THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Thursday’s results from athletic events on for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.
Schools that did not respond to a request for schedules or haven’ listed them on their websites are not included. Those not included (they will be updated when/if available) are Draughn, McDowell and South Caldwell in boys’ soccer and Draughn in girls’ tennis.
Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.
Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed. Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.
Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys 16, Newton-Conover 6
Lake Norman Charter 10, N. Lincoln 7
Lincolnton at E. Lincoln
Maiden 20, W. Lincoln 0
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill 28, Fred T. Foard 0
Patton 62, Draughn 13
W. Iredell at E. Burke, ppd., Monday, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central 32, Watauga 0
Freedom 16, Hickory 2 (susp. by rain, final)
McDowell 20, St Stephens 18 (susp. by rain, fina,)
McDowell at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
Others
Cherryville at S. Caldwell
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lincolnton
E. Lincoln 3, N. Lincoln 2
Maiden 3, Lake Norman Charter 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-18)
Newton-Conover 3, W. Lincoln 2 (18-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-21, 17-15)
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard 3, W. Iredell 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-13)
Others
E. Burke 3, Alexander Central 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19)
E. Rutherford at Freedom
GIRLS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Bandys 9, Lincolnton 0
E. Lincoln 6, N. Lincoln 3
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, ppd., Monday, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln 9, Netwon-Conover 0