HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER: Foard at Hibriten, Hickory at E. Lincoln next in 3A

Published Friday, May 13th, 2022

 

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

 

(For complete East brackets and updates, visit www.nchsaa.org)

Playing dates: First round, Monday; second round, Thursday; third round, May 26; fourth round, May 31; state championships, TBA.

Note: The winner from the first two matches listed in the first round will play the winner of the next two matches listed,  in the second round at the highest seed.

WEST 1A

FIRST ROUND

Monday’s results

No. 1 Union Academy 8, No. 32 E. Wilkes 1

No. 17 Mountain Island Charter 5, No. 16 Highland Tech 0

No. 8 Corvian Community 6, No. 25 Starmount 3

No. 24 DRAUGHN 1, No. 9 Avery County 0 (at Lees McRae)

No. 5 S. Stokes 9, No. 28 Hayesville 0

No. 12 N.C. Leadership Academy 9, No. 21 S. Davidson 0

No. 13 Swain County 4, No. 20 Murphy 0

No. 4 Thomas Jefferson Academy 9, No. 29 N. Rowan 0

No. 3 Christ The King 9, No. 30 Langtree Charter 0

No.14 Cornerstone Charter 6, No. 19 W-S Carver 1

No. 6 Highlands 10, No. 24 Queen’s Grant 2

No. 11 Elkin 2, No. 22 Bradford Prep 0

No. 13 Uwharrie Charter 2, No. 26 Piedmont Community 0

No. 10 Mount Airy 5, No. 23 Alleghany 0

No. 15 Gray Stone Day 4, No. 18 S. Stanly 0

No. 2 Bishop McGuinness 11, No. 31 Blue Ridge 2

THURSDAY’S SECOND ROUND MATCHES

No. 16 Mountain Island Charter (5-12) at No. 1 Union Academy (19-0)

No. 24 DRAUGHN (5-7-1) at No. 8 Corvian Community (8-7-1)

No. 12 N.C. Leadership at No. 5 S. Stokes (11-4)

No. 13 Swain County (13-3-1) at No. 3 Christ The King (13-2)

No. 11 Elkin (15-3-1) at No. 13 Uwharrie Charter (8-6-1)

No.15 Gray Stone Day (10-9-1) at No.2 Bishop McGuinness (16-4)

WEST 2A

FIRST ROUND

Monday’s results

No. 1 Wilkes Central 9, No. 32 Lexington 0

No. 17 LINCOLN CHARTER 9, No 16 McMichael 0

No. 8 LINCOLNTON 11, No 25 Burns 2

No. 9 Madison 8, No. 24 N. Forsyth 0

No. 5 E. Gaston 7, No. 28 W. Wilkes 0

No. 21 E. Surry (11-6-2) at No. 12 Salisbury (16-1-2)

No. 13 Pine Lake Prep 3, No. 20 Black Mountain Owen 0

No. 4 W. Davidson 4, No. 29 Shelby 0

No. 3 Community School of Davidson 9, NO. 30 E BURKE 0

No. 19 Brevard 1, No. 14 Forbush 0

No. 27 Providence Grove (9-11-2) at No. 6 W. Stokes (14-3-3)

No. 11 Concord Robinson 2, No. 22 BANDYS 1

No. 13 Hendersonville 9, No. 26 MAIDEN 0

No. 10 Forest Hills 4, No. 23 NEWTON-CONOVER 1

No. 18 E. Davidson 2, No. 15 Southwestern Randolph 1

No. 31 E. Rutherford (7-7-2) at No. 2 Wheatmore (19-0)

THURSDAY’S SECOND ROUND MATCHES

No. 17 LINCOLN CHARTER (9-6-2) at No 1 Wilkes Central (18-3)

No. 9 Madison (16-2-1) at No. 8 LINCOLNTON (16-5)

No. 21 E. Surry-No 12 Salisbury winner at No. 5 E. Gaston (16-2-1)

No. 13 Pine Lake Prep (13-5-1) at No. 4 W. Davidson (21-0-1)

No 19 Brevard (12-6-4) at No. 3 Community School of Davidson (15-6)

No. 11 Concord Robinson (10-7-1) vs. No 6 W. Stokes-No. 27 Providence Grove winner, site TBD

No. 13 Hendersonville (17-4) at No. 10 Forest Hills (16-3-1)

No. 18 E. Davidson (16-6-1) vs. No. 31 E. Rutherford-No. 2 Wheatmore winner, site TBD

WEST 3A

Monday’s results

No. 1 Lake Norman Charter 13, No. 32 W. Charlotte 0

No. 17 ST. STEPHENS 3, No. 16 Crest 1

No. 8 Ekna 5, No. 25 Oak Grove 0

No. 9 Central Academy 3, No. 24 Smoky Mountain 2

No. 5 HIBRITEN (15-4-1) 8, No. 28 Franklin 0

No. 21 FRED T. FOARD 2, No. 12 Asheboro 1

No. 13 HICKORY 4, No. 20 Forestview 0

No. 4 E. LINCOLN 7, No. 29 W. Rowan 0

No. 3 W. Henderson 6, No. 30 N. Henderson 0

No. 19 Concord 5, No. 14 Waynesville Tuscola 0

No. 6 N. Davidson 4, No. 27 Central Cabarrus 0

No. 11 NW Cabarrus 1, No. 22 Rockingham County 0

No. 13 W-S Atkins 2, No. 26 Ledford 0

No. 23 N. IREDELL 1, No. 10 Canton Pisgah 0

No. 18 Cramer 3, No. 15 FREEDOM 1 (Catawba River Soccer Complex)

No. 1 South Point 9, No. 31 Carson 0

THURSDAY’S SECOND ROUND MATCHES

No. 17 ST. STEPHENS (19-5-2) at No. 1 lake Norman Charter (21-1)

No 9 Central Academy (12-7-1) at No 8 Enka (11-9-1)

No. 21 FRED T. FOARD (11-4-5) at No. 5 HIBRITEN (16-4-1)

No. 13 HICKORY (14-6-1) at No 4 E LINCOLN (16-3-3)

No. 19 Concord (14-6) at No 3 W. Henderson (18-3-1)

No. 11 NW Cabarrus (15-4) at No. 6 N. Davidson (15-4-3)

No. 23 N. IREDELL (13-7-1) at No. 13 W-S Atkins (15-1-3)

No. 18 Cramer (13-5) at No. 1 South Point (20-0)

WEST 4A

Monday’s results

No. 1 Cuthberston 8, No. 32 Mallard Creek 1

No. 17 Weddington 3, No. 16 Asheville 1

No. 8 WATAUGA 3, No. 25 SW Guilford 1

No. 9 Independence 3, No. 24 Jamestown Ragsdale 0

No. 5 NW Guilford 2, No. 28 Hopewell 0

No. 12 Greensboro Page 2, No. 21 E. Forsyth 1

No. 13 Myers Park 4, No 20 Providence 2

No. 4 Lake Norman 3, No. 29 Charlotte Catholic 2

No. 3 Hough 6, No. 30 W-S Reagan 0

No. 14 Cox Mill 3, No. 19 Greensboro Grimsley 1

No. 6 Asheville Roberson 2, No. 27 Piedmont 0

No.11 Northern Guilford 3, No. 22 A.C. Reynolds 0

No. 26 Mooresville 4, No. 13 W. Forsyth 2

No. 10 Marvin Ridge 1, No. 23 Hickory Ridge 0

No. 15 S. Mecklenburg 1, No. 18 S. Iredell 0

No. 2 Ardrey Kell 6, No. 31 Porter Ridge 0

THURSDAY’S SECOND ROUND MATCHES

No. 17 Weddington (10-6-2) at No. 1 Cuthbertson (13-0-4)

No. 9 Independence (17-1-1) at No. 8 WATAUGA (16-3)

No. 12 Greensboro Page (15-4-2) at No. 5 NW Guilford (17-2-2)

No. 13 Myers Park (12-3-3) at No. 4 Lake Norman (20-3)

No 14 Cox Mill (18-6-1) at No. 3 Hough (20-1-1)

No. 11 Northern Guilford (16-3-2) at No. 6 Asheville Roberson (16-3-1)

No. 26 Mooresville (9-7-1) at No. 10 Marvin Ridge (18-3-2)

No. 15 S. Mecklenburg (15-3-2) at No. 2 Ardrey Kell (21-1-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.