THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE
A schedule of varsity athletic events – other than football (posted separately) – for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.
Some schools did not respond to a request for schedules or have not listed them on their websites and are not included.
Those not included (they will be updated as soon as available) are McDowell and South Caldwell in boys’ soccer, and Draughn in girls’ tennis.
Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.
Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed.
Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.
Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
MONDAY
VOLLEYBALL
McDowell at Mitchell County, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Hickory, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Freedom, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Others
Lincoln Charter at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Ashe County at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
Central Cabarrus at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Newton-Conover, 6:30 p.m.
Freedom at N. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Maiden at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Patton at Shelby, 6:30 p.m.
Statesville at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Watauga at W. Forsyth, 5 p.m.
Wilkes Central at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Bunker Hill at St Sephens, 4 p.m.
Cramer at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Maiden, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
W. Iredell at N. Iredell, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Patton, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Northwestern Foothills 2A at Cedar Rock Country Club, 3 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A at Brushy Mountain (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Patton at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Others
Avery County at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Statesville at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
E. Burke at N. Wilkes, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Wilkes, 5:30 p.m.
Shelby at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Bandys at Statesville
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Pine Lake Prep at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
Watauga at Avery County, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Draughn, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Caldwell County Invitational at Lenoir Rotary Soccer Complex
Southside Park XC Kickoff, Newton 5:30 p.m.
South Fork 2A meet at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
South Fork 2A at Deer Brook (9 holes)
Hickory non-conference match at Catawba Springs (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Ashe County at W. Caldwell, cancelled
Bunker Hill at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Draughn at Cherryville, cancelled
E. Gaston at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.
Freedom at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
Mitchell County at McDowell, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover at E. Burke, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Alexander Central, 7 p.m.
St. Stephens at Maiden, 7 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Hibriten, 7 p.m.
W. Iredell at Statesville, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Wilkes Central at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Freedom at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Hickory at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Others
W. Iredell at Carson, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Alexander Central at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Bandys at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Cramer at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Freedom at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Wilkes Central
Hickory at N. Gaston, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
W. Iredell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Bunker Hill at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Lincoln Charter, 3:30 p.m.
Freedom at Patton, 4 p.m.
Maiden at Concord, 4 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Bandys, 4 p.m.
W. Iredell at W. Rowan, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Alexander Central at N. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Bandys at Bunker Hill, 7:30 p.m.
Cherryville at Draughn, 7:30 p.m.
E. Burke at Newton-Conover, 7:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 7:30 p.m.
Highland Tech at Lake Norman Charter, 7:30 p.m.
Hunter Huss at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 7:30 p.m.
McDowell at Mitchell County, 7:30 p.m.
N. Gaston at E. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
Patton at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.
Statesville at W. Iredell, 7:30 p.m.
Watauga at Wilkes Central, 7:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Ashe County, 7:30 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Friday Night Lights at Ivy Redmon Park, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Asheville Roberson at Watauga, noon