HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS: Updates on Tuesday schedule, other game date changes

 

HobbsDailyReport.com

These changes in athletic schedules have been announced as of Tuesday afternoon, all related to rain or forecasts for rain:

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Maiden, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Patton, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

E. Burke at W. Iredell, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Fred T Foard at Bunker Hill, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, Friday: Moved to Thursday 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Hickory, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

Freedom at Watauga, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

McDowell at Alexander Central, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Freedom, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

Others

Chase at E. Burke (E), Wednesday: Cancelled

Statesville at W. Lincoln, Wednesday: Postponed, Monday, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Patton, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Fred T Foard at Bunker Hill, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Hickory, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Watauga, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 5 p.m.

St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 5 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Freedom, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Others

Patton at Freedom, Wednesday: Postponed, no date

GIRLS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, Tuesday: Start time moved to 3:30 p.m. at Bradford Park

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke at W. Iredell, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Fred T Foard at Bunker Hill, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 6:45 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Hickory, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

McDowell at Alexander Central, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, Friday: Moved to Thursday, 5 p.m.

Others

R-S Central at E. Burke, Thursday: Postponed, no date

S. Caldwell at Maiden, Wednesday: Cancelled

BOYS TENNIS

South Fork 2A

Conference tournament, first day, at N. Lincoln, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 11:30 a.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

St. Stephens at Hickory, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, Tuesday: Postponed, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *