HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD: Tuesday’s varsity results

Published Wednesday, August 21st, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

TO REPORT RESULTS
Head coaches are asked to report results from their events as soon as possible after the event is completed and the day of the event by emailing chobbs001@att.net and also hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
Generally, the home team sends the information but we’ll accept game reports from either school.
We’ll be updating and posting results each night and producing a roundup of details from each day’s sporting events in volleyball, boys’ soccer, girls’ tennis, cross country and girls’ golf.
Here’s briefly what to send, always including first and last names of all athletes (both schools):
Volleyball: Scores of each game in the match with statistical leaders and current team record.
Soccer: Final score, names of those who scored goals or had assists, goalkeepers’ statistics, highlights, team records.
Girls tennis: Complete summary, indicating first through six singles and all doubles, i.e. Player A (school) d. Player B (school), 6-0; 6-0, and team records.
Girls golf: Final team scores, top 10 with scores, current league team and individual standings (if available).
Cross country: Team scores, top 10 runners with times.
Additional information about reporting results will be sent to athletic directors by email soon.

HIGH SCHOOL

VARSITY RESULTS

Scores from non-football varsity sports events played by teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, as available:

TUESDAY

VOLLEYBALL

Bandys at St. Stephens

Bunker Hill 3, Alexander Central 2 (25-19, 25-22, 23-25, 19-25, 15-13)

Draughn at Mitchell County

E. Burke 3, S. Caldwell 0

Fred T. Foard 3, Maiden 0

Hickory 3, Statesville 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-22)\

Lincolnton at Chase

Patton at McDowell

Watauga 3, N Stokes (25-14, 15-8, 25-4)

W. Lincoln 3, Cherryville 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-16)

Wilkes Central 3, Hibriten 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-18)

BOYS SOCCER

E. Lincoln at S. Mecklenburg, ppd., no date

N. Lincoln 4, E. Burke 3

Statesville 4, Bandys 1

Statesville Christian at Bunker Hill

W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, ppd., Weds.

GIRLS TENNIS

Fred T. Foard 7, Hickory 2

Statesville Christian 7, Bunker Hill 2

W. Lincoln 6, St. Stephens 3

MONDAY

VOLLEYBALL

Bunker Hill 3, S. Caldwell 1

Crest 3, St. Stephens 1 (25-19, 21-25, 26-24, 25-22)

E. Burke at W. Lincoln

E. Gaston at Lincolnton

E. Lincoln 3, Forestview 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-11, 19-25, 17-15)

BOYS SOCCER

E. Burke at N. Lincoln, ppd., Tues.

Fred T. Foard 1, Ledford 1 (tie)

Hickory 2, Hibriten 1

Patton 7, McDowell 0

N. Iredell 4, Alexander Central 1

S. Iredell at St. Stephens

Statesville at W. Iredell, ppd., Weds.

Watauga 4, Asheville Erwin 0

W. Caldwell 9, Maiden 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Alexander Central 8, S. Caldwell 1

E. Lincoln at South Point

Watauga 6, Davie County 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *