNC, 5 p.m.) 

No. 1 Reidsville (9-0-) vs. No. 2 Mountain Heritage (7-1)

2AA

(Thursday at N.C. State, 7 p.m.)

No. 2 St. Pauls (8-0) vs. No. 7 Salisbury (8-2)

3A

(Friday at N.C. State, 7 p.m.)

No. 3 Havelock (10-0) vs. No. 4 Charlotte Catholic (8-1)

3AA

(Thursday at UNC, 7 p.m.)

No. 1 Cleveland (10-0) vs. No. 2 Mount Tabor (10-0)

4A

(Friday at UNC, 7 p.m.)

No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons (9-0) vs. No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley (9-0)

4AA

(Saturday at N.C. State, 5 p.m.)

No. 2 Rolesville (9-0) vs. No. 5 Vance (9-1)

FRIDAY’S THIRD ROUND RESULTS

1A

East: No. 5 Northside-Pinetown 47, No. 2 Northampton County 6

West: No. 4 Murphy 24, No. 2 Robbinsville 14

1AA

East: No. 1 Tarboro 66, No. 2 Louisburg 13

West: No. 2 E. Surry 41, No. 8 Polk County 7

2A

East: No. 1 Reidsville 49, No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 28

West: No. 2 Mountain Heritage 30, No. 1 Hendersonville 29, OT

2AA

East: No. 2 St. Pauls 34, No. 1 Washington 23

West: No. 7 Salisbury 24, No. 1 N. Davidson 21

3A

East: No.3 Havelock 49, No. 5 Western Alamance 17

West: No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 24, No. 7 Monroe 14

3AA

East: No. 1 Cleveland 49, No. 7 Clayton 21

West: No. 2 Mount Tabor 24, No. 8 Greensboro Dudley 20

4A

East: No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons 30, No. 3 New Bern 14

West: No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley 28, No. 6 Butler 21

4AA

East: No. 2 Rolesville 24, No. 5 Wake Forest 21

West: No. 5 Vance 42, No. 2 Myers Park 17

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

1A

EAST

No. 5 Northside-Pinetown 43, No. 8 Pamlico County 32

No. 2 Northampton County 42, No. 3 Bear Grass Charter 22

WEST

No. 4 Murphy 29, No. 1 Elkin 24

No. 2 Robbinsville 28, No. 3 Mitchell County 20

1AA

EAST

No. 1 Tarboro 63, No. 4 Edenton Holmes 21

No. 2 Louisburg 32, No. 3 E. Carteret 22

WEST

No. 8 Polk County 30, No. 4 N. Rowan 27

No. 2 E. Surry 48, No. 3 Pine Lake Prep

2A

EAST

No. 1 Reidsville 49, No. 4 Wallace-Rose Hill 15

No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 41, No. 7 Eastern Randolph 0

WEST

No. 1 Hendersonville 33, No. 4 Shelby 31

No. 2 Mountain Heritage 26, No. 3 Mount Pleasant 15

2AA

EAST

No. 4 Croatan (7-1) at No. 1 Washington 29, No. 4 Croatan 14

No. 2 St. Pauls 124, No. 3 SW Edgecombe 0

WEST

No. 1 N. Davidson 34, No. 5 Oak Grove 23

No. 7 Salisbury 10, No. 6 Burns 7

3A

EAST

No. 5 Western Alamance 14, No. 8 Eastern Alamance 7

No. 3 Havelock 32, No. 2 Pittsboro Northwood 7

WEST

No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 27, No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 0

No. 7 Monroe 35, No. 3 Kings Mountain 21

3AA

EAST

No. 1 Cleveland 38, No. 5 Lee County 16

No. 7 Clayton 27, No. 3 W. Brunswick 13

WEST

No. 8 Greensboro Dudley 77, No. 5 Asheville Roberson 33

No. 2 Mount Tabor 21, No. 3 Weddington 10

4A

EAST

No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons 28, No. 4 Richmond County 14

No. 3 New Bern 27, No. 2 Fayetteville South View 16

WEST

No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley 42, No. 5 Durham Hillside 7

No. 6 Butler 35, No. 2 Providence 0

4AA

EAST

No. 5 Wake Forest 35, No. 8 Pinecrest 21

No. 2 Rolesville 47, No. 3 Wilmington Hoggard 30

WEST

No. 5 Vance 24, No. 1 Hough 10

No. 2 Myers Park 27, No. 3 Panther Creek 21

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

1A

EAST

No. 8 Pamlico County 50, No. 1 W. Columbus 8

No. 5 Northside-Pinetown 35, No. 4 Rosewood 34

No. 3 Bear Grass Charter 48, No. 6 Perquimans 42

No. 2 Northampton County 36, No. 7 N. Duplin 0

WEST

No. 1 Elkin 35, No. 8 Andrews 28

No. 4 Murphy 28, No. 5 Thomas Jefferson Academy 20

No. 3 Mitchell County 55, No. 6 Christ The King 0

No. 2 Robbinsville 42, No. 7 Winston-Salem Prep 40

1AA

EAST

No. 1 Tarboro 62, No. 8 Manteo 7

No. 4 Edenton Holmes 39, No. 5 Princeton 28

No. 3 E. Carteret 60, No. 6 Hobbton 40

No. 2 Louisburg 50, No. 7 Lakewood 0

WEST

No. 8 Polk County 1, No. 1 N. Stanly 0, forfeit

No. 4 N. Rowan 66, No. 5 Community School of Davidson 26

No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 33, No. 6 Mount Airy 27

No. 2 E. Surry 62, No. 7 N. Moore 6

2A

EAST

No. 1 Reidsville 50, No. 8 SW Onslow 0

No. 4 Wallace-Rose Hill 65, No. 5 Red Springs 28

No. 3 Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, No. 6 Kinston 39

No. 7 Eastern Randolph 42, No. 2 Clinton 40

WEST

No. 1 Hendersonville 42, No. 8 Bunker Hill 14

No. 4 Shelby 42, N. 5 Walkertown 6

No. 3 Mount Pleasant 21, No. 6 W. Lincoln 20

No. 2 Mountain Heritage 46, No. 7 Forbush 21

2AA

EAST

No. 1 Washington 35, No. 8 S. Granville 0

No. 4 Croatan 55, No. 5 McMichael 7

No. 3 SW Edgecombe 33, No. 6 Roanoke Rapids 12

No. 2 St. Pauls 35, No. 7 Randleman 9

WEST

No. 1 N. Davidson 40, No. 8 Canton Pisgah 14

No. 5 Oak Grove 17, No. 4 Ashe County 12

No. 6 Burns 13, No. 3 Hibriten 12

No. 7 Salisbury 52, No. 2 Maiden 12

3A

EAST

No. 8 Eastern Alamance 42, No. 1 Rocky Mount 28

No. 5 Western Alamance 38, No. 4 Fayetteville Sanford 13

No. 3 Havelock 56, No. 6 Southern Guilford 13

No. 2 Pittsboro Northwood 17, No. 7 W. Carteret 0

WEST

No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 19, No. 8 W. Rowan 7

No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 28, No. 5 Crest 21

No. 3 Kings Mountain 49, No. 6 Concord Robinson 6

No. 7 Monroe 47, No. 2 Statesville 21

3AA

EAST

No. 1 Cleveland 49, No. 8 Southern Durham 0

No. 5 Lee County 34, No. 4 Greenville Rose 26

No. 3 W. Brunswick 42, No. 6 Chapel Hill 35

No. 7 Clayton 31, No. 2 SE Guilford 17

WEST

No. 8 Greensboro Dudley 28, No. 1 Watauga 8

No. 5 Asheville Roberson 36, No. 4 A.L. Brown 29

No. 3 Weddington 42, No. 6 Asheville 0

No. 2 Mount Tabor 36, No. 7 Alexander Central 7

4A

EAST

No. 1 Cardinal Gibbons 49, No. 8 Fayetteville Pine Forest 7

No. 4 Richmond County 51, No. 5 Middle Creek 27

No. 3 New Bern 37, No. 6 Scotland County 16

No. 2 Fayetteville South View 20, No. 7 Fayetteville Britt 7

WEST

No. 1 Greensboro Grimsley 27, No. 8 E. Forsyth 13

No. 5 Durham Hillside 42, No. 4 S. Caldwell 26

No. 6 Butler 42, No. 3 Winston-Salem Glenn 7

No. 2 Providence 44, No. 7 Hickory Ridge 34

4AA

EAST

No. 8 Pinecrest 24, No. 1 Apex Friendship 17

No. 5 Wake Forest 30, No. 4 Raleigh Millbrook 27

No. 3 Wilmington Hoggard 1, No. 6 Raleigh Leesville Road 0, forfeit

No. 2 Rolesville 41, No. 7 Holly Springs 0

WEST

No. 1 Hough 43, No. 8 Green Hope 15

No. 5 Vance 41, No. 4 Ardrey Kell 28

No. 3 Panther Creek 21, No. 6 Olympic 14

No. 2 Myers Park 63, No. 7 NW Guilford 18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *