HobbsDailyReport.com
WEDNESDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL
SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
Varsity spring sports events scheduled on Wednesday by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools, with starting times (if available).
Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates. All game times are subject to change.
HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard at Draughn, 7 p.m.
Hibriten at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
Others
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill, 5 p.m.
N. Gaston at E. Lincoln, ppd.
W. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, ppd.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Maiden, 5:45 p.m.
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Draughn
Hibriten at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Freedom, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
Others
Avery County at Draughn, ppd., no date
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at W. Iredell, 6:45 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
McDowell at Freedom, 6 p.m. (Catawba River Soccer Complex)
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Others
Avery County at Draughn, ppd., no date
TRACK AND FIELD
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom, McDowell, S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 4:30 p.m.
St. Stephens, Watauga, W. Caldwell at Hickory
GIRLS LACROSSE
Hickory at St. Stephens, 4:30 p.m.
Watauga at Davie County
BOYS LACROSSE
Hickory at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Davie County, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Northwestern 3A-4A at Boone Golf Course
W. Lincoln at Cherryville (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.