HIGH SCHOOLS: This week’s schedule

Published Monday, October 8th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE

TO REPORT SCORES
High school head coaches in all fall sports in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A are asked to report results as soon as possible after each match is completed.
Send the info by email to chobbs001@att.net and also copy it to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com for inclusion in the next morning’s scorelist and roundup.

A schedule of varsity athletic events for this week – other than varsity football (posted separately) – for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.

Schools that did not respond to a request for schedules or haven’ listed them on their websites are not included. Those not included (they will be updated when/if available) are Draughn, McDowell and South Caldwell in boys’ soccer and Draughn in girls’ tennis.

Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.

Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed. Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.

Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.

MONDAY

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.

Patton at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Hickory, 6 p.m.

McDowell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

Watauga at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Maiden at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Lake Normath Charter, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Fred T. Foard at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

Patton at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.

W. Iredell at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at Hickory, 6 p.m.

McDowell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

Watauga at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

South Fork 2A at Lincoln Country Club, (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

VOLLEYBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.

Lincolnton at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Maiden, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Statesville at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

South Fork 2A tournament at Maiden

Northwestern Foothills 2A tournament at E. Burke

Northwestern 3A-4A tournaments; 3A at Hickory, 4A at McDowell

GIRLS GOLF

Northwestern 3A-4A at Catawba Springs (9 holes, non-conference), 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A at River Oaks

South Fork 2A at River Run (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

McDowell at Alexander Central, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.

Hibriten at Patton, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Watauga, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at McDowell, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at Patton, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6 p.m.

Hickory at Watauga, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at McDowell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

South Fork 2A tournament at Maiden

Northwestern Foothills 2A tournament at E. Burke

Northwestern 3A-4A tournaments; 3A at Hickory, 4A at McDowell

CROSS COUNTRY

United Way Invitational at Southside Park, Newton

Mixed gender race, 2:40 p.m.

Invitational boys’ race, 3:20 p.m.

Invitational girls’ race, 4 p.m.

Boys’ championship race, 4:40 p.m.

Girls’ championship race, 5;20 p.m.

Awards, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

JV FOOTBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at E. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton at W. Lincoln, ppd., Monday

Maiden at N. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten at Draughn, 6:30 p.m.

Patton at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.

Watauga at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.

Others

Cherryville at Hickory, 6:30 p.m. (non-conference)

VOLLEYBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Maiden at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Bandys, 6 p.m.

Others

Bunker Hill at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

BOYS SOCCER

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at E. Burke, 3:30 p.m.

Others

N. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

South Fork 2A tournament at Maiden, first round, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

SATURDAY

No events schedule

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *