HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS: Tuesday’s results

Published Tuesday, April 9th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

TUESDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL

SPRING SPORTS RESULTS

Varsity spring sports results from events scheduled on Tuesday by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.

Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates.

HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys 4, Newton-Conover 2

E. Lincoln 11, Lincolnton 1, 5 inn.

N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, ppd., Weds., 4 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Maiden, ppd., Weds., 7 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Patton, ppd., Weds., 7 p.m.

E. Burke at W. Iredell, ppd., Weds, 7 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, ppd., Weds., 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory 12, Watauga 3

McDowell at Alexander Central, ppd., Weds., 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens 6, W. Caldwell 4

S. Caldwell at Freedom, ppd., Weds., 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys 9, Newton-Conover 2

E. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, ppd., Weds. 4 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Patton

E. Burke at W. Iredell, ppd., Weds, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, ppd., Weds., 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

McDowell at Alexander Central, ppd., Weds., 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Freedom, ppd., Weds., 5 5 p.m.

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell, ppd., Weds., 5 p.m.

Watauga 9, Hickory 3

GIRLS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Maiden 8, W. Lincoln 0

Newton-Conover 1, Bandys 0

N. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Patton

E. Burke at W. Iredell, ppd., Weds., 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, ppd., Weds.,  6:45 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory  5, Watauga 0

McDowell at Alexander Central, ppd., Weds., 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens 8, W. Caldwell 0

S. Caldwell at Freedom, (Catawba River Soccer Complex)

BOYS TENNIS

South Fork 2A

Conference tournament, opening day at N. Lincoln, ppd., Wednesday, 11 a.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at Patton

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill

W. Iredell 8, E. Burke 0

Northwestern 3A-4A

McDowell at Freedom

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, ppd., Weds., 4 p.m.

St. Stephens at Hickory, ppd., Weds., 4 p.m.

Watauga at W. Caldwell

TRACK AND FIELD

Porter Relays at Hibriten

BOYS GOLF

Northwestern 3A-4A at Marion Lake Club

GIRLS LACROSSE

Watauga at Hickory

BOYS LACROSSE

Hickory 19, Watauga 4

Lake Norman 18, Lake Norman Charter 8

St. Stephens 8, Asheville Roberson 3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *